GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vila Real

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,273 km²

Population: 202,250 Catholics (98.2% of 206,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 264 parishes, 105 missions, 104 priests (89 diocesan, 15 religious), 3 deacons, 77 lay religious (17 brothers, 60 sisters), 11 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Braga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Porto (↙), Braga (↖), Orense (↑), Bragança–Miranda (→), Lamego (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Imaculada Conceição da Virgem Santa Maria (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 24

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Porto (↙), Braga (↖), Orense (↑), Bragança–Miranda (→), Lamego (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.05.11 – ...):Bishop António Augusto de Oliveira Azevedo (57)Bishop António Augusto de Oliveira Azevedo (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vila Real (Roman Rite)

Bishop António Augusto de Oliveira Azevedo (57)Bishop António Augusto de Oliveira Azevedo (57)Permalink
(2019.05.11 – ...)

Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal)

Misericordia Domini cantabo

Born:1962.06.14 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.19

Titular Bishop of Cemerinianus (2016.01.09 – 2019.05.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (2016.01.09 – 2019.05.11)

Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (2019.05.11 – ...)

Bishop Amândio José Tomás (76)Bishop Amândio José Tomás (76)Permalink
(2011.05.17 – 2019.05.11)

Bishop emeritus of Vila Real (Portugal)

Cristo fonte de vida e esperança

Born:1943.04.23 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Titular Bishop of Feradi maius (2001.10.05 – 2008.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (2001.10.05 – 2008.01.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (2008.01.08 – 2011.05.17)

Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (2011.05.17 – 2019.05.11)

Bishop Joaquim GonçalvesPermalink
(1991.01.19 – 2011.05.17)

Para que todos tenham vida

Born:1936.05.17 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.18
Died:2013.12.31 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Ursona (1981.08.03 – 1987.05.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1981.08.03 – 1987.05.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (1987.05.19 – 1991.01.19)

Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (1991.01.19 – 2011.05.17)

Bishop António Cardoso CunhaPermalink
(1967.01.10 – 1991.01.19)

Born:1915.07.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.10
Died:2004.06.13 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1956.03.09 – 1965)

Titular Bishop of Baris in Pisidia (1956.03.09 – 1967.01.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (1965 – 1967.01.10)

Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (1967.01.10 – 1991.01.19)

Bishop António Valente da FonsecaPermalink
(1933.05.31 – 1967.01.10)

Born:1884.11.19 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1907.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1932.02.21
Died:1972.02.26 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1931.10.23 – 1933.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (1931.10.23 – 1933.05.31)

Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (1933.05.31 – 1967.01.10)

Titular Bishop of Agbia (1967.01.10 – 1971.01.27)

Archbishop João Evangelista de Lima VidalPermalink
(1923.05.23 – 1933.05.31)

Filioli diligite alterutrum

Born:1874.04.02 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.29
Died:1958.01.05 († 83)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1909.03.31 – 1915.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1915.12.09 – 1923.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1915.12.09 – 1923.05.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (1923.05.23 – 1933.05.31)

Founder of Portuguese Missionary Society (1930.10.03)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1933.05.31 – 1940.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Aveiro (Portugal) (1938.11.11 – 1940.01.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Aveiro (Portugal) (1940.01.16 – 1958.01.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up