GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vittorio Veneto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,420 km²

Population: 340,000 Catholics (95.1% of 357,600 total) (2013)

Ecclesiastical Province: Venezia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Treviso (↙), Padova (←), Belluno–Feltre (↑), Concordia–Pordenone (→), Venezia (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Tiziano Vescovo

Statistics: 162 parishes, 270 priests (207 diocesan, 63 religious), 36 deacons, 624 lay religious (85 brothers, 539 sisters), 7 seminarians (2013)

Address: Via Lorenzo Da Ponte 116, 31029 Vittorio Veneto, Italy

Phone: 0438 9481

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Treviso (↙), Padova (←), Belluno–Feltre (↑), Concordia–Pordenone (→), Venezia (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.11.19 – ...):Bishop Corrado Pizziolo (67)Bishop Corrado Pizziolo (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vittorio Veneto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Corrado Pizziolo (67)Bishop Corrado Pizziolo (67)Permalink
(2007.11.19 – ...)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy)

Omnia propter evangelium

Born:1949.12.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2008.01.26

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (2007.11.19 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Zenti (70)Bishop Giuseppe Zenti (70)Permalink
(2003.12.03 – 2007.05.08)

Bishop of Verona (Italy)

Mihi vivere Christus

Born:1947.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.11

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (2003.12.03 – 2007.05.08)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (2007.05.08 – ...)

Bishop Alfredo Magarotto (90)Bishop Alfredo Magarotto (90)Permalink
(1997.05.31 – 2003.12.03)

Bishop emeritus of Vittorio Veneto (Italy)

Crescamus in Christum per omnia

Born:1927.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.24

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1990.02.22 – 1997.05.31)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1997.05.31 – 2003.12.03)

Bishop Eugenio Ravignani (84)Bishop Eugenio Ravignani (84)Permalink
(1983.03.07 – 1997.01.04)

Bishop emeritus of Trieste (Italy)

Donec dies elucescat

Born:1932.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.24

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1983.03.07 – 1997.01.04)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1997.01.04 – 2009.07.04)

Bishop Antonio CunialPermalink
(1970.03.09 – 1982.08.10)

Born:1915.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.11
Died:1982.08.10 († 66)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1963.03.21 – 1970.03.09)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Manfredonia (Italy) (1967 – 1970.05.25)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Vieste (Italy) (1967 – 1970.05.25)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1970.03.09 – 1982.08.10)

Bishop Albino Luciani (later Pope John Paul I)Permalink
(1958.12.15 – 1969.12.15)

Humilitas

Born:1912.10.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1978.08.26
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1978.09.03
Died:1978.09.28 († 65)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1958.12.15 – 1969.12.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1969.12.15 – 1978.08.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1973.03.05 – 1978.08.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1978.08.26 [1978.09.03] – 1978.09.28)

Bishop Giuseppe CarraroPermalink
(1956.04.09 – 1958.12.15)

Born:1899.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1952.11.01
Died:1980.12.30 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1952.09.29 – 1956.04.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1952.09.29 – 1956.04.09)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1956.04.09 – 1958.12.15)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1958.12.15 – 1978.05.18)

Bishop Giuseppe Zaffonato (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1945.09.27 – 1956.01.31)

Born:1899.08.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1944.04.23
Died:1988.08.28 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Elatea (1944.02.06 – 1945.09.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1944.02.06 – 1945.09.27)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1945.09.27 – 1956.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1956.01.31 – 1972.09.29)

Bishop Giuseppe Zaffonato (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1944.02.06 – 1945.09.27)

Bishop Eugenio BeccegatoPermalink
(1939.05.13 – 1943.11.17)

Born:1862.12.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1917.06.17
Died:1943.11.17 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1917.05.19 – 1917.08.29)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1917.08.29 – 1939.05.13)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1939.05.13 – 1943.11.17)

Bishops of Ceneda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugenio BeccegatoPermalink
(1917.08.29 – 1939.05.13)

(see above)

Bishop Rodolfo Caroli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1913.06.18 – 1917.04.28)

Born:1869.12.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1913.10.19
Died:1921.01.25 († 51)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1913.06.18 – 1917.04.28)

Apostolic Internuncio to Bolivia (1917.04.28 – 1921.01.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1917.05.08 – 1921.01.25)

Bishop Andrea Caron (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1908.01.08 – 1912.04.29)

Born:1848.06.14 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.10.01
Died:1927.01.29 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1905.08.25 – 1908.01.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1905.08.25 – 1908.01.08)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1908.01.08 – 1912.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1912.04.29 – 1915.01.22)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1915.01.22 – 1927.01.29)

Bishop Sigismondo Brandolini RotaPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1908.01.08)

Born:1823.04.14 (Italy)
Died:1908.01.08 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1879.02.28 – 1885.03.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1908.01.08)

Bishop Corradino Maria Cavriani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1871.10.27 – 1885.02.11)

Born:1810.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1839.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.05
Died:1890.01.27 († 79)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1885.02.11)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1885.03.27 – 1890.01.27)

