GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Vitória

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 7,234 km²

Population: 1,049,000 Catholics (55.0% of 1,908,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, Colatina, São Mateus

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (↙), Governador Valadares (↖), Colatina (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 74 parishes, 4 missions, 154 priests (85 diocesan, 69 religious), 42 deacons, 195 lay religious (95 brothers, 100 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (↙), Governador Valadares (↖), Colatina (↑)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.11.07 – ...):Archbishop Dario Campos, O.F.M. (70)Archbishop Dario Campos, O.F.M. (70)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Vitória (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dario Campos, O.F.M. (70)Archbishop Dario Campos, O.F.M. (70)Permalink
(2018.11.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil)

Nas tuas mãos

Born:1948.06.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2000.07.05 – 2001.08.08)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2001.08.08 – 2004.06.23)

Bishop of Leopoldina (Brazil) (2004.06.23 – 2011.04.27)

Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil) (2011.04.27 – 2018.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2018.11.07 – ...)

Archbishop Luiz Mancilha Vilela, SS.CC. (76)Archbishop Luiz Mancilha Vilela, SS.CC. (76)Permalink
(2004.04.14 – 2018.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vitória (Brazil)

Ut Pastor Pascet

Born:1942.05.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1986.02.22

Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil) (1985.12.03 – 2002.12.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2002.12.03 – 2004.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2004.04.14 – 2018.11.07)

Archbishop Silvestre Luís Scandián, S.V.D. (86)Archbishop Silvestre Luís Scandián, S.V.D. (86)Permalink
(1984.04.27 – 2004.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vitória (Brazil)

Virtute Spiritus Sancti

Born:1931.12.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.22

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1975.01.04 – 1981.08.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1981.08.18 – 1984.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1984.04.27 – 2004.04.14)

Archbishop João Batista da Mota e AlbuquerquePermalink
(1958.05.26 – 1984.04.27)

In manus tuas

Born:1909.09.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.07.25
Died:1984.04.27 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1957.04.29 – 1958.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1958.05.26 – 1984.04.27)

Archbishop João Batista da Mota e AlbuquerquePermalink
(1957.04.29 – 1958.05.26)

(see above)

Bishops of Espírito Santo (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Joaquim GonçalvesPermalink
(1951.12.15 – 1957.03.14)

In corde matris

Born:1917.10.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.08
Died:1988.06.23 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Helos (1951.08.22 – 1951.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1951.08.22 – 1951.12.15)

Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1951.12.15 – 1957.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1957.03.14 – 1973.06.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1957.03.14 – 1973.06.14)

Bishop of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil) (1973.06.14 – 1979.03.28)

Bishop Luiz ScortegagnaPermalink
(1933.07.28 – 1951.12.01)

Born:1881.10.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1908.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1932.07.31
Died:1951.12.01 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Phocæa (1932.03.18 – 1933.07.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1932.03.18 – 1933.07.28)

Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1933.07.28 – 1951.12.01)

Bishop Benedito Paulo Alves de SouzaPermalink
(1918.01.28 – 1933.07.28)

Born:1873.01.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1896.02.29
Consecrated Bishop:1918.04.21
Died:1946.04.03 († 73)

Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1918.01.28 – 1933.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Orisa (1933.07.28 – 1946.04.03)

Bishop Fernando de Souza Monteiro, C.M.Permalink
(1901.08.21 – 1916.03.23)

Born:1866.09.22
Ordained Priest:1890.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1901.10.13
Died:1916.03.23 († 49)

Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1901.08.21 – 1916.03.23)

Bishop João Batista Corrêa NeryPermalink
(1896.08.29 – 1901.05.18)

Spiritus Domini ductor

Born:1863.10.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1886.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1896.11.01
Died:1920.02.01 († 56)

Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1896.08.29 – 1901.05.18)

Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1901.05.18 – 1908.08.03)

Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1908.08.03 – 1920.02.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up