GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Wanxian 萬縣

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Chongqing 重慶

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chongqing 重慶 (↙), Chengdu 成都 (←), Shunqing 順慶 (←), Hanzhong 漢中 (↖), Xing’anfu 興安府 (↑), Laohekou 老河口 (↗), Yichang 宜昌 (→), Shinan 施南 (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.12 – ...):Bishop Paul He Ze-qing (50)Bishop Paul He Ze-qing (何澤清) (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Wanxian 萬縣 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul He Ze-qing (50)Bishop Paul He Ze-qing (何澤清) (50)Permalink
(2008.12 – ...)

Bishop of Wanxian 萬縣 (China)

Born:1968.03.17 (China)
Ordained Priest:1993.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.18

Auxiliary Bishop of Wanxian 萬縣 (China) (2005 – 2008.12)

Bishop of Wanxian 萬縣 (China) (2008.12 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Xu Zhi-xuan (徐之玄)Permalink
(2001 – 2008.12.08)

Born:1916.07.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1989.07.31
Died:2008.12.08 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wanxian 萬縣 (China) (1989 – 2001)

Bishop of Wanxian 萬縣 (China) (2001 – 2008.12.08)

Bishop Matthias Duan Yin-ming (Tuan In-Min) (段蔭明)Permalink
(1949.06.09 – 2001.01.10)

Born:1908.02.22 (China)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.18
Died:2001.01.10 († 92)

Bishop of Wanxian 萬縣 (China) (1949.06.09 – 2001.01.10)

Bishop Francis Xavier Wang Ze-pu (Wang Tse-pu) (王澤浦)Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1947.07.03)

Born:1872.11.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1909.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1930.02.24
Died:1959 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Sinda (1929.12.16 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Wanxian 萬縣 (China) (1929.12.16 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Wanxian 萬縣 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1947.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Mactaris (1947.07.03 – 1959)

Vicars Apostolic of Wanxian 萬縣 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Xavier Wang Ze-pu (Wang Tse-pu) (王澤浦)Permalink
(1929.12.16 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up