Bishop Manfredo Giovanni Battista BellatiPermalink
(1843.01.30 – 1869)

Died:1869

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1843.01.30 – 1869)

Bishop Antonino Bernardo Squarcina, O.P.Permalink
(1828.12.15 – 1842.01.27)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1828.12.15 – 1842.01.27)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1851)

Bishop Giacomo Monico (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1823.05.16 – 1827.04.09)

Born:1776.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1801.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1823.11.09
Created Cardinal:1833.07.29
Died:1851.04.25 († 74)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1823.05.16 – 1827.04.09)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1851.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1834.06.23 – 1851.04.25)

Bishop Giambenedetto Falier, O.S.B. Cam.Permalink
(1792.09.24 – 1821)

Died:1821

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1792.09.24 – 1821)

Bishop Pietro Antonio Zorzi, C.R.S. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1786.04.03 – 1792.09.24)

Born:1745.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1768.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1786.04.17
Created Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1803.12.17 († 58)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1786.04.03 – 1792.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1792.09.24 – 1803.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1803.01.17 – 1803.12.17)

Bishop Marco ZaguriPermalink
(1777.12.15 – 1785.09.26)

Died:1810.09.12

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1777.12.15 – 1785.09.26)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1785.09.26 – 1810.09.12)

Bishop Giampaolo Dolfin, O.S.B.Permalink
(1774.06.27 – 1777.07.28)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1774.06.27 – 1777.07.28)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1777.07.28 – 1819.11)

Bishop Giannagostino GradenigoPermalink
(1768.09.19 – 1774.03.16)

Born:1725 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1762.11.30
Died:1774.03.16 († 49)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1762.11.22 – 1768.09.19)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1768.09.19 – 1774.03.16)

Bishop Lorenzo Da PontePermalink
(1739.12.14 – 1768)

Died:1768

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1739.12.14 – 1768)

Bishop Benedetto De LucaPermalink
(1725.12.19 – 1739.06.22)

Born:1684.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1713.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1725.12.23
Died:1750.06 († 65)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1725.12.19 – 1739.06.22)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1739.06.22 – 1750.06)

Bishop Francesco TrevisaniPermalink
(1710 – 1725)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1710 – 1725)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1725 – 1732)

Bishop Marcantonio AgazziPermalink
(1692 – 1710)

Died:1710

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1692 – 1710)

Bishop Pietro LeoniPermalink
(1667 – 1691)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1667 – 1691)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1691 – 1697)

Bishop Albertino BarisoniPermalink
(1653 – 1667)

Died:1667

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1653 – 1667)

Bishop Sebastiano Pisani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1639.12.19 – 1653.10.06)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.12.27

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1639.12.19 – 1653.10.06)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1653.10.06 – 1668.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1669.01.14 – ?)

Bishop Marco Antonio Bragadin (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1633.01.12 – 1639.10.03)

Born:1591 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1626.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1629.12
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Died:1658.03.28 († 67)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1629.12.03 – 1633.01.12)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1633.01.12 – 1639.10.03)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1639.10.03 – 1655.06.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1642.05.26 – 1646.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1646.11.19 – 1658.03.28)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1650.01.10 – 1651.01.09)

Bishop Marco GiustinianiPermalink
(1625 – 1631)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1625 – 1631)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1631 – 1649)

Cardinal Pietro ValierPermalink
(1623.10.02 – 1625.08.18)

Born:1574 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1611
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Died:1629.04.09 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1611.05.18 – 1620.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1620.05.18 – 1623.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro (1621.03.03 – 1624.03.18)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1623.10.02 – 1625.08.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1624.03.18 – 1629.04.09)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1625.08.18 – 1629.04.09)

Bishop Leonardo MocenigoPermalink
(1599 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1599 – 1623)

Bishop Marcantonio MocenigoPermalink
(1586 – 1599)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1586 – 1599)

Cardinal Michele Della TorrePermalink
(1547.02.07 – 1586.02.21)

Born:1511 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1547
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1586.02.21 († 75)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1547.02.07 – 1586.02.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1547.08.20 – 1550)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1566.03.25 – 1568.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1583.12.12 – 1586.02.21)

Cardinal Marino GrimaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1545.01.23 – 1546.09.28)

Bishop Giovanni Grimani (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1540 – 1545)

Born:1501 (Italy)
Died:1593.10.03 († 92)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1523 – 1547)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1540 – 1545)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1545 – 1550)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1585.11.11 – 1593.10.03)

Cardinal Marino GrimaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1531.12.18 – 1540.02.20)

Bishop Giovanni GrimaniPermalink
(1520 – 1531)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1520 – 1531)

Cardinal Domenico GrimaniPermalink
(1517 – 1520)

