GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vinh Long

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,772 km²

Population: 202,881 Catholics (5.0% of 4,022,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cân Tho (↙), Long Xuyên (←), My Tho (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Philip Phan Van Minh

Statistics: 216 parishes, 206 priests (176 diocesan, 30 religious), 785 lay religious (109 brothers, 676 sisters), 89 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.07 – ...):Bishop Peter Huỳnh Văn Hai (64)Bishop Peter Huỳnh Văn Hai (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vinh Long (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Huỳnh Văn Hai (64)Bishop Peter Huỳnh Văn Hai (64)Permalink
(2015.10.07 – ...)

Bishop of Vinh Long (Vietnam)

Hãy ra khơi và thả lưới / Duc in altum et laxate

Born:1954.05.18 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1994.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:2015.12.11

Bishop of Vinh Long (Vietnam) (2015.10.07 – ...)

Bishop Thomas Nguyễn Văn TânPermalink
(2001.07.03 – 2013.08.17)

Ambulate in dilectione

Born:1940.12.27 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.15
Died:2013.08.17 († 72)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vinh Long (Vietnam) (2000.05.10 – 2001.07.03)

Bishop of Vinh Long (Vietnam) (2001.07.03 – 2013.08.17)

Bishop Jacques Nguyễn Văn MầuPermalink
(1968.07.12 – 2001.07.03)

Amor et labor

Born:1914.01.22 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1940.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.12
Died:2013.01.31 († 99)

Bishop of Vinh Long (Vietnam) (1968.07.12 – 2001.07.03)

Bishop Antoine Nguyễn Văn ThiệnPermalink
(1960.11.24 – 1968.07.12)

Thực hành và chân lý

Born:1906.03.13 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1932.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.22
Died:2012.05.13 († 106)

Bishop of Vinh Long (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1968.07.12)

Titular Bishop of Spello (1968.07.12 – 2012.05.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Vinh Long (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Martin Ngô Ðình Thục (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1938.01.08 – 1960.11.24)

Miles Christi

Born:1897.10.06 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.04
Died:1984.12.13 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Sæsina (1938.01.08 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Vinh Long (Vietnam) (1938.01.08 – 1960.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1968.02.17)

Titular Archbishop of Bulla regia (1968.02.17 – 1984.12.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up