GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vigevano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,509 km²

Population: 182,439 Catholics (95.0% of 192,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Milano

Neighbouring Dioceses: Casale Monferrato (↙), Vercelli (←), Novara (↖), Milano (↗), Pavia (→), Tortona (↓), Alessandria (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Ambrogio Vescovo

Statistics: 87 parishes, 4 missions, 111 priests (100 diocesan, 11 religious), 13 deacons, 149 lay religious (11 brothers, 138 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Sant'Ambrogio 14, 27029 Vigevano, Italy

Phone: 0381 691389; 0381 690727

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Casale Monferrato (↙), Vercelli (←), Novara (↖), Milano (↗), Pavia (→), Tortona (↓), Alessandria (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.07.20 – ...):Bishop Maurizio Gervasoni (63)Bishop Maurizio Gervasoni (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vigevano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Maurizio Gervasoni (63)Bishop Maurizio Gervasoni (63)Permalink
(2013.07.20 – ...)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy)

Visu sim beatus tuæ gloriæ

Born:1953.12.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.28

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (2013.07.20 – ...)

Cardinal Dionigi TettamanziPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.07.24 – 2013.07.20)

Archbishop Vincenzo Di Mauro (65)Archbishop Vincenzo Di Mauro (65)Permalink
(2011.03.12 – 2012.07.21)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Vigevano (Italy)

Super omnia caritas

Born:1951.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.29

Delegate of the Ordinary Section of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (2004.01.02 – 2007.09.03)

Titular Bishop of Arpi (2007.09.03 – 2010.11.22)

Secretary of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (2007.09.03 – 2010.11.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (2010.11.22 – 2011.03.12)

Archbishop ad personam (2010.11.22 – 2011.03.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (2011.03.12 – 2012.07.21)

Bishop Claudio BagginiPermalink
(2000.03.18 – 2011.03.12)

Crux Spes Unica

Born:1936.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.30
Died:2015.09.25 († 79)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (2000.03.18 – 2011.03.12)

Bishop Giovanni LocatelliPermalink
(1988.11.12 – 2000.03.18)

Forma gregis ex animo

Born:1924.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.20
Died:2004.02.20 († 79)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1977.02.22 – 1988.11.12)

Bishop of San Marino–Montefeltro (Italy) (1977.02.22 – 1988.11.12)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1988.11.12 – 2000.03.18)

Bishop Mario RossiPermalink
(1971.08.04 – 1988.08.19)

Ros sicut verbum meum

Born:1914.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.03
Died:1988.08.19 († 73)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1971.08.04 – 1988.08.19)

Bishop Luigi BarberoPermalink
(1952.07.26 – 1971.04.01)

Respice stellam

Born:1905.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.07
Died:1971.04.01 († 65)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1952.07.26 – 1971.04.01)

Bishop Antonio PicconiPermalink
(1946.06.13 – 1952.04.21)

Tu l’onor del popol nostro

Born:1885.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1946.07.25
Died:1952.04.21 († 67)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1946.06.13 – 1952.04.21)

Bishop Giovanni BargiggiaPermalink
(1937.07.06 – 1946.04.11)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1876.11.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1927.04.24
Died:1946.04.11 († 69)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1927.03.14 – 1937.07.06)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1937.07.06 – 1946.04.11)

Archbishop Angelo Giacinto Scapardini, O.P.Permalink
(1921.08.27 – 1937.05.20)

Est est non non

Born:1861.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.20
Died:1937.05.20 († 75)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1910.09.10)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1910.09.10 – 1910.09.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Peru and Bolivia (1910.09.23 – 1916.12.04)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1910.09.23 – 1921.08.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1916.12.04 – 1920)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1921.08.27 – 1937.05.20)

Bishop Pietro BerrutiPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1921.04.08)

De forti dulcedo

Born:1840.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1899.12.08
Died:1921.04.08 († 80)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1898.11.28 – 1921.04.08)

Bishop Giacomo Merizzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1891.12.14 – 1898.11.28)

Born:1834.08.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.20
Died:1916.03.22 († 81)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1898.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1898.11.28 – 1902.08.21)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1902.08.21 – 1916.03.22)

Bishop Pietro Giuseppe de GaudenziPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1891.10.15)

Born:1812.06.04
Ordained Priest:1835.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.01
Died:1891.10.15 († 79)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1891.10.15)

Bishop Pio Vincenzo ForzaniPermalink
(1844.01.25 – 1859.12.15)

Born:1792.07.19
Ordained Priest:1815.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1840.02.23
Died:1859.12.15 († 67)

Bishop of Susa (Italy) (1839.12.23 – 1844.01.25)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1844.01.25 – 1859.12.15)

Bishop Giovanni Battista AccusaniPermalink
(1830.07.05 – 1843.07.19)

Born:1765.06.12
Ordained Priest:1788.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1830.09.05
Died:1843.07.19 († 78)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1830.07.05 – 1843.07.19)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco ToppiaPermalink
(1818.05.25 – 1828.07.30)

Sola virtute

Born:1754.01.28
Ordained Priest:1778.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1818.08.02
Died:1828.07.30 († 74)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1828.07.30)

