GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Viviers

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,556 km²

Population: 286,811 Catholics (87.2% of 328,900 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lyon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mende (←), Le Puy-en-Velay (↖), Saint-Étienne (↑), Valence (↗), Avignon (↓), Nîmes (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Vincent

Statistics: 24 parishes, 134 priests (90 diocesan, 44 religious), 17 deacons, 491 lay religious (92 brothers, 399 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Mende (←), Le Puy-en-Velay (↖), Saint-Étienne (↑), Valence (↗), Avignon (↓), Nîmes (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.05.22 – ...):Bishop Jean-Louis Balsa (61)Bishop Jean-Louis Balsa (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Viviers (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Louis Balsa (61)Bishop Jean-Louis Balsa (61)Permalink
(2015.05.22 – ...)

Bishop of Viviers (France)

Passons sur l’autre rive

Born:1957.03.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1984.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:2015.09.12

Bishop of Viviers (France) (2015.05.22 – ...)

Bishop François-Marie-Joseph Blondel (78)Bishop François-Marie-Joseph Blondel (78)Permalink
(1999.11.15 – 2015.05.22)

Bishop emeritus of Viviers (France)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1940.03.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.09

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1999.11.15 – 2015.05.22)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Louis Bonfils, S.M.A. (88)Bishop Jean-Marie-Louis Bonfils, S.M.A. (88)Permalink
(1992.11.28 – 1998.08.28)

Bishop emeritus of Nice (France)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Ajaccio (France)

Born:1930.02.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.10

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1992.11.28 – 1998.08.28)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1998.08.28 – 2005.03.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ajaccio (France) (2011.09.23 – 2012.02.22)

Bishop Jean HermilPermalink
(1965.12.14 – 1992.10.15)

Et credidimus caritati

Born:1917.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.02
Died:2006.03.10 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Marida (1963.05.15 – 1965.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Autun (France) (1963.05.15 – 1965.12.14)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1965.12.14 – 1992.10.15)

Bishop Alfred CoudercPermalink
(1937.04.26 – 1965.12.14)

Born:1882.05.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1937.07.04
Died:1968.02.25 († 85)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1937.04.26 – 1965.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Bamaccora (1965.12.14 – 1968.02.25)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Durieux (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1931.10.05 – 1937.02.01)

Tu scis quia amo te

Born:1884.06.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1931.12.08
Died:1947.02.03 († 62)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1931.10.05 – 1937.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1937.02.01 – 1947.02.03)

Bishop Étienne-Joseph HuraultPermalink
(1923.12.20 – 1930.12.23)

Born:1873.10.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.25
Died:1934.04.07 († 60)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1923.12.20 – 1930.12.23)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1930.12.23 – 1934.04.07)

Bishop Joseph-Michel-Frédéric BonnetPermalink
(1876.06.26 – 1923.05.21)

Born:1835.09.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1859
Consecrated Bishop:1876.08.24
Died:1923.05.21 († 87)

Bishop of Viviers (France) ([1876.06.07] 1876.06.26 – 1923.05.21)

Bishop Louis DelcusyPermalink
(1857.03.19 – 1876.05.17)

Born:1794.07.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1818.11.06
Consecrated Bishop:1857.05.31
Died:1876.05.17 († 81)

Bishop of Viviers (France) ([1857.02.14] 1857.03.19 – 1876.05.17)

Bishop Joseph-Hippolyte Guibert, O.M.I. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1842.01.24 – 1857.03.19)

Suaviter ac fortiter

Born:1802.12.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1842.03.13
Created Cardinal:1873.12.22
Died:1886.07.08 († 83)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1842.01.24 – 1857.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1857.03.19 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1871.10.27 – 1886.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1874.06.15 – 1886.07.08)

Bishop Abbon-Pierre-François Bonnel de la BrageressePermalink
(1825.12.19 – 1841.06.17)

Born:1757.01.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.02.19
Died:1844.06.24 († 87)

Bishop of Viviers (France) ([1825.10.26] 1825.12.19 – 1841.06.17)

Bishop André MolinPermalink
(1823.05.16 – 1825.07.25)

Born:1759.01.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1784.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.06
Died:1825.07.25 († 66)

Bishop of Viviers (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.05.16 – 1825.07.25)

Bishop Charles de La Font de SavinePermalink
(1778.06.01 – 1805.09.28)

Born:1742.02.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.07.26
Died:1814.09.01 († 72)

Bishop of Viviers (France) ([1778.04.21] 1778.06.01 – 1805.09.28)

