Map

Diocese of

Viseu

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Viseu / Visen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Braga

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Coimbra 1101.03.24–1147

Special Churches

Churches by City (224)

Coimbra (↙), Aveiro (←), Porto (↖), Lamego (↑), Guarda (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.05.03 – ...):Bishop António Luciano dos Santos Costa (70)Bishop António Luciano dos Santos Costa (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Viseu (Roman Rite)

Bishop António Luciano dos Santos Costa (70)Bishop António Luciano dos Santos Costa (70)
(2018.05.03 – ...)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1952.05.03 (Corgas, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.17

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (2018.05.03 – ...)

Bishop Ilídio Pinto Leandro
(2006.06.10 – 2018.05.03)

Born:1950.12.14 (Rio del Mel, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.23
Died:2020.02.21 (Viseu, Portugal † 69)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (2006.06.10 – 2018.05.03)

Cardinal António Augusto dos Santos Marto (75)Bishop António Augusto dos Santos Marto (75) (later Cardinal)
(2004.04.22 – 2006.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva
Bishop emeritus of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal)

Adjutores gaudii vestri / Servadores da vossa alegria

Born:1947.05.05 (Tronco, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1971.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.11
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Titular Bishop of Bladia (2000.11.10 – 2004.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (2000.11.10 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (2004.04.22 – 2006.04.22)

Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal) (2006.04.22 – 2022.01.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2008 – 2011)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2013.06.19 – 2020.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (2018.06.28 [2018.11.25] – ...)

Bishop António Ramos Monteiro, O.F.M. Cap.
(1988.09.14 – 2004.04.03)

Born:1928.10.10 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1951.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1987.10.11
Died:2004.04.03 († 75)

Coadjutor Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1987.08.21 – 1988.09.14)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1988.09.14 – 2004.04.03)

Bishop José Pedro da Silva
(1965.02.13 – 1988.09.14)

Born:1917.04.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1956.11.18
Died:2000.05.23 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Thiava (1956.07.30 – 1965.02.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1956.07.30 – 1965.02.13)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1965.02.13 – 1988.09.14)

Bishop José da Cruz Moreira Pinto
(1928.05.09 – 1964.11.12)

Born:1887.08.29 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1910.01.16
Consecrated Bishop:1928.06.15
Died:1964.11.12 († 77)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1928.05.09 – 1964.11.12)

Bishop António Alves Ferreira
(1911.07.02 – 1927.01.29)

Born:1864.06.11 (Portugal)
Died:1927.01.29 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Martyropolis (1907.12.19 – 1911.07.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1907.12.19 – 1911.07.02)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1911.07.02 – 1927.01.29)

Bishop José Dias Correia de Carvalho
(1883.08.09 – 1911.07.02)

Born:1830.12.19
Died:1911.07.02 († 80)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1871.06.26 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1911.07.02)

Bishop António Alves Martins, O.F.M.
(1862.07 – 1882)

Born:1808.02.18 (Portugal)
Died:1908.02.05 († 99)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1862.07 – 1882)

Bishop José Xavier de Cerveira e Sousa
(1859.01.07 – 1862.03.15)

Born:1797.11.27 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1844.06.02
Died:1862.03.15 († 64)

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1843.06.14 – 1848.04.18)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1848.04.18 – 1859.01.07)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1859.01.07 – 1862.03.15)

Bishop José Manuel de Lemos
(1856.09.18 – 1858.09.27)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1870

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1854.04.07 – 1856.09.18)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1856.09.18 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1858.09.27 – 1870)

Bishop José Joaquim de Azevedo e Moura (later Archbishop)
(1846.01.19 – 1856.06.16)

Born:1794.10.18 (Portugal)
Died:1876.11.27 († 82)

Apostolic Administrator of Braga (Portugal) (1846.01.19 – 1856.06.16)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1846.01.19 – 1856.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1856.06.16 – 1876.11.27)

Bishop Francisco Alexandre Lobo
(1819 – 1844.12)

Born:1763.09.14 (Portugal)
Died:1844.12 († 81)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1819 – 1844.12)

Bishop Francisco Monteiro Pereira de Azevedo
(1792 – 1819)

Cor nostrum ardens

Died:1819

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1792 – 1819)

Bishop José do Menino Jesus, O.C.D.
(1783.07.18 – 1791.01.14)

Born:1735
Consecrated Bishop:1780.11.30
Died:1791.01.14 († 56)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1780.09.18 – 1783.07.18)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1783.07.18 – 1791.01.14)

Bishop Antônio de Guadalupe, O.F.M.
(1740.02.12 – 1740.08.31)

Born:1672.09.27 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.05.13
Died:1740.08.31 († 67)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1725.02.21 – 1740.02.12)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1740.02.12 – 1740.08.31)

