GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vitoria

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Burgos

Neighbouring Dioceses: Burgos (↙), Bilbao (↑), San Sebastián (↗), Pamplona y Tudela (→), Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 29

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Burgos (↙), Bilbao (↑), San Sebastián (↗), Pamplona y Tudela (→), Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.01.08 – ...):Bishop Juan Carlos Elizalde Espinal (55)Bishop-elect Juan Carlos Elizalde Espinal (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vitoria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Carlos Elizalde Espinal (55)Bishop-elect Juan Carlos Elizalde Espinal (55)Permalink
(2016.01.08 – ...)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain)

Born:1960.06.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1987.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.12

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (2016.01.08 – ...)

Bishop Miguel José Asurmendi Aramendía, S.D.B. (75)Bishop Miguel José Asurmendi Aramendía, S.D.B. (75)Permalink
(1995.09.08 – 2016.01.08)

Bishop emeritus of Vitoria (Spain)

Born:1940.03.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.30

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1990.07.27 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1995.09.08 – 2016.01.08)

Bishop José María Larrauri LafuentePermalink
(1979.02.16 – 1995.09.08)

Born:1918.03.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.11.04
Died:2008.12.09 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Ofena (1970.09.21 – 1979.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1970.09.21 – 1979.02.16)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1979.02.16 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop Francisco Peralta y BallabrigaPermalink
(1955.01.10 – 1978.07.10)

Born:1911.08.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1936.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.03.20
Died:2006.08.23 († 95)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1955.01.10 – 1978.07.10)

Bishop José María Bueno y Monreal (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1950.05.13 – 1954.10.27)

Opus justitia pax

Born:1904.09.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.19
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1987.08.20 († 82)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1945.12.01 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1954.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1954.10.27 – 1957.04.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1954.10.27 – 1957.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1957.04.08 – 1982.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title (1959.03.12 – 1987.08.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1972 – 1978)

Bishop Carmelo Ballester y Nieto, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1943.06.10 – 1948.10.09)

Born:1881.02.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1903.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.15
Died:1949.01.31 († 67)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1938.02.12 – 1943.06.10)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1948.10.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1948.10.09 – 1949.01.31)

Bishop Francisco Javer Lauzurica y Torralba (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1937 – 1943.06.10)

Bishop Matteo Múgica y UrrestarazuPermalink
(1928.03.10 – 1937.10.12)

Veni Domine Jesu

Born:1870.09.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1918.05.20
Died:1968.10.29 († 98)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1918.02.22 – 1923.10.26)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1923.10.26 – 1928.03.10)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1928.03.10 – 1937.10.12)

Titular Bishop of Cinna (1937.10.12 – 1968.10.29)

Bishop Zacarías Martínez Núñez, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.12.14 – 1927.12.02)

Born:1864.11.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.15
Died:1933.09.06 († 68)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1918.12.04 – 1922.12.14)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1927.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1927.12.02 – 1933.09.06)

Bishop Leopoldo Eijo y Garay (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1917.03.22 – 1922.12.14)

Born:1878.04.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1900.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Died:1963.07.31 († 85)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1917.03.22 – 1922.12.14)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1963.07.31)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1946.07.21 – 1963.07.31)

Bishop Prudencio Melo y Alcalde (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1913.07.18 – 1916.12.04)

Born:1860.04.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1883.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1908.03.29
Died:1945.10.31 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1907.12.19 – 1913.07.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1907.12.19 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1916.12.04)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1916.12.04 – 1922.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1945.10.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Segorbe (Spain) (1940 – 1944.08.10)

Bishop José Cadena y Eleta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Born:1855.03.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.07
Died:1918.06.06 († 63)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1901.04.08 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1918.06.06)

Bishop Ramón Fernández Piérola y Lopez de LuzuriacaPermalink
(1889.12.30 – 1904.01.25)

Born:1829.09.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1879.11.09
Died:1904.01.25 († 74)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1879.09.04 – 1887.03.17)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1887.03.17 – 1889.12.30)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1904.01.25)

Bishop Mariano Miguel Gómez Alguacil y Fernández (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1880.12.16 – 1889.12.30)

Born:1814.02.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.08.03
Died:1891.09.14 († 77)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1876.04.03 – 1880.12.16)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1889.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1891.09.14)

Bishop Sebastián Herrero y Espinosa de los Monteros, C.O. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1876.12.18 – 1880.06)

Born:1822.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860
Consecrated Bishop:1875.09.17
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1903.12.09 († 81)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1876.12.18 – 1880.06)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1883.03.15)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1903.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1903.08.27 – 1903.12.09)

Bishop Diego Mariano Alguacil RodríguezPermalink
(1861.12.23 – 1876.12.18)

Born:1805.03.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1828.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1859.03.20
Died:1884.01.10 († 78)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1858.12.23 – 1861.12.23)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1876.12.18 – 1884.01.10)


as of 2016.01.27

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up