GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Warmia

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 12,000 km²

Population: 684,000 Catholics (97.6% of 701,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Elbląg, Ełk

Neighbouring Dioceses: Toruń (↙), Elbląg (←), Mother of God at Moscow (↑), Ełk (→), Łomża (↘), Płock (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 262 parishes, 293 missions, 532 priests (430 diocesan, 102 religious), 352 lay religious (108 brothers, 244 sisters), 42 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Toruń (↙), Elbląg (←), Mother of God at Moscow (↑), Ełk (→), Łomża (↘), Płock (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.10.15 – ...):Archbishop Józef Górzyński (58)Archbishop Józef Górzyński (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Warmia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Józef Górzyński (58)Archbishop Józef Górzyński (58)Permalink
(2016.10.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warmia (Poland)

Do posługi tajemnicy

Born:1959.03.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.07

Titular Bishop of Lentini (2013.11.04 – 2015.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (2013.11.04 – 2015.02.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Warmia (Poland) (2015.02.10 – 2016.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warmia (Poland) (2016.10.15 – ...)

Archbishop Wojciech Ziemba (75)Archbishop Wojciech Ziemba (75)Permalink
(2006.05.30 – 2016.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Warmia (Poland)

Dives Deus in misericordia

Born:1941.10.15 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.04

Titular Bishop of Falerone (1982.06.19 – 1992.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1982.06.19 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Ełk (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2000.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Białystok (Poland) (2000.11.16 – 2006.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warmia (Poland) (2006.05.30 – 2016.10.15)

Archbishop Edmund Michal Piszcz (87)Archbishop Edmund Michal Piszcz (87)Permalink
(1992.03.25 – 2006.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Warmia (Poland)

Diligimus opere ac veritate

Born:1929.11.17 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1982.05.20

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana (1982.04.21 – 1988.10.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1982.04.21 – 1988.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Warmia (Poland) (1985.11.28 – 1988.10.22)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1988.10.22 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warmia (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2006.05.30)

Bishops of Warmia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Edmund Michal Piszcz (87)Bishop Edmund Michal Piszcz (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.10.22 – 1992.03.25)

(see above)

Archbishop Edmund Michal Piszcz (87)Bishop Edmund Michal Piszcz (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1985.11.28 – 1988.10.22)

Bishop Jan Wladysław OblakPermalink
(1982.04.13 – 1988)

Parate viam Domini

Born:1913.03.26 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.01
Died:1988.12.16 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1961.11.20 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Abbir Maius (1961.11.20 – 1982.04.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1967 – 1982.04.13)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1982.04.13 – 1988)

Bishop Józef Glemp (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1979.03.04 – 1981.07.07)

Caritati in Justitia

Born:1929.12.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.21
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2013.01.23 († 83)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1979.03.04 – 1981.07.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1981 – 2004.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1981.07.07 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1981.07.07 – 2006.12.06)

Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland) (1981.09.18 – 2007.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1983.02.02 – 2013.01.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Warszawa (Poland) (2007.01.07 – 2007.03.03)

Bishop Józef DrzazgaPermalink
(1972.06.28 – 1978.09.12)

Pro ecclesia Dei sancta

Born:1914.07.04 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1938.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.31
Died:1978.09.12 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1958.05.05 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Siniandus (1958.05.05 – 1972.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1967 – 1972.06.28)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1972.06.28 – 1978.09.12)

Bishop Maximilian Josef Johannes KallerPermalink
(1930.07.23 – 1947.07.07)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1880.10.10
Ordained Priest:1903.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.28
Died:1947.07.07 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator of Tütz (Poland) (1926.07.06 – 1930.08.13)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1930.07.23 – 1947.07.07)

Bishop-Prelate of Schneidemühl (Poland) (1930.08.13 – 1931.02.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Klaipėda (Lithuania) (1939.06.10 – 1947.07.07)

