GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vic

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,184 km²

Population: 404,227 Catholics (91.0% of 444,156 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tarragona

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sant Feliu de Llobregat (↙), Tarragona (↙), Solsona (←), Urgell (↖), Perpignan–Elne (↗), Girona (→), Terrassa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 17

Statistics: 250 parishes, 519 missions, 182 priests (147 diocesan, 35 religious), 7 deacons, 472 lay religious (59 brothers, 413 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Sant Feliu de Llobregat (↙), Tarragona (↙), Solsona (←), Urgell (↖), Perpignan–Elne (↗), Girona (→), Terrassa (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.06.13 – ...):Bishop Román Casanova Casanova (62)Bishop Román Casanova Casanova (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vic (Roman Rite)

Bishop Román Casanova Casanova (62)Bishop Román Casanova Casanova (62)Permalink
(2003.06.13 – ...)

Bishop of Vic (Spain)

Amor meus crucifixus est

Born:1956.08.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.14

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (2003.06.13 – ...)

Bishop José María Guix FerreresPermalink
(1983.06.20 – 2003.06.13)

Born:1927.12.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.14
Died:2009.06.28 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Sistroniana (1968.10.22 – 1983.06.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1968.10.22 – 1983.06.20)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1983.06.20 – 2003.06.13)

Bishop Ramón Masnou BoixedaPermalink
(1955.12.02 – 1983.06.20)

Born:1907.09.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1931.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1952.11.23
Died:2004.06.09 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1952.08.15 – 1955.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1952.08.15 – 1955.12.02)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1955.12.02 – 1983.06.20)

Bishop Juan Perelló y Pou, M.S.C.Permalink
(1927.06.20 – 1955.07.27)

Born:1870.04.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1894.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1927.07.25
Died:1955.07.27 († 85)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1927.06.20 – 1955.07.27)

Bishop Francisco Muñoz Izquierdo (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1916.05.05 – 1925.12.14)

Born:1868.04.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.15
Died:1930.04.18 († 61)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1916.05.05 – 1925.12.14)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1925.12.14 – 1930.04.18)

Bishop José Torras y BagesPermalink
(1899.06.19 – 1916.02.07)

Born:1846.09.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1871.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1899.12.10
Died:1916.02.07 († 69)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1899.06.19 – 1916.02.07)

Bishop José Morgades y GiliPermalink
(1882.03.27 – 1899.06.19)

Born:1826.10.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.07.16
Died:1901.01.08 († 74)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1899.06.19 – 1901.01.08)

Bishop Pedro Nolasco Colomer y MestresPermalink
(1875.09.17 – 1881.08.30)

Born:1822.01.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1845
Consecrated Bishop:1876.01.16
Died:1881.08.30 († 59)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1881.08.30)

Bishop Antonio Luis Jordá SolerPermalink
(1866.01.08 – 1872.06.22)

Born:1822.06.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.04.15
Died:1872.06.22 († 50)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1866.01.08 – 1872.06.22)

Bishop Juan José Castanyer RivasPermalink
(1857.12.21 – 1865.05.18)

Born:1806.07.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.04.18
Died:1865.05.18 († 58)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1857.12.21 – 1865.05.18)

Bishop Antonio Palau TermesPermalink
(1853.12.22 – 1857.09.25)

Born:1806.07.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1854.04.23
Died:1862.07.08 († 55)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1853.12.22 – 1857.09.25)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1862.07.08)

Bishop Luciano Casadevall DuránPermalink
(1848.07.03 – 1852.03.10)

Born:1785.11.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1809.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1848.10.15
Died:1852.03.10 († 66)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1848.07.03 – 1852.03.10)

Bishop Pablo Jesús Corcuera CasertaPermalink
(1824.12.20 – 1835.07.03)

Born:1776.02.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1805.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1825.04.17
Died:1835.07.03 († 59)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) ([1824.10.19] 1824.12.20 – 1835.07.03)

Bishop Ramón Strauch Vidal, O.F.M.Permalink
(1816.09.23 – 1823.04.16)

Born:1760.10.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.01.12
Died:1823.04.16 († 62)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1816.09.23 – 1823.04.16)

Bishop Francisco Veyán MolaPermalink
(1783.12.15 – 1815.12.30)

Born:1734.04.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.03.14
Died:1815.12.30 († 81)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1815.12.30)

Bishop Antonio Manuel Hartalejo López, O. de M.Permalink
(1777.02.17 – 1782.06.18)

Born:1713.07.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1777.03.09
Died:1782.06.18 († 68)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1777.02.17 – 1782.06.18)

Bishop Bartolomé Sarmentero, O.F.M.Permalink
(1752.07.17 – 1775.12.06)

