GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Volterra

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,743 km²

Population: 88,467 Catholics (94.9% of 93,249 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pisa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Massa Marittima–Piombino (↙), Livorno (←), Pisa (↖), San Miniato (↑), Firenze (↗), Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (→), Grosseto (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Lino Papa e Martire, Madonna di S. Sebastiano

Statistics: 88 parishes, 3 missions, 57 priests (48 diocesan, 9 religious), 1 deacon, 148 lay religious (12 brothers, 136 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Roma 13, 56048 Volterra, Italy

Phone: 0588 86192; 0588 80267

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Massa Marittima–Piombino (↙), Livorno (←), Pisa (↖), San Miniato (↑), Firenze (↗), Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (→), Grosseto (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.05.08 – ...):Bishop Alberto Silvani (71)Bishop Alberto Silvani (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Volterra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto Silvani (71)Bishop Alberto Silvani (71)Permalink
(2007.05.08 – ...)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy)

Gaudium Domini fortitudo nostra

Born:1946.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.29

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (2007.05.08 – ...)

Bishop Mansueto BianchiPermalink
(2000.03.18 – 2006.11.04)

In lumine fidei

Born:1949.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.03
Died:2016.08.03 († 66)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (2000.03.18 – 2006.11.04)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (2006.11.04 – 2014.04.05)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (2014.04.05 – 2016.08.03)

Bishop Vasco Giuseppe BertelliPermalink
(1985.05.25 – 2000.03.18)

In nomine Domini

Born:1924.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.29
Died:2013.11.02 († 89)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1985.05.25 – 2000.03.18)

Bishop Roberto CarnielloPermalink
(1975.10.07 – 1985.03.05)

Born:1917.12.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.14
Died:2001.02.26 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1967.04.02 – 1970)

Titular Bishop of Martana (1967.04.02 – 1975.10.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Volterra (Italy) (1970 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1985.03.05)

Bishop Roberto CarnielloPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1970 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop Marino BergonziniPermalink
(1957.01.12 – 1970.06.05)

Born:1907.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1987.01.16 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Medeli (1953.02.12 – 1957.01.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1953.02.12 – 1957.01.12)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1957.01.12 – 1970.06.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1970.06.05 – 1976.08.31)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1970.06.05 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1976.08.31 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop Ismaele Mario Castellano, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1954.08.24 – 1956.08.03)

Born:1913.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.31
Died:2007.04.12 († 93)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1954.08.24 – 1956.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1961.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Founder of International Association of "Caterinati" (1970)

Apostolic Administrator of Montepulciano (Italy) (1970 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1978.01.19 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.11.14)

Bishop Antonio BagnoliPermalink
(1943.08.17 – 1954.04.08)

Born:1902.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.07
Died:1997.12.24 († 95)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1943.08.17 – 1954.04.08)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1954.04.08 – 1977.08.01)

Bishop Dante Maria Munerati, S.D.B.Permalink
(1923.12.20 – 1942.10.20)

Born:1869.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1924.01.29
Died:1942.10.20 († 73)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1923.12.20 – 1942.10.20)

Bishop Raffaello Carlo Rossi, O.C.D. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1920.04.22 – 1923.06.07)

Justitia in Carmelo

Born:1876.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1920.05.25
Created Cardinal:1930.06.30
Died:1948.09.17 († 71)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1920.04.22 – 1923.06.07)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1923.06.07 – 1930.06.30)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1923.06.07 – 1930.06.30)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1923.12.20 – 1930.06.30)

Superior General of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians) (1930 – 1948.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1930.07.03 – 1948.09.17)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1930.07.04 – 1948.09.17)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Shrine of Pompeii (1943 – 1948)

Bishop Emanuele MignonePermalink
(1908.12.27 – 1919.12.18)

Born:1864.04.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1909.04.29
Died:1961.12.23 († 97)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1908.12.27 – 1919.12.18)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1919.12.18 – 1961.12.23)

Bishop Giuseppe GelliPermalink
(1882.03.27 – 1908)

Born:1821.11.10 (Italy)
Died:1908 († 87)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1908)

Bishop Ferdinando Capponi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1873.07.26 – 1881.11.18)

Born:1835.04.01 (Italy)
Died:1903.03.21 († 67)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1873.07.26 – 1881.11.18)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1881.11.18 – 1883.03.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1881.11.18 – 1883.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1883.03.08 – 1903.03.21)