Bishop Augustinus BludauPermalink
(1909.04.12 – 1930.02.09)

Born:1862.03.06 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1887.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.20
Died:1930.02.09 († 67)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1908.11.26] 1909.04.12 – 1930.02.09)

Bishop Andreas ThielPermalink
(1885.02.12 – 1908.07.17)

Born:1826.09.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.09
Died:1908.07.17 († 81)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1884.12.15] 1885.02.12 – 1908.07.17)

Bishop Philipp Krementz (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1867.12.20 – 1885.06.30)

Caritas urget

Born:1819.12.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1842.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1868.05.03
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1899.05.06 († 79)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1867.12.20 – 1885.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1885.06.30 – 1899.05.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1893.01.19 – 1899.05.06)

Bishop Joseph Ambrosius GeritzPermalink
(1842.01.27 – 1867.08.16)

Born:1783.04.03
Ordained Priest:1806.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1840.08.23
Died:1867.08.16 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1840.04.27 – 1842.01.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1840.04.27 – 1842.01.27)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1841.06.21] 1842.01.27 – 1867.08.16)

Bishop Andreas Stanislaus von HattynskiPermalink
(1837.10.02 – 1841.01.03)

Born:1763.08.31
Ordained Priest:1786.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1801.10.11
Died:1841.01.03 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Diana (1800.08.11 – 1837.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1800.08.11 – 1837.10.02)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1837.04.26] 1837.10.02 – 1841.01.03)

Bishop Joseph Prinz von Hohenzollern-HechingenPermalink
(1817.04.14 – 1836.09.26)

Born:1776.05.20
Ordained Priest:1800.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1818.07.12
Died:1836.09.26 († 60)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1808.07.06] 1817.04.14 – 1836.09.26)

Bishop-elect Ignatius Vincentius MatthyPermalink
(1803.08.15 – 1809.09.01)

Born:1765.04.05
Ordained Priest:1787.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1824.06.07
Died:1832.05.20 († 67)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1803.08.15 – 1809.09.01)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1823.11.17 – 1832.05.20)

Bishop Johann Karl Reichsgraf von Hohenzollern-HechingenPermalink
(1795.12.18 – 1803.08.11)

Born:1732.07.25
Ordained Priest:1777
Consecrated Bishop:1778.09.27
Died:1803.08.11 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Dibon (1778.07.20 – 1785.01.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1778.07.20 – 1785.01.31)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1785.01.31 – 1795.12.18)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1795.07.16] 1795.12.18 – 1803.08.11)

Archbishop Ignacy Błażej Franciszek KrasickiPermalink
(1766.12.15 – 1795.12.18)

Born:1735.02.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1759.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1767.12.25
Died:1801.03.14 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1766.12.01 – 1766.12.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1766.10.15] 1766.12.01 – 1766.12.15)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1766.12.15 – 1795.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1767.12.24 – 1773)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) ([1795.04.13] 1795.12.18 – 1801.03.14)

Bishop Adam Stanisław GrabowskiPermalink
(1741.09.18 – 1766.12.15)

Born:1698.09.03
Ordained Priest:1730.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1733.08.18
Died:1766.12.15 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1733.06.22 – 1736.09.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1733.06.22 – 1736.09.26)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1736.09.26 – 1739.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania (1736.09.26 – 1739.07.15)

Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1739.07.15 – 1741.09.18)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1741.04.14] 1741.09.18 – 1766.12.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1741.09.18 – 1766.12.15)

Bishop Krzysztof Andrzej Jan SzembekPermalink
(1724.09.11 – 1740.03.16)

Born:1680.05.16
Died:1740.03.16 († 59)

Bishop of Chełm ([1711.07.30] 1713.05.22 – 1719.03.15)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1719.03.15 – 1724.09.11)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1724.02.14] 1724.09.11 – 1740.03.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1724.09.11 – 1740.03.16)