Born:1696.09.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1752.10.08
Died:1775.12.06 († 79)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1752.07.17 – 1775.12.06)

Bishop Manuel Muñoz GuilPermalink
(1744.07.13 – 1750.09.30)

Born:1700.01.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1744.10.11
Died:1750.09.30 († 50)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1744.07.13 – 1750.09.30)

Bishop Ramón Marimón CorberaPermalink
(1720.12.16 – 1744.01.16)

Born:1679 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.05.01
Died:1744.01.16 († 65)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1720.12.16 – 1744.01.16)

Bishop Manuel Senjust PagésPermalink
(1710.02.19 – 1720.06.18)

Born:1648.09.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1672.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1710.05.30
Died:1720.06.18 († 71)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1710.02.19 – 1720.06.18)

Bishop Antoni PascualPermalink
(1684 – 1704)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1684 – 1704)

Bishop Jaume MasPermalink
(1674 – 1684)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1674 – 1684)

Bishop Jaime de Copons y de TamaritPermalink
(1665 – 1673.10.05)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1665 – 1673.10.05)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1673.10.05 – 1680)

Bishop Braulio SunyerPermalink
(1663 – 1664.11.25)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1663 – 1664.11.25)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1664.11.25 – 1667)

Bishop Francesc Crespí de Valldaura i BrizuelaPermalink
(1656 – 1662)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1656 – 1662)

Bishop Ramón Senmenat LanuzaPermalink
(1640.01.20 – 1655.10.25)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1663.02.11

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1640.01.20 – 1655.10.25)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1655.10.25 – 1663.02.11)

Bishop Gaspar Gil y Miravete de BlancasPermalink
(1634.11.20 – 1638.08.25)

Consecrated Bishop:1635.05.06
Died:1638.08.25

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1634.11.20 – 1638.08.25)

Bishop Pedro Magarola FontanetPermalink
(1627.03.22 – 1634.03.22)

Born:1571.10 (Spain)
Died:1634.12.20 († 63)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1622.10.26 – 1627.03.22)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1627.03.22 – 1634.03.22)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1634.03.22 – 1634.12.20)

Bishop Andrés de San Jerónimo, O.S.H.Permalink
(1614.08.27 – 1625.09.28)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1625.09.28

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1614.08.27 – 1625.09.28)

Bishop Antonio Gallart TraginerPermalink
(1612.03.19 – 1613.12.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1609.08.09
Died:1613.12.16

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1609 – 1612.03.19)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1612.03.19 – 1613.12.16)

Bishop Onofre ReartPermalink
(1608.03.03 – 1611.12.19)

Born:1553 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.05.30
Died:1622.10.13 († 69)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1599.02.01 – 1601.09.01)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1601.09.01 – 1608.03.03)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1608.03.03 – 1611.12.19)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1611.12.19 – 1621.02.17)

Bishop Francisco Robuster SalaPermalink
(1598.05.05 – 1607.04.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1591.04.21
Died:1607.04.27

Bishop of Elne (France) (1591.01.07 – 1598.05.05)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1598.05.05 – 1607.04.27)

Bishop Juan VilaPermalink
(1597.02.27 – 1597.09.24)

Born:1533
Consecrated Bishop:1597.07.06
Died:1597.09.24 († 64)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1597.02.27 – 1597.09.24)

Bishop Pedro JaimePermalink
(1587.08.07 – 1597.03.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1587.11.08
Died:1601.01.29

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1587.08.07 – 1597.03.10)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1597.03.10 – 1601.01.29)

Bishop Juan Bautista CardonaPermalink
(1584.07.04 – 1587.03.18)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1589.12.30

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1584.07.04 – 1587.03.18)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1587.03.18 – 1589.12.30)

Bishop Pedro de AragónPermalink
(1577.01.14 – 1584.05.04)

Born:1527
Died:1597.12.21 († 70)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1577.01.14 – 1584.05.04)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1584.05.04 – 1592.04.15)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1592.04.15 – 1597.12.21)

Bishop Bernardo Jossa Cardona, O.S.B.Permalink
(1574.10.15 – 1575.09.21)

Died:1575.09.21

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1574.10.15 – 1575.09.21)

Bishop Benito Tocco, O.S.B.Permalink
(1564.11.06 – 1572.09.05)

Born:1514 (Italy)
Died:1585.01.31 († 71)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1564.11.06 – 1572.09.05)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1572.09.05 – 1583.05.11)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1583.05.11 – 1585.01.31)

Bishop Braulio SunyerPermalink
(1563.01.05 – 1567)

Died:1567

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1563.01.05 – 1567)

Bishop Acisclo de Moya y Contreras (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1554.07.06 – 1564.01.27)

Born:1505 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1554.12.09
Died:1565.05.02 († 60)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1554.07.06 – 1564.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1564.01.27 – 1565.05.02)

