GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Victoria

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Vancouver

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vancouver (↗), Seattle (↘)

Patron Saint: St. Andrew (November 30)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 30

Address: 1-4044 Nelthorpe Street, Victoria, BC V8X 2A1, Canada

Phone: +1 (250) 479-1331

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 1846.07.24: Established as Diocese of Vancouver Island / Vancuverien(sis)–Is. Omonima (Latin) (from Apostolic Vicariate of Oregon)
  • 1863.12.14: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of British Columbia
  • 1894.07.27: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Alaska
  • 1894: Lost territory to Metropolitan Archdiocese of Oregon City
  • 1903.06.19: Promoted as Archdiocese of Vancouver Island / Vancuverien(sis)–Is. Omonima (Latin)
  • 1904.09.06: Renamed as Archdiocese of Victoria / Victorien(sis) in Insula Vancouver (Latin)
  • 1908.10.01: Demoted as Diocese of Victoria / Victorien(sis) in Insula Vancouver (Latin)

Special Churches

All Churches (40)

Vancouver (↗), Seattle (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.06.14 – ...):Bishop Gary M. Gordon (57)Bishop Gary M. Gordon (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Victoria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gary M. Gordon (57)Bishop Gary M. Gordon (57)
(2014.06.14 – ...)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada)

Communio

Born:1957.06.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.22

Bishop of Whitehorse (Canada) (2006.01.05 – 2014.06.14)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (2014.06.14 – ...)

Archbishop Richard Joseph Gagnon (66)Bishop Richard Joseph Gagnon (66) (later Archbishop)
(2004.05.14 – 2013.10.28)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada)

To obey is to serve in love

Born:1948.06.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.20

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (2004.05.14 – 2013.10.28)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (2013.10.28 – ...)

Archbishop Raymond O. Roussin, S.M. (75)Bishop Raymond O. Roussin, S.M. (75) (later Archbishop)
(1999.03.18 – 2004.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vancouver (Canada)

Fortes in fide

Born:1939.06.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.14

Bishop of Gravelbourg (1995.04.10 – 1998.09.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1998.09.14 – 1999.03.18)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1999.03.18 – 2004.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (2004.01.10 – 2009.01.02)

Bishop Remi Joseph De Roo (90)Bishop Remi Joseph De Roo (90)
(1962.10.29 – 1999.03.18)

Bishop emeritus of Victoria (Canada)

Ædificatio in caritate

Born:1924.02.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.14

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1962.10.29 – 1999.03.18)

Bishop James Michael Hill
(1946.06.22 – 1962.03.29)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1899.10.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1923.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.07.25
Died:1962.03.29 († 62)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1946.06.22 – 1962.03.29)

Bishop John Christopher Cody
(1936.12.09 – 1946.04.06)

Victoria per Mariam

Born:1899.12.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1937.02.25
Died:1963.12.05 († 63)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1936.12.09 – 1946.04.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of London (Canada) (1946.04.06 – 1950.06.02)

Bishop of London (Canada) (1950.06.02 – 1963.12.05)

Bishop John Hugh MacDonald (later Archbishop)
(1934.08.11 – 1936.12.16)

Crux spes mea

Born:1881.04.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1906.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1934.10.25
Died:1965.01.17 († 83)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1934.08.11 – 1936.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1936.12.16 – 1938.03.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1936.12.16 – 1938.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1938.03.05 – 1964.08.11)

Bishop Gerald C. Murray, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)
(1930.01.30 – 1934.04.18)

Serviendo guberno

Born:1885.12.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.07
Died:1951.06.03 († 65)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1930.01.30 – 1934.04.18)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1934.04.18 – 1944.01.08)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1944.01.08 – 1951.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1944.01.08 – 1951.06.03)

Bishop Thomas O’Donnell (later Archbishop)
(1923.12.23 – 1929.05.27)

Auctoritas et obedientia

Born:1874.08.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1924.02.14
Died:1936.01.13 († 61)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1923.12.23 – 1929.05.27)

Titular Archbishop of Methymna (1929.05.27 – 1931.01.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1929.05.27 – 1931.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1931.01.26 – 1936.01.13)

Bishop Alexander MacDonald
(1908.10.01 – 1923.06.06)

Servire Deo regnare est

Born:1858.02.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1884.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1909.01.03
Died:1941.02.24 († 83)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1908.10.01 – 1923.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1923.06.06 – 1941.02.24)

Archbishops of Victoria (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bertram Orth
(1904.09.06 – 1908.10.01)

Spera in Deo

Born:1848.12.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1872.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1900.06.10
Died:1931.02.10 († 82)

Archbishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1900.03.24 – 1903.06.25)

Archbishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1903.06.25 – 1904.09.06)

Archbishop of Victoria (Canada) (1904.09.06 – 1908.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1908.10.01 – 1931.02.10)

Archbishops of Vancouver Island (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bertram Orth
(1903.06.25 – 1904.09.06)

(see above)

Archbishop Bertram Orth
(1900.03.24 – 1903.06.25)

(see above)

Bishops of Vancouver Island (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexander Christie (later Archbishop)
(1898.03.26 – 1899.03.04)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1848.01.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.29
Died:1925.04.06 († 77)

Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1898.03.26 – 1899.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1899.03.04 – 1925.04.06)

Bishop Jean-Nicolas Lemmens
(1888.05.29 – 1897.08.10)

Insulis qui procul sunt

Born:1850.06.03 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1875.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1888.08.05
Died:1897.08.10 († 47)

Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1888.05.29 – 1897.08.10)

Archbishop Charles-Jean Seghers
(1884.03.09 – 1886.11.28)

Omnia sperat

Born:1839.12.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1873.06.29
Died:1886.11.28 († 46)

Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1873.03.11 – 1878.09.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Oregon City (1878.09.18 – 1880.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1880.12.18 – 1884.03.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1884.03.09 – 1886.11.28)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Brondel
(1879.09.26 – 1883.04.07)

Victoria fides

Born:1841.02.23 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1864.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1879.12.14
Died:1903.11.03 († 62)

Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1879.09.26 – 1883.04.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Montana (USA) (1883.04.17 – 1884.03.07)

Bishop of Helena (USA) (1884.03.07 – 1903.11.03)

Bishop Charles-Jean Seghers (later Archbishop)
(1873.03.11 – 1878.09.18)

Omnia sperat

Born:1839.12.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1873.06.29
Died:1886.11.28 († 46)

Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1873.03.11 – 1878.09.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Oregon City (1878.09.18 – 1880.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1880.12.18 – 1884.03.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1884.03.09 – 1886.11.28)

Bishop Modeste Demers
(1846.07.28 – 1871.07.28)

Fides

Born:1809.10.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1836.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1847.11.30
Died:1871.07.28 († 61)

Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1846.07.28 – 1871.07.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up