Bishop Giuseppe TargioniPermalink
(1857.08.03 – 1873.04.17)

Died:1873.04.17

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1857.08.03 – 1873.04.17)

Bishop Ferdinando Baldanzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1851.04.10 – 1855.09.28)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1851.04.10 – 1855.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1866)

Bishop Giuseppe Gaetano IncontriPermalink
(1806.10.06 – 1848.04.15)

Born:1773.11.12
Ordained Priest:1796.12.17
Died:1848.04.15 († 74)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1806.10.06 – 1848.04.15)

Bishop Rainieri Alliata (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1791.12.19 – 1806.10.06)

Died:1836.08.18

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1791.12.19 – 1806.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1806.10.06 – 1836.08.18)

Bishop Aloisio BuonamiciPermalink
(1782.09.23 – 1791.05.02)

Born:1737.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1761.12.19
Died:1791.05.02 († 53)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1782.09.23)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1782.09.23 – 1791.05.02)

Bishop Alessandro GallettiPermalink
(1781.03.24 – 1782.06.02)

Born:1711.05.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1753.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1768.01.31
Died:1782.06.02 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Soli (1768.01.25 – 1781.03.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1768.01.25 – 1781.03.24)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1781.03.24 – 1782.06.02)

Bishop Giuseppe DumesnilPermalink
(1748.05.06 – 1781.03.24)

Died:1781.03.24

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1781.03.24)

Bishop Lodovico Maria PandolfiniPermalink
(1715.12.15 – 1748.04)

Died:1748.04

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1715.12.15 – 1748.04)

Bishop Ottavio Del RossoPermalink
(1681.04.14 – 1714.10)

Died:1714.10

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1681.04.14 – 1714.10)

Bishop Carlo Filippo Sfondrati, B.Permalink
(1677.07.12 – 1680.05)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1680.05

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1677.07.12 – 1680.05)

Bishop Orazio degli AlbizziPermalink
(1655.07.05 – 1676)

Died:1676

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1655.07.05 – 1676)

Bishop Giovanni GeriniPermalink
(1650.09.19 – 1653.10.01)

Died:1656.05.18

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1650.09.19 – 1653.10.01)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1653.10.01 – 1656.05.18)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1653.10.01 – 1656.05.18)

Bishop Niccolò SacchettiPermalink
(1633 – 1650)

Died:1650

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1633 – 1650)

Bishop Bernardo InghiramiPermalink
(1617.06.11 – 1633.06.05)

Died:1633.06.05

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1617.06.11 – 1633.06.05)

Bishop Luca AlemanniPermalink
(1598.08.07 – 1617)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1598.08.07 – 1617)

Bishop Guido SerguidiPermalink
(1574.10.08 – 1598.05.01)

Died:1598.05.01

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1574.10.08 – 1598.05.01)

Bishop Marco SaraciniPermalink
(1574 – 1574.09.13)

Died:1574.09.13

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1574 – 1574.09.13)

Bishop Ludovico Antinori (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1568 – 1574.01.15)

Died:1576.02.13

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1568 – 1574.01.15)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1574.01.15 – 1575.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1575.12.02 – 1576.02.13)

Bishop Alessandro StrozziPermalink
(1566 – 1568)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1566 – 1568)

Bishop Benedetto NerliPermalink
(1545 – 1566)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1545 – 1566)

Archbishop Giovanni Matteo SartoriPermalink
(1531.11.15 – 1545)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1509.03.28 – 1531.11.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1531.11.15 – 1545)

Cardinal Giovanni SalviatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.07.20 – 1531.11.15)

Bishop Francesco della Rovere (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1514.06.12 – 1530)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1505 – 1508)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1508 – 1509.05.29)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1509.05.29 – 1514.06.12)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1514.06.12 – 1530)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1530.01.12 – 1544.04.02)

Bishop Giuliano SoderiniPermalink
(1509 – 1514)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1509 – 1514)

Cardinal Francesco SoderiniPermalink
(1478.03.11 – 1509.05.23)

Born:1453.06.10 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1486?
Ordained Priest:1486.03.27
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1524.05.17 († 70)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1478.03.11 – 1509.05.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1503.06.12 – 1508.09.15)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1504.03.06 – 1505.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Saintes (France) (1507.01.27 – 1514.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1508.09.15 – 1511.10.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1511.10.29 – 1513.06.27)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1513.06.27 – 1516.07.18)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1514.06.12 – 1524.03.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Narni (Italy) (1515.04.21 – 1517.05.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1516.07.18 – 1523.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Anagni (Italy) (1516.11.05 – 1523.03.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1523.12.09 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.09 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.17)