Bishop Juan TormoPermalink
(1510.12.09 – 1553.01.01)

Died:1553.01.01

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1510.12.09 – 1553.01.01)

Bishop Juan de Enguera, O.P.Permalink
(1505.12.19 – 1510.12.09)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1513

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1505.12.19 – 1510.12.09)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1510.12.09 – 1512.10.01)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1512.10.01 – 1513)

Bishop Joan de PeraltaPermalink
(1493 – 1505)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1493 – 1505)

Bishop Guillem Ramon de Montcada i de VilaragutPermalink
(1474 – 1493)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1474 – 1493)

Bishop Cosme de MontserratPermalink
(1459 – 1473)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1458 – 1459)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1459 – 1473)

Bishop Jaime Francisco de Cardona i de Aragón (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1445.05.28 – 1459.10.15)

Born:1405? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1461.12.18
Died:1466.12.01 († 61)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1445.05.28 – 1459.10.15)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1459.10.15 – 1461.09.23)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1461.09.23 – 1466.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1461.12.18 – 1466.12.01)

Pseudocardinal Jordi d’Ornos (Georges d’Ornone)Permalink
(1423.06.04 – 1445.05.28)

Born:1380 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1440.10.02
Died:1452 († 72)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1423.06.04 – 1445.05.28)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1440.10.02 – 1441)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1441 – 1452)

Bishop of Carpentras (1449.07.21 – 1452)

Bishop Miquel de NavèsPermalink
(1423 – 1423)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1423 – 1423)

Bishop Alfons de TousPermalink
(1410 – 1423)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1410 – 1423)

Bishop Diego de HerediaPermalink
(1400 – 1410)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1387 – 1400)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1400 – 1410)

Bishop Francisco Riquer, O.F.M.Permalink
(1393.11.09 – 1400)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1384.12.19 – 1393.11.09)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1393.11.09 – 1400)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1400 – 1409)

Bishop Jean BauffèsPermalink
(1392 – 1393)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1375 – 1391)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1392 – 1393)

Bishop Fernando Pérez Calvillo (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1383.10.07 – 1391.12.04)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1388
Created Cardinal:1397.09.22
Died:1404

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1383.10.07 – 1391.12.04)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) ([1391.12.04] 1392.03.07 – 1404)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1397.09.22 – 1404)

Bishop García Fernández de HerediaPermalink
(1377 – 1387)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1377 – 1387)

Bishop Ramon de BelleraPermalink
(1352 – 1377)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1352 – 1377)

Bishop Lope Fernández de LunaPermalink
(1349 – 1352)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1349 – 1352)

Bishop Hugo de FenolletPermalink
(1346 – 1348)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1356.06.21

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1346 – 1348)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1348 – 1356.06.21)

Bishop Miquel de RicomàPermalink
(1345 – 1346)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1345 – 1346)

Bishop Galceran SacostaPermalink
(1328 – 1345)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1328 – 1345)

Bishop Berenguer de SaguàrdiaPermalink
(1306 – 1328)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1306 – 1328)

Bishop Ramon d’AnglesolaPermalink
(1306 – 1306)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1264 – 1298)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1306 – 1306)

Bishop Ponç de VilaróPermalink
(1302 – 1306)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1302 – 1306)

Bishop Berenguer de BellvísPermalink
(1298 – 1301)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1298 – 1301)

Bishop Ramon d’AnglesolaPermalink
(1264 – 1298)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1264 – 1298)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1306 – 1306)

Bishop Bernat de MurPermalink
(1244 – 1264)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1244 – 1264)

Bishop Bernat CalbóPermalink
(1233 – 1243)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1233 – 1243)

Bishop Guillem de TavertetPermalink
(1195 – 1233)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1195 – 1233)

Bishop Ramon Xetmar de CastellterçolPermalink
(1185 – 1194)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1185 – 1194)

Bishop Pere de RedortaPermalink
(1147 – 1185)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1147 – 1185)

Bishop Ramon GaufredPermalink
(1109 – 1146)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1109 – 1146)

Bishop Arnau de MallaPermalink
(1102 – 1109)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1102 – 1109)

Bishop Guillem BerenguerPermalink
(1100 – 1101)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1100 – 1101)

Bishop Berenguer Sunifred de LluçàPermalink
(1078 – 1099)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1078 – 1099)

Bishop Guillem de BalsarenyPermalink
(1046 – 1076)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1046 – 1076)

Bishop Oliba de CerdanyaPermalink
(1017 – 1046)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1017 – 1046)

Bishop BorellPermalink
(1010 – 1018)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1010 – 1018)

Bishop ArnulfPermalink
(993 – 1010)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (993 – 1010)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up