GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Viana do Castelo

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,108 km²

Population: 239,100 Catholics (97.6% of 245,100 total) (2014)

Statistics: 291 parishes, 70 missions, 180 priests (157 diocesan, 23 religious), 127 lay religious (25 brothers, 102 sisters), 9 seminarians (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Braga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tui–Vigo (↑), Ourense (↗), Braga (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Assunção da Virgem Santa Maria (August 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 3

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Tui–Vigo (↑), Ourense (↗), Braga (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.06.11 – ...):Bishop Anacleto Cordeiro Gonçalves de Oliveira (73)Bishop Anacleto Cordeiro Gonçalves de Oliveira (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Viana do Castelo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Anacleto Cordeiro Gonçalves de Oliveira (73)Bishop Anacleto Cordeiro Gonçalves de Oliveira (73)Permalink
(2010.06.11 – ...)

Bishop of Viana do Castelo (Portugal)

Servus omnium

Born:1946.07.17 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.24

Titular Bishop of Aquæ flaviæ (2005.02.04 – 2010.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (2005.02.04 – 2010.06.11)

Bishop of Viana do Castelo (Portugal) (2010.06.11 – ...)

Bishop José Augusto Martins Fernandes Pedreira (85)Bishop José Augusto Martins Fernandes Pedreira (85)Permalink
(1997.10.29 – 2010.06.11)

Bishop emeritus of Viana do Castelo (Portugal)

Born:1935.04.10 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1983.03.19

Titular Bishop of Elvas (1982.12.28 – 1997.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1982.12.28 – 1997.10.29)

Bishop of Viana do Castelo (Portugal) (1997.10.29 – 2010.06.11)

Bishop Armindo Lopes CoelhoPermalink
(1982.10.15 – 1997.06.13)

Born:1931.02.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1954.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1979.03.25
Died:2010.09.29 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Elvas (1978.11.16 – 1982.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1978.11.16 – 1982.10.15)

Bishop of Viana do Castelo (Portugal) (1982.10.15 – 1997.06.13)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1997.06.13 – 2007.02.22)

Archbishop Júlio Tavares RebimbasPermalink
(1977.11.03 – 1982.02.12)

In verbo tuo

Born:1922.01.21 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.26
Died:2010.12.06 († 88)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1965.09.27 – 1972.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Mitylene (1972.07.01 – 1977.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1972.07.01 – 1977.11.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viana do Castelo (Portugal) (1977.11.03 – 1982.02.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1982.02.12 – 1997.06.13)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up