GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Visakhapatnam

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 25,950 km²

Population: 108,549 Catholics (0.9% of 11,782,530 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Eluru, Guntur, Nellore, Srikakulam, Vijayawada

Neighbouring Dioceses: Eluru (↙), Khammam (←), Rayagada (↑), Srikakulam (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Anne

Statistics: 73 parishes, 7 missions, 134 priests (74 diocesan, 60 religious), 652 lay religious (92 brothers, 560 sisters), 35 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Eluru (↙), Khammam (←), Rayagada (↑), Srikakulam (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.07.03 – ...):Archbishop Prakash Mallavarapup (69)Archbishop Prakash Mallavarapup (69)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Visakhapatnam (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Prakash Mallavarapup (69)Archbishop Prakash Mallavarapup (69)Permalink
(2012.07.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Visakhapatnam (India)

Good news for all

Born:1949.01.29 (India)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1998.07.22

Bishop of Cuddapah (India) (1998.05.22 – 2002.07.26)

Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (2002.07.26 – 2012.07.03)

Secretary General of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2005 – 2011)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Nellore (India) (2005.10.22 – 2006.12.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Eluru (India) (2009.08.25 – 2013.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Visakhapatnam (India) (2012.07.03 – ...)

Archbishop Mariadas Kagithapu, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(2001.10.16 – 2012.07.03)

To Christ for the world

Born:1936.09.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.05
Died:2018.02.26 († 81)

Bishop of Guntur (India) (1974.12.19 – 1982.09.10)

Bishop of Visakhapatnam (India) (1982.09.10 – 2001.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Visakhapatnam (India) (2001.10.16 – 2012.07.03)

Bishops of Visakhapatnam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mariadas Kagithapu, M.S.F.S. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.09.10 – 2001.10.16)

(see above)

Bishop Ignatius Gopu, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1966.10.04 – 1981.08.02)

Born:1912.07.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1945.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.07
Died:1981.08.02 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Feradi maius (1963.12.10 – 1966.10.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Visakhapatnam (India) (1963.12.10 – 1966.10.04)

Bishop of Visakhapatnam (India) (1966.10.04 – 1981.08.02)

Bishop Joseph-Alphonse Baud, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1950.10.21 – 1966.10.04)

Born:1890.07.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1914.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1942.03.17
Died:1980.03.13 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Rhodopolis (1941.12.23 – 1947.03.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vizagapatam (India) (1941.12.23 – 1947.03.23)

Bishop of Vizagapatam (India) (1947.03.23 – 1950.10.21)

Bishop of Visakhapatnam (India) (1950.10.21 – 1966.10.04)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1966.10.04 – 1971.01.23)

Bishops of Vizagapatam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Alphonse Baud, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1947.03.23 – 1950.10.21)

(see above)

Bishop Pierre Rossillon, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1926.06.18 – 1947.03.22)

Born:1874.09.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1919.05.07
Died:1947.03.22 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1918.08.22 – 1926.06.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vizagapatam (India) (1918.08.22 – 1926.06.18)

Bishop of Vizagapatam (India) (1926.06.18 – 1947.03.22)

Bishop Jean-Marie Clerc, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1891.02.19 – 1926.06.18)

Born:1847.03.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1891.07.26
Died:1926.06.18 († 79)

Bishop of Vizagapatam (India) (1891.02.19 – 1926.06.18)

Bishop Jean-Marie Tissot, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1886.09.01 – 1890.06.18)

Born:1810.09.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1864.04.03
Died:1890.06.18 († 79)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Vizagapatam (India) (1852 – 1863.08.11)

Titular Bishop of Milevum (1863.08.11 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Vizagapatam (India) (1863.08.11 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Vizagapatam (India) (1886.09.01 – 1890.06.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Vizagapatam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Marie Tissot, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1863.08.11 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Fr. Jean-Marie Tissot, M.S.F.S. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1852 – 1863.08.11)

(see above)

Bishop Sébastin-Théophille Neyret, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1850.04.03 – 1862.11.05)

Born: (France)
Died:1862.11.05

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Vizagapatam (India) (1848.03.31 – 1850.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Olena (1848.03.31 – 1862.11.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Vizagapatam (India) (1850.04.03 – 1862.11.05)

Pro-Vicars Apostolic of Vizagapatam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sébastin-Théophille Neyret, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1848.03.31 – 1850.04.03)

(see above)

Fr. Jacques-Henri GailhotPermalink
(1845.03.16 – 1847)

Born: (France)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Vizagapatam (India) (1845.03.16 – 1847)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up