Bishop Francesco Milesi (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1807.09.18 – 1816.09.23)

Born:1744.03.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1767.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1807.11.02
Died:1819.09.18 († 75)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1816.09.23)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1816.09.23 – 1819.09.18)

Bishop Nicola Saverio Gamboni (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1806.03.31 – 1807.01.11)

Celsior cum præmitur

Born:1746.12.05
Ordained Priest:1776.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1776.12.21
Died:1808.10.21 († 61)

Bishop of Capri (1776.11.17 – 1807.08.24)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) ([1803.09.18] 1806.03.31 – 1807.01.11)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1807.08.24 – 1808.10.21)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria ScarampiPermalink
(1757.07.16 – 1801.02.18)

Born:1720.02.24
Ordained Priest:1742.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1757.07.25
Died:1801.02.18 († 80)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1757.07.16 – 1801.02.18)

Bishop Francesco Agostino Dalla ChiesaPermalink
(1754.09 – 1755.08.11)

Died:1755.08.11

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1754.09 – 1755.08.11)

Bishop Carlo BossiPermalink
(1731.06.18 – 1753.10.07)

Died:1753.10.07

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1731.06.18 – 1753.10.07)

Bishop Giorgio CattaneoPermalink
(1712.04.05 – 1730.11.07)

Born:1660
Died:1730.11.07 († 70)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1712.04.05 – 1730.11.07)

Bishop Gerolamo ArchintoPermalink
(1703.03.05 – 1710.10.22)

Born:1651.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1680.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1703.03.18
Died:1710.10.22 († 59)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1703.03.05 – 1710.10.22)

Bishop Pier Marino Sormani, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1688.10.11 – 1702.08.12)

Died:1702.08.12

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1678 – ?)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1688.10.11 – 1702.08.12)

Bishop Ferdinando de RoxasPermalink
(1683.03 – 1685.12.30)

Born:1649
Consecrated Bishop:1683.12.06
Died:1685.12.30 († 36)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1683.03 – 1685.12.30)

Bishop Juan Caramuel y Lobkowitz, O. Cist.Permalink
(1673.10.13 – 1682.09.07)

Died:1682.09.07

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1657 – 1673.10.13)

Bishop of Satriano (1657 – 1673.10.13)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1673.10.13 – 1682.09.07)

Bishop Giovanni RasiniPermalink
(1671.06.22 – 1672.11.18)

Died:1672.11.18

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1671.06.22 – 1672.11.18)

Bishop Gerolamo ViscontiPermalink
(1667.10.05 – 1670.10.26)

Born:1613
Died:1670.10.26 († 57)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1667.10.05 – 1670.10.26)

Bishop Attilio Pietrasanta, O. Cist.Permalink
(1659.06 – 1666.11.23)

Died:1666.11.23

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1659.06 – 1666.11.23)

Bishop Gabriel Adarzo de Santander (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1654 – 1657.09.24)

Died:1674

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1654 – 1657.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1657.09.24 – 1674)

Cardinal Giovanni Stefano DonghiPermalink
(1649 – 1654)

Born:1608 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1651
Died:1669.11.26 († 61)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1643.08.31 – 1655.05.14)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1649 – 1654)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1651.11.27 – 1655.08.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1655.05.14 – 1669.11.26)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1655.08.02 – 1663.02.26)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1663.02.26 – 1669.11.26)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1667? – 1669.11.26)

Bishop Juan GutiérrezPermalink
(1648.05.18 – 1649.03.20)

Died:1649.03.20

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1648.05.18 – 1649.03.20)

Archbishop Francisco Romero, O. Carm.Permalink
(1621.01.11 – 1635.07.16)

Died:1635.07.16

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1618.05.14 – 1621.01.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1621.01.11 – 1635.07.16)

Bishop Giorgio OdescalchiPermalink
(1610.05.26 – 1620.05.07)

Died:1620.05.07

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1596 – 1610.05.26)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1610.05.26 – 1620.05.07)

Bishop Marsilio LandrianiPermalink
(1594.05.25 – 1609.04.28)

Died:1609.04.28

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1591 – 1594)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1594.05.25 – 1609.04.28)

Bishop Pietro Fauno di CostacciaraPermalink
(1589.05.02 – 1592.09.09)

Died:1592.09.09

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1558 – 1585)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1589.05.02 – 1592.09.09)

Bishop Bernardino BricennioPermalink
(1582.11.05 – 1588.08.10)

Died:1588.08.10

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1582.11.05 – 1588.08.10)

Bishop Alessandro CasalePermalink
(1577.07.01 – 1582.02.16)

Died:1582.02.16

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1577.07.01 – 1582.02.16)

Bishop Maurizio PietraPermalink
(1552.10.27 – 1576.05.20)

Died:1576.05.20

Coadjutor Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (? – 1552.10.27)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1552.10.27 – 1576.05.20)

Bishop Galeazzo PietraPermalink
(1530.03.16 – 1552.10.27)

Died:1552.10.27

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1530.03.16 – 1552.10.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.08.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up