GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Villarrica

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Asunción

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Juan Bautista (↙), Carapeguá (←), Coronel Oviedo (↑), Ciudad del Este (→), Encarnación (↘)

History

  • 1929.05.01: Established as Diocese of Villarrica / Villaricen(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Paraguay)
  • 1957.01.19: Lost territory to establish Diocese of San Juan Bautista
  • 1957.01.21: Lost territory to establish Territorial Prelature of Encarnación y Alto Paraná
  • 1978.06.05: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Carapeguá
  • 1990.01.13: Renamed as Diocese of Villarrica (español) / Villarrica del Espíritu Santo (español) / Villaricen(sis) Spiritus Sancti (Latin)

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.06.25 – ...):Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (59)Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Villarrica (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (59)Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (59)
(2010.06.25 – ...)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay)

Born:1954.12.13 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ (1993.11.27 – 2003.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1993.11.27 – 2003.05.24)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2003.05.24 – 2010.06.25)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (2010.06.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad del Este (Paraguay) (2014.09.25 – 2014.11.15)

Bishop Sebelio Peralta Álvarez
(1990.04.19 – 2008.12.27)

Born:1939.09.19 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.01
Died:2014.11.19 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Iunca in Mauretania (1979.03.05 – 1990.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (1979.03.05 – 1990.04.19)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (1990.04.19 – 2008.12.27)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay) (2008.12.27 – 2014.11.19)

Bishops of Villarrica (Roman Rite)

Bishop Felipe Santiago Benítez Avalos (later Archbishop)
(1965.12.04 – 1989.05.20)

Born:1926.05.01 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.24
Died:2009.03.19 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus in Europa (1961.08.10 – 1965.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1961.08.10 – 1965.12.04)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (1965.12.04 – 1989.05.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (1973 – 1985)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (1989 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1989.05.20 – 2002.06.15)

Bishop Agustín Rodríguez
(1931.10.19 – 1965.12.07)

Born:1900.05.05 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.15
Died:1968.12.25 († 68)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (1931.10.19 – 1965.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Titulianum (1965.12.07 – 1968.12.25)

Military Vicar of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1965.12.07 – 1968.12.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.23

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up