Bishop Joseph-Robin Morel de MonsPermalink
(1748.12.16 – 1778.05.29)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1748.12.16 – 1778.05.29)

Bishop Louis-François-Renaud de VilleneuvePermalink
(1724.06.12 – 1748.12.16)

Died:1766.06.24

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1724.06.12 – 1748.12.16)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1748.12.16 – 1766.06.24)

Fr. Étienne Joseph de La Fare (later Bishop)Permalink
(1723.02 – 1724.06.12 not possessed)

Died:1741

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1723.02 – 1724.06.12 not possessed)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1724.06.12 – 1741)

Bishop Martin de RatabonPermalink
(1713.09.18 – 1723.02.20)

Born:1654 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1693.12.06
Died:1728.06.08 († 74)

Bishop of Ieper ([1689.05.28] 1693.10.12 – 1713.09.18)

Bishop of Viviers (France) ([1713.04.22] 1713.09.18 – 1723.02.20)

Bishop Charles-Antoine de la Garde de ChambonasPermalink
(1692.05.05 – 1713.02.21)

Died:1713.02.21

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1692.05.05 – 1713.02.21)

Bishop Louis-François de La Baume de SuzePermalink
(1621.04.06 – 1690.09.05)

Born:1595
Consecrated Bishop:1618.05.14
Died:1690.09.05 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis (1618 – 1621.04.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Viviers (France) (1618 – 1621.04.06)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1621.04.06 – 1690.09.05)

Bishop Jean de L’HôtelPermalink
(1575.09.02 – 1621.04.06)

Died:1621.04.06

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1575.09.02 – 1621.04.06)

Bishop Pierre d’UrrePermalink
(1571.08.27 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1571.08.27 – 1572)

Bishop Eucher de Saint-VitalPermalink
(1564.09.06 – 1571.01.05)

Born:1505 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1532
Consecrated Bishop:1564
Died:1571.01.05 († 66)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1564.09.06 – 1571.01.05)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1560 – 1565)

Bishop Jacques-Marie SalaPermalink
(1554.11.12 – 1563)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1554.11.12 – 1563)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1554.06.25 – 1554.11.12)

Bishop Simon de Maillé de Brézé (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1550.09.01 – 1554.10.08)

Died:1597.01.11

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1550.09.01 – 1554.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1554.10.08 – 1597.01.11)

Bishop Charles de TournonPermalink
(1523.06.12 – 1550)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1523.06.12 – 1550)

Bishop Claude de TournonPermalink
(1499.09.20 – 1523)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1499.09.20 – 1523)

Cardinal Jean Bilhères de Lagraulas, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink
(1498.02.14 – 1499.08.06)

Born:1434? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Died:1499.08.06 († 65)

Bishop of Lombez (France) (1473.07.05 – 1499.08.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1493.09.23 – 1499.08.06)

Bishop of Condom (France) (1496.10.26 – 1499.08.06)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1498.02.14 – 1499.08.06)

Bishop Jean de MontchenuPermalink
(1478.07.03 – 1497)

Died:1497

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1478.07.03 – 1497)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Born:1453.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1471
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1481
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.26
Died:1513.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Carpentras (1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1471.12.22 – 1479.04.19)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1473 – 1474.05)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1473.01.13 – 1474.05.23)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1477.08 – 1483?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1477.08 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1479.01.08 – 1480.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1479.04.19 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli in commendum (1479.04.19 – 1503.11.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1484 – 1503.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1499.09.20 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1503.11.01 [1503.11.26] – 1513.02.21)

Bishop Hélie de PompadourPermalink
(1454.11.29 – 1477)

Bishop of Alet (1448 – 1454.11.29)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1454.11.29 – 1477)

Bishop Guillaume-Olivier de PoitiersPermalink
(1442.09.27 – 1454.08.16)

Died:1454.08.16

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1442.09.27 – 1454.08.16)

Bishop Jean de LinièresPermalink
(1406.10.19 – 1442.09.01)

Died:1442.09.01

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1406.10.19 – 1442.09.01)

Bishop Guillaume de PoitiersPermalink
(1388.12.23 – 1406.09.28)

Died:1406.09.28

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1388.12.23 – 1406.09.28)

Cardinal Pietro Pileo di PrataPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1387.01.29 – 1390.09)

Bishop Pileo del PratoPermalink
(1387 – 1388)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1387 – 1388)

Bishop Olivier de PoitiersPermalink
(1385.08.16 – 1387.01.29)

Died:1405.03.15

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1385.08.16 – 1387.01.29)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1387.01.29 – 1405.03.15)

Bishop Jean Allarmet de Brogny (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1382.08.11 – 1385.07.12)

Born:1342 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1426.02.16 († 84)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1382.08.11 – 1385.07.12)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1385.07.12 – 1405.06.13)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1391 – 1417)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1404.05 – 1405.06.13)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1405.06.13 – 1426.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1410 – 1412.12.03)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1417 – 1421)

Apostolic Administrator of Genève (Switzerland) (1423.12.03 – 1426.02.16)

Bishop Bernard d’AigrefeuillePermalink
(1376.01.04 – 1382?)