Bishop Júlio Francisco de Oliveira
(1740 – 1765)

Died:1765

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1740 – 1765)

Bishop Jerónimo Soares
(1694.08.30 – 1720)

Died:1720

Bishop of Elvas (1690.03.06 – 1694.08.30)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1694.08.30 – 1720)

Bishop Ricardo Russell
(1685.09.10 – 1693.11.15)

Born:1630 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1671.09.27
Died:1693.11.15 († 63)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1671.07.01 – 1685.09.10)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1685.09.10 – 1693.11.15)

Bishop João de Melo
(1673 – 1684.04.24)

Born:1624
Died:1704.06.28 († 80)

Bishop of Elvas (1671 – 1673)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1673 – 1684.04.24)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1684.04.24 – 1704.06.28)

Bishop Manuel de Saldanha
(1669 – 1671)

Died:1671

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1669 – 1671)

Bishop Dinis de Melo e Castro
(1636 – 1639)

Died:1639

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1627 – 1636)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1636 – 1639)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1639 – 1639)

Bishop Miguel de Castro
(1633 – 1634)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1633 – 1634)

Bishop Bernardino de Senis, O.F.M.
(1630.12.16 – 1632.10.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1631.07.13
Died:1632.10.05

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1630.12.16 – 1632.10.05)

Bishop João de Portugal, O.P.
(1626 – 1629)

Died:1629

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1626 – 1629)

Bishop João Manuel de Ataíde (later Archbishop)
(1609 – 1625.02.19)

Born:1570 (Portugal)
Died:1633.07.04 († 63)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1609 – 1625.02.19)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1625.02.19 – 1632.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1632.11.24 – 1633.07.04)

Bishop João de Bragança
(1599 – 1609.02.04)

Died:1609.02.04

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1599 – 1609.02.04)

Bishop António de Sousa, O.P.
(1594 – 1597.05)

Died:1597.05

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1594 – 1597.05)

Bishop Nuno de Noronha
(1586 – 1594)

Born:1540

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1586 – 1594)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1594 – 1608)

Bishop Miguel de Castro (later Archbishop)
(1579 – 1586.02.26)

Born:1536 (Portugal)
Died:1625.07.01 († 89)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1579 – 1586.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1586.02.26 – 1625.07.01)

Bishop Jorge de Ataíde
(1568.07.23 – 1578)

Died:1578

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1568.07.23 – 1578)

Bishop Gonçalo Pinheiro
(1552.06.27 – 1567.11)

Died:1567.11

Bishop of Marruecos (Morocco) (1542.11.23 – 1552.06.27)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1552.06.27 – 1567.11)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese
(Apostolic Administrator 1547.04.22 – 1552.06.27)

Cardinal Miguel da Silva
(1526.11.21 – 1547.04.22)

Born:1480 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1539.12.19
Revealed as Cardinal:1541.12.02
Died:1556.06.05 († 76)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Guarda (Portugal) (1516 – 1519)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1526.11.21 – 1547.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1542.02.06 – 1543.10.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1543.10.05 – 1552.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1549.05.20 – 1555)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1552.06.27 – 1553.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1553.12.11 – 1556.06.05)

Bishop João de Chaves
(1524 – 1525)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1524 – 1525)

Cardinal Afonso de Portugal
(1519.02.23 – 1523.02.20)

Born:1509.04.23 (Portugal)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1535?
Died:1540.04.16 († 30)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1516.09.09 – 1519.02.23)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1519.02.23 – 1523.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1523.02.20 – 1540.04.16)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1523.02.20 – 1540.04.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1525.07.06 – 1535.08.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1535.08.13 – 1540.04.16)

Bishop Diego de Ortiz de Vilhegas
(1505.06.27 – 1519)

Died:1519

Bishop of Marruecos (Morocco) (1491.07.29 – 1500.05.03)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1500.05.03 – 1505.06.27)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1505.06.27 – 1519)

Cardinal Jorge da Costa
(1505 – 1505)

Born:1406 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1463
Created Cardinal in pectore:1476.12.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1476.12.20
Died:1508.09.18 († 102)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1463.03.06 – 1464.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1464.11.26 – 1500.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1477.01.15 – 1484.11.08)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1481.09.05 – 1486)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1484.11.08 – 1489.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1486 – 1488)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1486.01.11 – 1487)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1489.10.15 – 1491.10.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1491.10.10 – 1501.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina in commendum (1491.10.10 – 1508.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Braga (Portugal) (1501 – 1505)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1501.05.14 – 1503)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1503 – 1508.09.18)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1505 – 1505)

