GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Viana

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,000 km²

Population: 524,000 Catholics (79.8% of 657,000 total) (2014)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 37 priests (28 diocesan, 9 religious), 4 deacons, 43 lay religious (12 brothers, 31 sisters), 8 seminarians (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Luís do Maranhão

Neighbouring Dioceses: Imperatriz (↙), Zé Doca (←), Pinheiro (↑), São Luís do Maranhão (↗), Coroatá (→), Bacabal (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (28)

Imperatriz (↙), Zé Doca (←), Pinheiro (↑), São Luís do Maranhão (↗), Coroatá (→), Bacabal (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.02.20 – ...):Bishop Evaldo Carvalho dos Santos, C.M. (50)Bishop Evaldo Carvalho dos Santos, C.M. (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Viana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Evaldo Carvalho dos Santos, C.M. (50)Bishop Evaldo Carvalho dos Santos, C.M. (50)Permalink
(2019.02.20 – ...)

Bishop of Viana (Brazil)

Born:1969.03.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1998.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:2019.04.27

Bishop of Viana (Brazil) (2019.02.20 – ...)

Bishop Sebastião Lima Duarte (55)Bishop Sebastião Lima Duarte (55)Permalink
(2010.07.07 – 2017.12.20)

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1964.04.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.18

Bishop of Viana (Brazil) (2010.07.07 – 2017.12.20)

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil) (2017.12.20 – ...)

Bishop Xavier Gilles de Maupeou d’Ableiges (84)Bishop Xavier Gilles de Maupeou d’Ableiges (84)Permalink
(1998.02.18 – 2010.07.07)

Bishop emeritus of Viana (Brazil)

Omnia Possum in eo qui me confortat

Born:1935.03.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.03

Titular Bishop of Casæ medianæ (1995.08.02 – 1998.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1995.08.02 – 1998.02.18)

Bishop of Viana (Brazil) (1998.02.18 – 2010.07.07)

Bishop Ricardo Pedro Paglia, M.S.C. (82)Bishop Ricardo Pedro Paglia, M.S.C. (82)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1995.05.24 – 1998.02.18)

Bishop Ricardo Pedro Paglia, M.S.C. (82)Bishop Ricardo Pedro Paglia, M.S.C. (82)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1994 – 1995.05.24)

Bishop Adalberto Paulo da Silva, O.F.M. Cap. (90)Bishop Adalberto Paulo da Silva, O.F.M. Cap. (90)Permalink
(1975.04.03 – 1995.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Capsa
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Fortaleza (Brazil)

Veni ministrare

Born:1929.01.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.03

Bishop of Viana (Brazil) (1975.04.03 – 1995.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1995.05.24 – 2004.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1995.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Francisco Hélio CamposPermalink
(1969.04.14 – 1975.01.23)

Born:1912.07.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1969.07.06
Died:1975.01.23 († 62)

Bishop of Viana (Brazil) (1969.04.14 – 1975.01.23)

Bishop Amleto de Angelis, M.S.C.Permalink
(1963.05.30 – 1967.02.25)

Born:1919.01.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.14
Died:1967.02.25 († 48)

Bishop of Viana (Brazil) (1963.05.30 – 1967.02.25)


as of 2019.06.10

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up