Archbishop Teodor Andrzej PotockiPermalink
(1712.06.10 – 1723.11.22)

Born:1664.02.13 (Russia)
Ordained Priest:1688.11
Consecrated Bishop:1699.05.31
Died:1738.11.12 († 74)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1699.04.11 – 1712.06.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania (1699.04.11 – 1712.06.10)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1711.11.16] 1712.06.10 – 1723.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1712.06.10 – 1723.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) ([1723.01.09] 1723.11.22 – 1738.11.12)

Bishop Andrzej Chryzostom ZałuskiPermalink
(1699.05.25 – 1711.05.01)

Born:1648.01.28
Ordained Priest:1684
Died:1711.05.01 († 63)

Bishop of Kyiv–Černihiv (Ukraine) (1683.11.15 – 1692.10.15)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1692.10.15 – 1699.05.25)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1698.06.06] 1699.05.25 – 1711.05.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1699.05.25 – 1711.05.01)

Bishop Jan Stanisław ZbaskiPermalink
(1688.12.06 – 1697.05.21)

Born:1625
Died:1697.05.21 († 72)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1677.10.11 – 1688.12.06)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1688.09.03] 1688.12.06 – 1697.05.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1688.12.06 – 1697.05.21)

Cardinal Augustyn Michal Stefan RadziejowskiPermalink
(1680.09.23 – 1688.05.17)

Born:1645.12.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1680
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1705.10.11 († 59)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1679.10.21] 1680.09.23 – 1688.05.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1680.09.23 – 1688.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1688.05.17 – 1705.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1689.11.14 – 1705.10.11)

Bishop Jan Stefan Wydzga (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1659.11.10 – 1679.07.17)

Born:1610 (Ukraine)
Consecrated Bishop:1655.10.24
Died:1685.09.07 († 75)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1655.05.31 – 1659.11.10)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1659.08.18] 1659.11.10 – 1679.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1659.11.10 – 1679.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1679.07.17 – 1685.09.07)

Bishop Wacław Leszczyński (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1644.12.16 – 1659.01.27)

Born:1605.08.15
Ordained Priest:1637
Consecrated Bishop:1645.08
Died:1666.04.01 († 60)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1644.04.06] 1644.12.16 – 1659.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1644.12.16 – 1659.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1659.01.27 – 1666.04.01)

Bishop Jan Karol KonopackiPermalink
(1643.10.05 – 1643.12.23)

Died:1643.12.23

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1643.10.05 – 1643.12.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1643.10.05 – 1643.12.23)

Bishop Mikołaj SzyszkowskiPermalink
(1633 – 1643.02.07)

Died:1643.02.07

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1633 – 1643.02.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1633 – 1643.02.07)

Bishop Jan Albert Waza, S.J. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1621.10.21 – 1632.11.20)

Born:1612.05.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1629.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1632?
Revealed as Cardinal:1632.12.20
Died:1634.12.29 († 22)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1621.10.21 – 1632.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1621.10.21 – 1632.11.20)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1632.11.20 – 1634.12.29)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1632.12.20 – 1634.12.29)

Bishop Szymon RudnickiPermalink
(1604 – 1621.07.04)

Died:1621.07.04

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1604 – 1621.07.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1617 – 1621.07.04)

Bishop Piotr TylickiPermalink
(1600.10.07 – 1604)

Born:1543
Died:1616.07.13 († 73)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1595.08.17 – 1600.10.07)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1600.10.07 – 1604)

Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1603 – 1607)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1607 – 1616.07.13)

Cardinal Andrzej BathóryPermalink
(1589.03.23 – 1599.03.28)

Born:1566 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1584.07.04
Died:1599.10.28 († 33)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1584.07.23 – 1587.01.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1584.07.28 – 1589.03.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1587.01.07 – 1599.10.28)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1589.03.23 – 1599.03.28)

Bishop Marcin KromerPermalink
(1579 – 1589.03.23)

