GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Veszprém

Hungary Hungary

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 6,920 km²

Population: 334,000 Catholics (72.6% of 460,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Kaposvár, Szombathely

Neighbouring Dioceses: Szombathely (←), Győr (↑), Pannonhalma (↑), Székesfehérvár (→), Kaposvár (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 180 parishes, 2 missions, 130 priests (107 diocesan, 23 religious), 12 deacons, 30 lay religious (26 brothers, 4 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Szombathely (←), Győr (↑), Pannonhalma (↑), Székesfehérvár (→), Kaposvár (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1997.08.14 – ...):Archbishop Gyula Márfi (74)Archbishop Gyula Márfi (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Veszprém (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gyula Márfi (74)Archbishop Gyula Márfi (74)Permalink
(1997.08.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Veszprém (Hungary)

A szeretet soha el nem múlik

Born:1943.12.17 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.02

Titular Bishop of Amantia (1995.11.11 – 1997.08.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1995.11.11 – 1997.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1997.08.14 – ...)

Archbishop József SzendiPermalink
(1993.05.31 – 1997.08.14)

Born:1921.10.31 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.04.21
Died:2017.07.23 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Stephaniacum (1982.04.05 – 1983.09.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Veszprém (Hungary) (1982.04.05 – 1983.09.03)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1983.09.03 – 1993.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1993.05.31 – 1997.08.14)

Bishops of Veszprém (Roman Rite)

Bishop József Szendi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.09.03 – 1993.05.31)

(see above)

Bishop József Szendi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1982.04.05 – 1983.09.03)

Bishop László Paskai, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1979.03.31 – 1982.04.05)

In virtute Spiritus

Born:1927.05.08 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.05
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2015.08.17 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Bavagaliana (1978.03.02 – 1979.03.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Veszprém (Hungary) (1978.03.02 – 1979.03.31)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1979.03.31 – 1982.04.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1982.04.05 – 1987.03.03)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (1986 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1987.03.03 – 1993.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (1988.06.28 – 2015.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (1993.05.31 – 2002.12.07)

Bishop László Paskai, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1978.03.02 – 1979.03.31)

Bishop László Kádár, O. Cist. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.01.07 – 1978.03.02)

Fidelitas in ministerio Christi

Born:1927.09.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1972.03.16
Died:1986.12.20 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Saetabis (1972.02.08 – 1975.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1972.02.08 – 1975.01.07)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1978.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1978.03.02 – 1986.12.20)

Bishop László Lékai (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1972.02.08 – 1975.01.07)

Fr. Sándor Klempa, O. Praem. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1972.02.08)

Bishop Bertalan Badalik, O.P.Permalink
(1949.06.10 – 1965.10.11)

Born:1890.12.10 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.24
Died:1965.10.11 († 74)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1949.06.10 – 1965.10.11)

Bishop Ladislao BánássPermalink
(1946.09.04 – 1949.04.20)

Born:1888.10.14 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1946.11.30
Died:1949.04.20 († 60)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1946.09.04 – 1949.04.20)

Bishop József Mindszenty (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1944.03.03 – 1945.10.02)

Pannonia sacra

Born:1892.03.29 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1944.03.25
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1975.05.06 († 83)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1944.03.03 – 1945.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1945.10.02 – 1974.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1946.02.22 – 1975.05.06)

Bishop Giulio Czapik (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1939.07.19 – 1943.05.07)

Born:1887.12.03 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.27
Died:1956.04.25 († 68)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1939.07.19 – 1943.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1943.05.07 – 1956.04.25)

Bishop Tihamér TóthPermalink
(1939.03.03 – 1939.05.06)

Born:1889.01.14
Ordained Priest:1911.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1938.06.29
Died:1939.05.06 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1938.05.30 – 1939.03.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1938.05.30 – 1939.03.03)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1939.03.03 – 1939.05.06)

Bishop Nándor RottPermalink
(1917.07.12 – 1939.03.03)

Born:1869.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1917.09.23
Died:1939.03.03 († 69)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1917.07.12 – 1939.03.03)

Cardinal Károly HornigPermalink
(1888.07.01 – 1917.02.09)

Born:1840.08.10 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1888.09.08
Created Cardinal:1912.12.02
Died:1917.02.09 († 76)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1888.07.01 – 1917.02.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1914.05.28 – 1917.02.09)

Bishop Sigismondo KovácsPermalink
(1877.06.25 – 1887)

Born:1820.10.21
Died:1887 († 67)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1869.06.25 – 1877.06.25)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1877.06.25 – 1887)

Bishop Giovanni RanolderPermalink
(1850.01.07 – 1875)

Born:1806.05.16

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1850.01.07 – 1875)

Bishop Domonkos ZichyPermalink
(1842.05.23 – 1849)

Bishop of Rožňava (Slovakia) (1840.12.14 – 1842.05.23)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1842.05.23 – 1849)

Bishop József Kopácsy (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1825.06.27 – 1838.12.15)

Born:1775.05.30 (Hungary)
Died:1847.09.18 († 72)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1821.12.21 – 1825.06.27)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1825.06.27 – 1838.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1838.12.15 – 1847.09.18)

Bishop Anton MakayPermalink
(1823.11.24 – 1825.01.08)

Died:1825.01.08

Bishop of Banská Bystrica (Slovakia) (1818.12.21 – 1823.11.24)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1823.11.24 – 1825.01.08)

Bishop Gyorgy KurbélyPermalink
(1814.09.26 – 1821.05.27)

