GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vinh

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 30,599 km²

Population: 538,075 Catholics (10.2% of 5,286,396 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hà Nôi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vientiane (↖), Thanh Hoá (↑), Huê (↘), Savannakhet (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 188 parishes, 732 missions, 237 priests (214 diocesan, 23 religious), 1,132 lay religious (37 brothers, 1,095 sisters), 172 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.05.13 – ...):Bishop Paul Nguyễn Thái Hợp, O.P. (72)Bishop Paul Nguyễn Thái Hợp, O.P. (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2013.06.15 – ...):Bishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Viên (52)Bishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Viên (52)

Titular Bishop of Megalopolis in Proconsulari

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vinh (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Nguyễn Thái Hợp, O.P. (72)Bishop Paul Nguyễn Thái Hợp, O.P. (72)Permalink
(2010.05.13 – ...)

Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam)

Veritas et caritas

Born:1945.02.02 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.23

Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (2010.05.13 – ...)

Bishop Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên (90)Bishop Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên (90)Permalink
(2000.12.11 – 2010.05.13)

Bishop emeritus of Vinh (Vietnam)

Cùng Chịu Ðóng Ðinh Vào Thập Giá Ðức Kitô / Per crucem Christi crucifixi

Born:1927.01.07 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1992.11.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (1992.07.06 – 2000.12.11)

Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (2000.12.11 – 2010.05.13)

Bishop Pierre-Jean Trần Xuân HạpPermalink
(1979.01.10 – 2000.12.11)

Born:1920.10.06 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1979.03.04
Died:2005.07.06 († 84)

Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (1979.01.10 – 2000.12.11)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Nguyễn NăngPermalink
(1971.01.05 – 1978.07.06)

Born:1910.01.01 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.12
Died:1978.07.06 († 68)

Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (1971.01.05 – 1978.07.06)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Trần Hữu ÐứcPermalink
(1960.11.24 – 1971.01.05)

Born:1891.06.22 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.16
Died:1971.01.05 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Nicius (1951.06.14 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Vinh (Vietnam) (1951.06.14 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1971.01.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Vinh (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Trần Hữu ÐứcPermalink
(1951.06.14 – 1960.11.24)

(see above)

Bishop André-Léonce-Joseph Eloy, M.E.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1947.07.30)

Born:1864.07.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1913.04.13
Died:1947.07.30 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Tonking (Vietnam) (1912.12.11 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Magydus (1912.12.11 – 1947.07.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Vinh (Vietnam) (1924.12.03 – 1947.07.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Tonking (Roman Rite)

Bishop André-Léonce-Joseph Eloy, M.E.P.Permalink
(1912.12.11 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop François Belleville, M.E.P.Permalink
(1911.02.09 – 1912.07.07)

Born:1860.01.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1884.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.04
Died:1912.07.07 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Amisus (1911.02.09 – 1912.07.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Tonking (Vietnam) (1911.02.09 – 1912.07.07)

Bishop Louis-Marie Pineau, M.E.P.Permalink
(1886.05.21 – 1910.06.02)

Born:1842.08.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1866.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.24
Died:1921.01.15 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Tonking (Vietnam) (1886.05.21 – 1910.06.02)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1886.05.21 – 1921.01.15)

Bishop Yves-Marie Croc, M.E.P.Permalink
(1877.12.08 – 1885.10.11)

Born:1829.06.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1868.06.07
Died:1885.10.11 († 56)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southern Tonking (Vietnam) (1866.09.04 – 1877.12.08)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1866.09.04 – 1885.10.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Tonking (Vietnam) (1877.12.08 – 1885.10.11)

Bishop Jean-Denis Gauthier, M.E.P.Permalink
(1846.03.27 – 1877.12.08)

Born:1810.11.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1834
Consecrated Bishop:1842.02.06
Died:1877.12.08 († 67)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1839.11.10 – 1846.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1839.12.10 – 1877.12.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Tonking (Vietnam) (1846.03.27 – 1877.12.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up