Bishop Fernando Gonçalves de Miranda
(1484 – 1505)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1484 – 1505)

Bishop João Gomes de Abreu
(1464 – 1482)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1464 – 1482)

Bishop João Vicente
(1444 – 1463)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1432 – 1446)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1444 – 1463)

Bishop Luís Coutinho (later Archbishop)
(1439 – 1444.04.01)

Born:1390 (Portugal)
Died:1453.04 († 63)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1439 – 1444.04.01)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1444.04.01 – 1452.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1452.11.15 – 1453.04)

Bishop Luís Gonçalves do Amaral
(1431 – 1439)

Died:1444.02.10

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1431 – 1439)

Bishop Luis Gonçalves de Amaral
(1430.09.25 – 1439.09.09)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1426?
Died:1444.02.10

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1426.06.05 – 1430.09.25)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1430.09.25 – 1439.09.09)

Bishop Garcia de Menezes
(1426.04.10 – 1430)

Died:1430

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1418.07.15 – 1421.06.25)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1421.06.25 – 1426.04.10)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1426.04.10 – 1430)

Bishop João de Évora
(1426 – 1426)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1426 – 1426)

Bishop João Homem
(1392 – 1425)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1392 – 1425)

Bishop João Pires
(1385 – 1391)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1385 – 1391)

Bishop Pedro Lourenço
(? – 1385)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (? – 1385)

Bishop João Martins
(1378? – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1378? – ?)

Bishop Gonçalo de Figueiredo
(1365 – 1375)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1365 – 1375)

Bishop João Homem
(1333 – 1362)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1333 – 1362)

Bishop Miguel Vivas
(1329 – 1332)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1329 – 1332)

Bishop Gonçalo
(1323 – 1328)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1323 – 1328)

Bishop Martinho
(1313 – 1323)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1313 – 1323)

Bishop Egas
(1289 – 1313)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1289 – 1313)

Bishop Mateus
(1275 – 1287)

Died:1287

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1254.08.06 – 1268)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1268 – 1275)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1275 – 1287)

Bishop Mateus
(1254.08.06 – 1268)

(see above)

Bishop Pedro Gonçalves
(1249 – 1253)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1249 – 1253)

Bishop Gil
(1223 – 1248?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1223 – 1248?)

Bishop Bartolomeu
(1215 – 1222)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1215 – 1222)

Bishop Fernando Raimundes
(1213 – 1214)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1213 – 1214)

Bishop Nicolau
(1192 – 1213)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1192 – 1213)

Bishop João Pires
(1179 – 1192)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1179 – 1192)

Bishop Godinho Soares
(1171 – 1176)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1171 – 1176)

Bishop Marcos
(1170 – 1170)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1170 – 1170)

Bishop Gonçalo
(1166 – 1169)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1166 – 1169)

Bishop Odório
(1147 – 1166)

Apostolic Administrator of Viseu (Portugal) (1140 – 1147)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1147 – 1166)

Fr. Odório (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1140 – 1147)

Fr. Honório
(Apostolic Administrator ? – ?)

Saint Fr. Teotónio, O.R.C.
(Apostolic Administrator 1112 – ?)

Fr. Maurício Burdino (later Antipope)
(Apostolic Administrator 1102 – 1111.02.05)

Bishop Sisnando
(? – 1064)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (? – 1064)

Bishop Gomes
(1020 – 1050)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1020 – 1050)

Bishop Iquiliano
(974 – 1000?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (974 – 1000?)

Bishop Hermenegildo
(961 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (961 – ?)

Bishop Dulcídio
(937 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (937 – ?)

Bishop Salomão
(928 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (928 – ?)

Bishop Anserico
(922 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (922 – ?)

Bishop Gundemiro
(905 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (905 – ?)

Bishop Teodomiro
(876? – 905)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (876? – 905)

Bishop Teofredo
(693 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (693 – ?)

Bishop Viliefonso
(688 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (688 – ?)

Bishop Reparato
(681 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (681 – ?)

Bishop Vadila
(653 – 680?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (653 – 680?)

Bishop Firmo
(638 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (638 – ?)

Bishop António
(636 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (636 – ?)

Bishop Lauso
(633 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (633 – ?)

Bishop Gundemaro
(610 – ?)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (610 – ?)

Bishop Sunila
(585 – 589)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (585 – 589)

Bishop Remissol
(572 – 585)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (572 – 585)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 3,400 km²

Population: 257,350 Catholics (97.0% of 265,330 total) (2020)

Statistics: 208 parishes, 1 mission, 135 priests (115 diocesan, 20 religious), 9 deacons, 98 lay religious (29 brothers, 69 sisters), 4 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Teotónio (February 18)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 23

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Last updated on 2023.02.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up