Bishop Antonio degli AgliPermalink
(1470.05 – 1477)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1465.12.24 – 1467.05.04 not possessed)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1467.05.04 – 1470.05)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1470.05 – 1477)

Bishop Ugolino GiugniPermalink
(1461 – 1470)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1461 – 1470)

Bishop Giovanni de’ Diotisalvi Neroni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1450 – 1461)

Died:1473.07.18

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1450 – 1461)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1462 – 1473.07.18)

Bishop Roberto CavalcantiPermalink
(1440 – 1449)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1440 – 1449)

Bishop Roberto AdimariPermalink
(1433 – 1439)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1433 – 1439)

Bishop Stefano del BuonoPermalink
(1411 – 1433)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1411 – 1433)

Bishop Jacopo SpiniPermalink
(1411 – 1411)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1411 – 1411)

Archbishop Lodovico AliottiPermalink
(1398.06.01 – 1411.04.06)

Died:1411.04.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1392.06.12 – 1398.06.01)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1398.06.01 – 1411.04.06)

Bishop Giovanni RicciPermalink
(1396 – 1398)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1396 – 1398)

Bishop Antonio Cipolloni, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1390 – 1396)

Died:1403?

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1380? – 1384)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1384 – 1388)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1390 – 1396)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1396 – 1398)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1398? – 1403?)

Bishop Onofrio Visdomini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1384 – 1389)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1384 – 1389)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1389 – 1400)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1400 – 1400 not possessed)

Bishop Simone PaganiPermalink
(1375 – 1384)

Died:1391.01.23

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1375 – 1384)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1384 – 1391.01.23)

Bishop Lucio da CagliPermalink
(1374 – 1375)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1364.12 – 1374)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1374 – 1375)

Bishop Andrea Codoni di San GirolamoPermalink
(1364 – 1374)

Died:1378

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1364 – 1374)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1374 – 1378)

Bishop Pietro Corsini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1362.03.18 – 1363.09.01)

Born:1335 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1370.06.07
Died:1405.08.16 († 70)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1362.03.18 – 1363.09.01)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1363.09.01 – 1369)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1370.06.07 – 1374)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1374 – 1405.08.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1388 – 1405.08.16)

Bishop Almerico CathyPermalink
(1359 – 1361)

Died:1390.11.10

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1359 – 1361)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1361 – 1371.07.18)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1371.07.18 – 1390.11.10)

Bishop Filippo BelfortiPermalink
(1349 – 1358)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1349 – 1358)

Bishop Rainuccio AllegrettiPermalink
(1320 – 1348)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1320 – 1348)

Bishop Ranieri BelfortiPermalink
(1301 – 1320)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1301 – 1320)

Bishop Ranieri UbertiniPermalink
(1273 – 1301)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1273 – 1301)

Bishop Alberto ScolariPermalink
(1261 – 1269)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1261 – 1269)

Bishop Ranieri UbertiniPermalink
(1244 – 1260)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1244 – 1260)

Bishop Pagano PannocchieschiPermalink
(1212 – 1239)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1212 – 1239)

Bishop Ildebrando PannocchieschiPermalink
(1185 – 1211)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1185 – 1211)

Saint Bishop Ugo SaladiniPermalink
(1171 – 1184)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1171 – 1184)

Bishop Galgano PannocchieschiPermalink
(1150 – 1170)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1150 – 1170)

Bishop Odalmario AdimariPermalink
(1137 – 1148)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1137 – 1148)

Bishop Crescenzio MarchesiPermalink
(1133 – 1136)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1133 – 1136)

Bishop Rogerio GhisalbertiniPermalink
(1103 – 1132)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1103 – 1132)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1099? – ?)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1099? – ?)

Bishop ErimannoPermalink
(1064 – 1073)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1064 – 1073)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1042 – 1061)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1042 – 1061)

Bishop GunfredoPermalink
(1016 – 1039)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1016 – 1039)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(997 – 1015)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (997 – 1015)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(967 – 991)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (967 – 991)

Bishop BosonePermalink
(943 – 959)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (943 – 959)

Bishop AdelardoPermalink
(918 – 929)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (918 – 929)

Bishop AlboinoPermalink
(904 – 908)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (904 – 908)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up