Born:1461.02.19 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Ordained Priest:1498.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1523.08.27 († 62)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola fra le Immagini pro illa vice Deaconry (1493.09.23 – 1498.03.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicosia (1495.07.03 – 1495.09.04)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) ([1497.09.13] 1498.02.13 – 1517.01.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola fra le Immagini (1498.03.28 – 1503.12.25)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1503 – 1523.08.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1503.12.25 – 1508.09.22)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1508 – 1508.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1508.09.22 – 1509.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in commendum (1508.09.22 – 1523.08.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1509.06.03 – 1511.01.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1511.01.20 – 1523.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Urbino (Italy) (1514.05.29 – 1523.07.17)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1517 – 1520)

Bishop Marino Grimani (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1508.08.16 – 1517.01.19)

Born:1489? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Died:1546.09.28 († 57)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1508.08.16 – 1517.01.19)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1517.01.19 – 1529.04.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1528.02.07 – 1533.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1531.12.18 – 1540.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1533.03.03 – 1539.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Concordia (Italy) (1533.07 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Città di Castello (Italy) (1534.04.19 – 1539.03.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1534.11.13 – 1534.11.20)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1535.09.17 – 1545.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1539.08.04 – 1541.03.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1541.03.13 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1545.01.23 – 1546.09.28)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1545.03.23 – 1546.09.28)

Bishop Francesco BrevioPermalink
(1498 – 1508)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1498 – 1508)

Bishop Nicolò TrevisanPermalink
(1474 – 1498)

Died:1498

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1474 – 1498)

Bishop Pietro LeonPermalink
(1445.06.04 – 1474)

Bishop of Osor (1436.02.06 – 1445.06.04)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1445.06.04 – 1474)

Bishop Antonio Correr, O.P.Permalink
(1409.07.15 – 1445)

Died:1445

Bishop of Eraclea (1406.05.24 – 1409.07.15)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1409.07.15 – 1445)

Bishop Pietro MarcelloPermalink
(1399 – 1409.11.16)

Died:1428

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1399 – 1409.11.16)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1409.11.16 – 1428)

Bishop Martino de’ FranceschinisPermalink
(1394 – 1399)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1394 – 1399)

Bishop Marco PorriPermalink
(1386.12.01 – 1394.01.26)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1383 – 1386.12.01)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1386.12.01 – 1394.01.26)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1394.01.26 – ?)

Bishop Giorgio TortiPermalink
(1382 – 1386.12.01)

Died:1389.04.27

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1382 – 1386.12.01)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1386.12.01 – 1389.04.27)

Bishop Francesco CalderiniPermalink
(1378 – 1381)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1378 – 1381)

Bishop Oliviero da VeronaPermalink
(1374.04.29 – 1377)

Died:1377

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1369.02.19 – 1374.04.29)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1369.02.19 – 1374.04.29)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1374.04.29 – 1377)

Bishop Gasberto de OrgoglioPermalink
(1349 – 1374)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1349 – 1374)

Bishop Francesco RamponiPermalink
(1320 – 1348)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1320 – 1348)

Bishop Manfredo di CollaltoPermalink
(1310 – 1320)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1310 – 1320)

Bishop Francesco ArpoPermalink
(1300 – 1310)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1300 – 1310)

Bishop Pietro CalzaPermalink
(1286 – 1300)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1286 – 1300)

Bishop Marzio da FiabianePermalink
(1279 – 1285)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1279 – 1285)

Bishop Presavio NovelloPermalink
(1262 – 1279)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1262 – 1279)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1279 – 1291)

Bishop OdoricoPermalink
(1261.05 – 1261.07.16)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1261.05 – 1261.07.16)

Bishop Alberto da ColloPermalink
(1257 – 1261)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1257 – 1261)

Bishop Biaquino da CaminoPermalink
(1257 – 1257)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1257 – 1257)

Bishop Rugerino di AquileiaPermalink
(1251 – 1257)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1251 – 1257)

Bishop Warnerio da PolcenigoPermalink
(1242.03.03 – 1251)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1242.03.03 – 1251)

Bishop Alberto da CaminoPermalink
(1220 – 1242)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1220 – 1242)

Bishop Gherardo da CaminoPermalink
(1217 – ?)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1217 – ?)

Bishop Matteo da SienaPermalink
(1187 – 1217)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1187 – 1217)

Bishop Sigisfredo da ConeglianoPermalink
(1170 – 1184)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1170 – 1184)

Bishop AimonePermalink
(1152? – ?)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1152? – ?)

Bishop Azzone degli AzzoniPermalink
(1140 – 1152?)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1140 – 1152?)

Bishop SigismondoPermalink
(1130? – ?)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1130? – ?)

Bishop RopertoPermalink
(1124? – ?)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1124? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1074? – ?)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1074? – ?)

Bishop AlmanguinoPermalink
(1053? – ?)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1053? – ?)

Bishop HelmingerPermalink
(1021 – 1031)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1021 – 1031)

Bishop BrunoPermalink
(1013? – ?)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1013? – ?)

Bishop GrausoPermalink
(998 – 1002?)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (998 – 1002?)

Bishop SigihardoPermalink
(962 – 997)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (962 – 997)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up