GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Wallis et Futuna

Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 142 km²

Population: 10,450 Catholics (95.4% of 10,950 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nouméa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Suva (↙), Funafuti (↖), Tokelau (↗), Samoa–Apia (→), Tonga (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 5 parishes, 3 missions, 9 priests (6 diocesan, 3 religious), 1 deacon, 41 lay religious (10 brothers, 31 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.06.20 – ...):Bishop Ghislain Marie Raoul Suzanne de Rasilly, S.M. (75)Bishop Ghislain Marie Raoul Suzanne de Rasilly, S.M. (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Wallis et Futuna (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ghislain Marie Raoul Suzanne de Rasilly, S.M. (75)Bishop Ghislain Marie Raoul Suzanne de Rasilly, S.M. (75)Permalink
(2005.06.20 – ...)

Bishop of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna)

Avec Marie

Born:1943.07.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1971.11.06
Consecrated Bishop:2005.08.07

Bishop of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna) (2005.06.20 – ...)

Bishop Laurent Fuahea (Lolesio)Permalink
(1974.04.25 – 2005.06.20)

Born:1927.09.05 (Wallis and Futuna)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.16
Died:2011.12.02 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Bagai (1972.03.02 – 1974.04.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna) (1972.03.02 – 1974.04.25)

Bishop of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna) (1974.04.25 – 2005.06.20)

Bishop Michel-Maurice-Augustin-Marie Darmancier, S.M.Permalink
(1966.06.21 – 1974.04.25)

Born:1918.08.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1946.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.26
Died:1984.10.01 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Augurus (1961.12.22 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna) (1961.12.22 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna) (1966.06.21 – 1974.04.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Wallis et Futuna (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michel-Maurice-Augustin-Marie Darmancier, S.M.Permalink
(1961.12.22 – 1966.06.21)

(see above)

Bishop Alexandre Poncet, S.M.Permalink
(1935.11.11 – 1961.12.22)

Born:1884.12.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.01
Died:1973.09.18 († 88)

Vicar Apostolic of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna) (1935.11.11 – 1961.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Basilinopolis (1935.11.11 – 1973.09.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up