GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vijayapuram

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Verapoly

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alleppey (←), Khammam (↖), Cochin (↖), Verapoly (↖), Coimbatore (↑), Dindigul (↗), Madurai (→), Palayamkottai (↘)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.05.08 – ...):Bishop Sebastian Thekethecheril (60)Bishop Sebastian Thekethecheril (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vijayapuram (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sebastian Thekethecheril (60)Bishop Sebastian Thekethecheril (60)
(2006.05.08 – ...)

Bishop of Vijayapuram (India)

Born:1954.07.30 (India)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.02

Bishop of Vijayapuram (India) (2006.05.08 – ...)

Bishop Peter Thuruthikonam
(1988.05.05 – 2006.05.08)

Born:1929.08.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.04
Died:2011.09.05 († 82)

Bishop of Vijayapuram (India) (1988.05.05 – 2006.05.08)

Bishop Cornelius Elanjikal (later Archbishop)
(1971.01.16 – 1987.01.26)

Born:1918.09.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.04
Died:2011.08.06 († 92)

Bishop of Vijayapuram (India) (1971.01.16 – 1987.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1987.01.26 – 1996.06.14)

Bishop John Ambrose Abasolo y Lecue, O.C.D.
(1949.12.25 – 1971.01.16)

Born:1904.09.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.11
Died:1982.01.10 († 77)

Bishop of Vijayapuram (India) (1949.12.25 – 1971.01.16)

Bishop Domenico Grassi, P.I.M.E.
(1938.12.03 – 1951.05.09)

Born:1887.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.01
Died:1951.05.09 († 63)

Bishop of Vijayapuram (India) (1933 – 1937.04.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Vijayapuram (India) (1937.04.13 – 1938.12.03)

Bishop of Vijayapuram (India) (1938.12.03 – 1951.05.09)

Bishop-elect Domenico Grassi, P.I.M.E.
(Apostolic Administrator 1937.04.13 – 1938.12.03)

Bishop-elect Domenico Grassi, P.I.M.E.
(1933 – 1937.04.13)

(see above)

Bishop Juan Vicente Arana Idígoras, O.C.D.
(1931.03.24 – 1946.06.14)

Born:1880.01.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1931.06.29
Died:1958.03.26 († 78)

Bishop of Vijayapuram (India) (1931.03.24 – 1946.06.14)

Titular Bishop of Siniandus (1946.06.14 – 1958.03.26)


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up