GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vijayawada

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 8,727 km²

Population: 300,681 Catholics (6.1% of 4,940,800 total) (2020)

Statistics: 100 parishes, 272 priests (137 diocesan, 135 religious), 1,193 lay religious (228 brothers, 965 sisters), 20 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Visakhapatnam

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guntur (↙), Eluru (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples

Patron Saint: Saint Peter and Saint Paul of Tarsus

History


Special Churches

Guntur (↙), Eluru (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.12.19 – ...):Bishop Joseph Raja Rao Thelegathoti, S.M.M. (70)Bishop Joseph Raja Rao Thelegathoti, S.M.M. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vijayawada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Raja Rao Thelegathoti, S.M.M. (70)Bishop Joseph Raja Rao Thelegathoti, S.M.M. (70)Permalink
(2015.12.19 – ...)

Bishop of Vijayawada (India)

To unite in love

Born:1952.03.08 (Peddautapally, India)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.02

Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (2015.12.19 – ...)

Bishop Joji Govindu (78)Bishop Joji Govindu (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.08.09 – 2015.12.19)

Archbishop Prakash Mallavarapup (73)Bishop Prakash Mallavarapup (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.07.26 – 2012.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Visakhapatnam (India)

Good news for all

Born:1949.01.29 (India)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1998.07.22

Bishop of Cuddapah (India) (1998.05.22 – 2002.07.26)

Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (2002.07.26 – 2012.07.03)

General Secretary of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2005 – 2011)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Nellore (India) (2005.10.22 – 2006.12.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Eluru (India) (2009.08.25 – 2013.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Visakhapatnam (India) (2012.07.03 – ...)

Bishop Marampudi Joji (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.11.08 – 2000.01.29)

Born:1942.10.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.19
Died:2010.08.27 († 67)

Bishop of Khammam (India) (1991.12.21 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (1996.11.08 – 2000.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyderabad (India) (2000.01.29 – 2010.08.27)

Bishop Joseph S. ThummaPermalink
(1971.01.23 – 1996.11.08)

Born:1918.12.19 (India)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.07
Died:1997.08.18 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Cunga Féichin (1970.01.02 – 1971.01.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (1970.01.02 – 1971.01.23)

Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (1971.01.23 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop Ambrose De Battista, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1951.12.13 – 1971.01.23)

Born:1905.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.19
Died:1971.12.15 († 66)

Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (1951.12.13 – 1971.01.23)

Bishop Domenico Grassi, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1938.12.03 – 1951.05.09)

Born:1887.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.01
Died:1951.05.09 († 63)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Bezwada (India) (1933 – 1937.04.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Bezwada (India) (1937.04.13 – 1938.12.03)

Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (1938.12.03 – 1951.05.09)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Bezwada (Roman Rite)

Fr. Domenico Grassi, P.I.M.E. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1937.04.13 – 1938.12.03)

Fr. Domenico Grassi, P.I.M.E. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1933 – 1937.04.13)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up