GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Vitória da Conquista

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 25,089 km²

Population: 603,000 Catholics (75.1% of 802,639 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bom Jesus da Lapa, Caetité, Jequié, Livramento de Nossa Senhora

Neighbouring Dioceses: Janaúba (↙), Caetité (←), Livramento de Nossa Senhora (↖), Jequié (↗), Itabuna (→), Eunápolis (↘), Almenara (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 31 parishes, 52 priests (39 diocesan, 13 religious), 10 deacons, 55 lay religious (16 brothers, 39 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Janaúba (↙), Caetité (←), Livramento de Nossa Senhora (↖), Jequié (↗), Itabuna (→), Eunápolis (↘), Almenara (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.06.11 – ...):Archbishop Luis Gonzaga Silva Pepeu, O.F.M. Cap. (61)Archbishop Luis Gonzaga Silva Pepeu, O.F.M. Cap. (61)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Vitória da Conquista (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luis Gonzaga Silva Pepeu, O.F.M. Cap. (61)Archbishop Luis Gonzaga Silva Pepeu, O.F.M. Cap. (61)Permalink
(2008.06.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil)

Ne timeas tecum ego sum / Não temas estou contigo

Born:1957.02.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2001.10.06

Bishop of Afogados da Ingazeira (Brazil) (2001.06.13 – 2008.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (2008.06.11 – ...)

Archbishop Geraldo Lyrio Rocha (76)Archbishop Geraldo Lyrio Rocha (76)Permalink
(2002.01.16 – 2007.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mariana (Brazil)

Opus Fac Evangelistæ

Born:1942.03.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.31

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1984.03.14 – 1990.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1984.03.14 – 1990.04.23)

Bishop of Colatina (Brazil) (1990.04.23 – 2002.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (2002.01.16 – 2007.04.11)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (2007.04.11 – 2018.04.25)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2007.05 – 2011.05.10)

Bishops of Vitória da Conquista (Roman Rite)

Bishop Celso José Pinto da Silva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1981.07.04 – 2001.02.21)

Para servir

Born:1933.10.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.01
Died:2018.09.28 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1978.03.06 – 1981.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1978.03.06 – 1981.07.04)

Bishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (1981.07.04 – 2001.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2001.02.21 – 2008.09.03)

Bishop Climério Almeida de AndradePermalink
(1962.09.24 – 1981.05.24)

Born:1924.02.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.30
Died:1981.05.24 († 57)

Bishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (1962.09.24 – 1981.05.24)

Bishop Jackson Berenguer PradoPermalink
(1958.04.16 – 1962.09.24)

Born:1918.05.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.03
Died:2005.02.08 († 86)

Bishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (1958.04.16 – 1962.09.24)

Bishop of Feira de Santana (Brazil) (1962.09.24 – 1971.10.08)

Bishop of Paulo Afonso (Brazil) (1971.10.08 – 1983.08.17)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up