GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Vientiane

Laos Laos

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 74,195 km²

Population: 15,473 Catholics (0.6% of 2,385,912 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Luang Prabang (↑), Hung Hoá (↗), Thanh Hoá (↗), Vinh (↗), Savannakhet (→), Udon Thani (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 23 parishes, 8 priests (1 diocesan, 7 religious), 24 lay religious (7 brothers, 17 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2017.02.02 – ...):Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite

Vicar Apostolic of Pakse (Laos)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Vientiane (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Jean Khamsé Vithavong, O.M.I. (74)Bishop Jean Khamsé Vithavong, O.M.I. (74)Permalink
(1984.04.07 – 2017.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Moglæna
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Vientiane (Laos)

Born:1942.10.18 (Laos)
Ordained Priest:1975.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.16

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Vientiane (Laos) (1982.11.19 – 1984.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Moglæna (1982.11.19 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Luang Prabang (Laos) (1984 – 1999)

Vicar Apostolic of Vientiane (Laos) (1984.04.07 – 2017.02.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (2000 – 2005)

Bishop Thomas NanthaPermalink
(1975.05.22 – 1984.04.07)

Born:1909.10.03 (Laos)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.30
Died:1984.04.07 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vientiane (Laos) (1974.04.25 – 1975.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Succuba (1974.04.25 – 1984.04.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Vientiane (Laos) (1975.05.22 – 1984.04.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Luang Prabang (Laos) (1975.11.29 – 1984.04.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (1979 – 1984)

Bishop Étienne-Auguste-Germain Loosdregt, O.M.I.Permalink
(1952.03.13 – 1975)

Born:1908.05.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.30
Died:1980.11.13 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Vientiane (Laos) (1952.03.13 – 1975)

Titular Bishop of Amaura (1952.03.13 – 1980.11.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (1964 – 1978)

Prefects Apostolic of Vientiane et Louang-Prabang (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jean-Henri Mazoyer, O.M.I.Permalink
(1938.06.17 – 1952)

Born:1882 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905
Died:1952 († 70)

Prefect Apostolic of Vientiane et Louang-Prabang (Laos) (1938.06.17 – 1952)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up