GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vilkaviškis

Lithuania Lithuania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kaunas

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.01.05 – ...):Bishop Rimantas Norvila (56)Bishop Rimantas Norvila (56)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vilkaviškis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rimantas Norvila (56)Bishop Rimantas Norvila (56)
(2002.01.05 – ...)

Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania

Sperantes sumus in Deum vivum

Born:1957.12.02 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1991.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.29

Titular Bishop of Castro (1997.05.28 – 2002.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1997.05.28 – 2002.01.05)

Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (2002.01.05 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2011.10.26 – ...)

Bishop Juozas Žemaitis, M.I.C. (88)Bishop Juozas Žemaitis, M.I.C. (88)
(1991.12.24 – 2002.01.05)

Bishop emeritus of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania)

Born:1926.08.30 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1949.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.18

Titular Bishop of Tabaicara (1989.03.10 – 1991.12.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1989.03.10 – 1991.12.24)

Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1991.12.24 – 2002.01.05)

Bishop Juozas Žemaitis, M.I.C. (88)Bishop Juozas Žemaitis, M.I.C. (88)
(Apostolic Administrator 1989.03.10 – 1991.12.24)

Bishop Juozas Preikšas (87)Bishop Juozas Preikšas (87)
(Apostolic Administrator 1988.04.27 – 1989.03.10)

Archbishop Liudas Povilonis, M.I.C.
(Apostolic Administrator 1979.05.28 – 1988.04.27)

Bishop Juozas Matulaitis-Labukas
(Apostolic Administrator 1965 – 1979.05.28)

Bishop Vincenzo Padolskis
(Apostolic Administrator 1950 – 1952)

Bishop Antanas Karosas (Antoni Karaś)
(1926.04.05 – 1947.07.07)

Born:1856.02.27 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1883.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.16
Died:1947.07.07 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1906.11.08 – 1910.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Žytomyr (Ukraine) (1906.11.08 – 1910.04.07)

Bishop of Sejny (1910.04.07 – 1925.10.28)

Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1926.04.05 – 1947.07.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up