Died:1589.03.23

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1579 – 1589.03.23)

Cardinal Stanisław HozjuszPermalink
(1551.05.11 – 1579.08.05)

Born:1504.05.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1543
Consecrated Bishop:1550.03.23
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Died:1579.08.05 († 75)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1549.07.12 – 1551.05.11)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1551.05.11 – 1579.08.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1560 – 1561.02.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1561.08.08 – 1562.08.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1562.08.31 – 1565.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1565.09.04 – 1565.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro pro hac vice Title (1565.09.07 – 1570.02.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1570.02.10 – 1570.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1570.06.09 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1570.07.03 – 1578.07.09)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1574.01.08 – 1579.08.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1578.07.09 – 1578.10.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1578.10.03 – 1579.08.05)

Bishop Tiedeman GiesePermalink
(1549.05.25 – 1550.10.23)

Died:1550.10.23

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1538 – 1549.05.25)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1549.05.25 – 1550.10.23)

Bishop Jan DantyszekPermalink
(1538 – 1548.11.28)

Died:1548.11.28

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1530 – 1538)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1538 – 1548.11.28)

Bishop Maurycy FerberPermalink
(1523.07.17 – 1537.07.01)

Died:1537.07.01

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1523.07.17 – 1537.07.01)

Bishop Fabian LuzjańskiPermalink
(1512.09 – 1523.01.30)

Died:1523.01.30

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1512.09 – 1523.01.30)

Bishop Łukasz WatzenrodePermalink
(1489.05.18 – 1512.03.29)

Died:1512.03.29

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1489.05.18 – 1512.03.29)

Bishop Mikołaj TungenPermalink
(1468.11.04 – 1489.02.14)

Died:1489.02.14

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1468.11.04 – 1489.02.14)

Bishop Paweł LegendorfPermalink
(1460 – 1467.07.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Warmia (Poland) (1458.04.20 – 1460)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1460 – 1467.07.23)

Fr. Paweł Legendorf (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1458.04.20 – 1460)

Cardinal Enea Silvio Piccolomini (later Pope Pius II)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1457.08.12 – 1458.08.19)

Bishop Franciszek KuhschmalzPermalink
(1424.04.08 – 1457.06.10)

Died:1457.06.10

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1424.04.08 – 1457.06.10)

Bishop Jan AbezierPermalink
(1415.06.08 – 1424.02.11)

Died:1424.02.11

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1415.06.08 – 1424.02.11)

Bishop Henryk VogelsangPermalink
(1401.03.29 – 1415.06.04)

Died:1415.06.04

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1401.03.29 – 1415.06.04)

Bishop Henryk SorbomPermalink
(1373.09.05 – 1401.01.12)

Died:1401.01.12

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1373.09.05 – 1401.01.12)

Bishop Jan StryprockPermalink
(1355.11.17 – 1373.09.01)

Died:1373.09.01

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1355.11.17 – 1373.09.01)

Bishop Jan z MiśniPermalink
(1350 – 1355.07.30)

Died:1355.07.30

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1350 – 1355.07.30)

Bishop Herman z PragiPermalink
(1337.12.03 – 1349.12.31)

Died:1349.12.31

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1337.12.03 – 1349.12.31)

Bishop Henryk WogenapPermalink
(1329 – 1334.04.09)

Died:1334.04.09

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1329 – 1334.04.09)

Bishop JordanPermalink
(1327 – 1328.11.26)

Died:1328.11.26

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1327 – 1328.11.26)

Bishop Eberhard z NysyPermalink
(1301 – 1326.05.25)

Died:1326.05.25

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1301 – 1326.05.25)

Bishop Henryk FlemingPermalink
(1278 – 1300.07.15)

Died:1300.07.15

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1278 – 1300.07.15)

Bishop AnzelmPermalink
(1250 – 1278)

Died:1278

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1250 – 1278)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up