GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Wagga Wagga

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 62,160 km²

Population: 64,651 Catholics (32.8% of 197,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sydney

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sandhurst (↙), Wilcannia–Forbes (↖), Canberra and Goulburn (→), Sale (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Mary MacKillop (August 8)

Statistics: 32 parishes, 48 priests (43 diocesan, 5 religious), 1 deacon, 91 lay religious (12 brothers, 79 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Address: 205 Tarcutta St., PO Box 473, Wagga Wagga, NSW 2650, Australia

Phone: +61 2 6921 5667

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (57)

Sandhurst (↙), Wilcannia–Forbes (↖), Canberra and Goulburn (→), Sale (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2016.09.12 – ...):Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (65)Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (65)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Wagga Wagga (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (65)Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (65)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.09.12 – ...)

Bishop Gerard Joseph Hanna (76)Bishop Gerard Joseph Hanna (76)Permalink
(2002.02.05 – 2016.09.12)

Bishop emeritus of Wagga Wagga (Australia)

To proclaim love

Born:1941.12.22 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.15

Bishop of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (2002.02.05 – 2016.09.12)

Bishop William John BrennanPermalink
(1984.01.16 – 2002.02.05)

Born:1938.02.16 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.03.04
Died:2013.08.31 († 75)

Bishop of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (1984.01.16 – 2002.02.05)

Archbishop Francis Patrick Carroll (88)Bishop Francis Patrick Carroll (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.02.24 – 1983.06.25)

Archbishop emeritus of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia)

Nova et vetera

Born:1930.09.09 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.05

Titular Bishop of Tasaccora (1967.06.12 – 1968.02.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (1967.06.12 – 1968.02.24)

Bishop of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (1968.02.24 – 1983.06.25)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1983.06.25 – 2006.06.19)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2000 – 2006.05.05)

Bishop Francis Augustin HenschkePermalink
(1939.11.16 – 1968.02.24)

Born:1892.01.02 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1937.08.15
Died:1968.02.24 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Prænetus (1937.05.19 – 1939.11.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1937.05.19 – 1939.11.16)

Bishop of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (1939.11.16 – 1968.02.24)

Bishop Joseph Wilfrid DwyerPermalink
(1918.03.14 – 1939.10.11)

Born:1869.10.12 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1918.10.13
Died:1939.10.11 († 69)

Bishop of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (1918.03.14 – 1939.10.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up