Died:1382?

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1376.01.04 – 1382?)

Bishop Pierre de Sortenac (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1374.10.13 – 1375.12.20)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1374?
Created Cardinal:1375.12.20
Died:1390.08.17

Bishop of Viviers (France) ([1373.10] 1374.10.13 – 1375.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1375.12.20 – 1384.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1384.03 – 1390.08.17)

Bishop Bertrand de ChâteauneufPermalink
(1365.09.05 – 1373?)

Died:1373?

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1365.09.05 – 1373?)

Bishop Adhémar d’Anduze de La VoultePermalink
(1337.01.24 – 1365)

Died:1365

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1326.08.16 – 1331.04.22)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1331.04.22 – 1337.01.24)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1337.01.24 – 1365)

Bishop Henri de Villars (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1331.04.24 – 1337.01.24)

Died:1354.09.25

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1331.04.24 – 1337.01.24)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1337.01.24 – 1342.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1342.10.07 – 1354.09.25)

Bishop Adhémar d’Anduze de La VoultePermalink
(1326.08.16 – 1331.04.22)

Died:1365

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1326.08.16 – 1331.04.22)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1331.04.22 – 1337.01.24)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1337.01.24 – 1365)

Bishop Pierre Jean de MoussyPermalink
(1325.10.16 – 1326.08.16)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1321.03.11 – 1325.10.16)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1325.10.16 – 1326.08.16)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1326.08.16 – 1330.01.03)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1330.01.03 – 1336)

Bishop Pierre de Mortemart (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1322.06.16 – 1325.10.07)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1322
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1335.04.14

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1322.06.16 – 1325.10.07)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1325.10.07 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1327.12.18 – 1335.04.14)

Bishop Guillaume de Flavacourt (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1319.07.09 – 1322.07.16)

Died:1359.05.01

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1319.07.09 – 1322.07.16)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1322.07.16 – 1323)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1323 – 1357.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1357.01.18 – 1359.05.01)

Bishop Louis de PoitiersPermalink
(1306.08.27 – 1319)

Died:1327

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1306.08.27 – 1319)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1320.02.13 – 1324.04.03)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1324.04.03 – 1327)

Bishop Aldebert de PeyrePermalink
(1298 – 1306.07.05)

Died:1306.07.05

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1298 – 1306.07.05)

Bishop Guillaume de Falguières, O.F.M.Permalink
(1296.07.09 – ?)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1296.07.09 – ?)

Bishop Hugues de La Tour du PinPermalink
(1263 – 1290?)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1263 – 1290?)

Bishop Aimon de GenèvePermalink
(1255.02.01 – 1263.03.01)

Died:1263.03.01

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1255.02.01 – 1263.03.01)

Bishop Arnaud de VogüéPermalink
(1244 – 1254)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1244 – 1254)

Bishop Bermond d’AnduzePermalink
(1222 – 1242)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1222 – 1242)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1220 – 1222)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1220 – 1222)

Bishop BurnonPermalink
(1206 – 1220)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1206 – 1220)

Bishop NicolasPermalink
(1174 – 1205.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1174 – 1205.01)

Bishop Robert de La Tour du Pin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1171 – 1173)

Died:1195.06.17

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1171 – 1173)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1173 – 1195.06.17)

Bishop Raymond d’UzèsPermalink
(1157 – 1170)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1157 – 1170)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1147 – 1155)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1147 – 1155)

Bishop Josserand de MontaiguPermalink
(1133 – 1146)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1133 – 1146)

Bishop Pierre, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1125 – 1131)

Died:1139.05.29

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1125 – 1131)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1131 – 1139.05.29)

Bishop AttonPermalink
(1119 – 1124)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1119 – 1124)

Bishop LeodegariusPermalink
(1096 – 1119)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1096 – 1119)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1073 – 1095)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1073 – 1095)

Bishop GérardPermalink
(1042 – 1070)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1042 – 1070)

Bishop ArmanPermalink
(1014 – 1041)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1014 – 1041)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up