Born:1755.08.11
Ordained Priest:1778.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1815.03.05
Died:1821.05.27 († 65)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1814.09.26 – 1821.05.27)

Bishop Pál RososPermalink
(1808.07.11 – 1809.07.17)

Born:1751.01.15
Ordained Priest:1774
Consecrated Bishop:1808.08.28
Died:1809.07.17 († 58)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1808.07.11 – 1809.07.17)

Bishop József BaizathPermalink
(1777.05.12 – 1802.02.24)

Died:1802.02.24

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1777.05.12 – 1802.02.24)

Bishop Ignác KollerPermalink
(1762.08.10 – 1773.04.04)

Born:1725.10.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1748.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1761.01.22
Died:1773.04.04 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Targa (1760.12.15 – 1762.08.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1760.12.15 – 1762.08.10)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1762.08.10 – 1773.04.04)

Bishop Márton Padányi BiróPermalink
(1745.07.19 – 1762.08.10)

Died:1762.08.10

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1745.07.19 – 1762.08.10)

Bishop Péter Ádám AcsádyPermalink
(1726.04.08 – 1744.10.10)

Died:1744.10.10

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1726.04.08 – 1744.10.10)

Bishop Imre Esterházy, O.S.P.P.E. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1723.01.17 – 1727.03.17)

Died:1745.12.06

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1707.08.01 – 1709.09.09)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1709.09.09 – 1727.03.17)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1723.01.17 – 1727.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1727.03.17 – 1745.12.06)

Bishop János VolkraPermalink
(1710.10.01 – 1718)

Died:1718

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1710.10.01 – 1718)

Archbishop Pál Széchényi, O.S.P.P.E.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1697.07.01 – 1710.05.22)

Bishop Pál Széchényi, O.S.P.P.E. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1687.11.24 – 1697.07.01)

Died:1710.05.22

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1678.04.18 – 1687.11.24)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1687.11.24 – 1697.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1697.07.01 – 1710.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1697.07.01 – 1710.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Veszprém (Hungary) (1697.07.01 – 1710.05.22)

Bishop István Sennyey KissennyeiPermalink
(1669.01.14 – 1687.04.10)

Died:1687.04.10

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1669.01.14 – 1687.04.10)

Bishop Pál HoffmannPermalink
(1658.01.27 – 1659)

Died:1659

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1655.08.03 – 1659)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1658.01.27 – 1659)

Bishop György Széchényi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1653.06.09 – 1665.12.07)

Died:1695.02.18

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1647.05.06 – 1653.06.09)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1653.06.09 – 1665.12.07)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1665.12.07 – 1678.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1678.04.18 – 1686.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1686.09.02 – 1695.02.18)

Bishop György Szelepcsényi (Juraj Selepčéni Pohronec) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1644.09.05 – 1647.12.08)

Died:1685.01.11

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1643 – 1643)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1643.11.20 – 1644.09.05)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1644.09.05 – 1647.12.08)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1647.12.08 – ?)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1652.03.11 – 1667.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1658? – 1667.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1667.08.22 – 1685.01.11)

Bishop György JakosicsPermalink
(1638 – 1642)

Died:1648.09.21

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1635 – 1638)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1638 – 1642)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1645.09.18 – 1648.09.21)

Bishop György Lippay Zombori (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1633.06.06 – 1645.12.04)

Died:1666.01.03

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1633.06.06 – 1645.12.04)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1637.05.01 – 1642.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1645.12.04 – 1666.01.03)

Bishop Pál Felsőtáli DávidPermalink
(1631.10.06 – 1633)

Died:1633

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1625.03.25 – 1628.07.18)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1628.07.18 – 1631.10.06)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1631.10.06 – 1633)

Bishop István Szentandrássy CsíkmádéfalviPermalink
(1630.03.24 – 1631.09.21)

Died:1631.09.21

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1630.03.24 – 1631.09.21)

Bishop István SennyeyPermalink
(1628.07.11 – 1630)

Died:1635.10.22

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1621.10.11 – 1622)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1627.01.27 – 1628.07.11)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1628.07.11 – 1630)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1630.03.24 – 1635.10.22)

Bishop Ferenc ErgelicsPermalink
(1610.03.29 – 1629.12.17)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (? – 1608.12.14)

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1607.07.30 – 1607)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1610.03.29 – 1629.12.17)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1629.12.17 – 1637)

Bishop Bálint Lépes (Valentín Lépeš) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1608 – 1608)

Died:1623

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1608 – 1608)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1609.09.16 – 1619)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1619 – 1623)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1619 – 1623)

Fr. Péter RadovicsPermalink
(1608 – 1608)

Died:1608

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1608 – 1608)

Bishop Demeter Náprágyi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1607 – 1607)

Died:1616.03.25

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1607 – 1607)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1607 – 1610.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1610.01.27 – 1616.03.25)

Bishop Lajos UjlakyPermalink
(1604 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1600.12.20 – 1603)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1604 – 1606)

Bishop András MonoszlóyPermalink
(1599.06.21 – 1609.12.11)

Died:1609.12.11

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1599.06.21 – 1609.12.11)

Fr. Ferenc MonoszlóyPermalink
(1596.12.17 – ?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1596.12.17 – ?)

Bishop Ferenc Forgách de Ghymes (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1587.12.22 – 1599.08.02)

Born:1566 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1599
Created Cardinal:1607.12.10
Died:1615.10.16 († 49)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1587.12.22 – 1599.08.02)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) ([1596.07.10] 1599.08.02 – 1607.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1607.11.05 – 1615.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1607.12.10 – 1615.10.16)

Bishop István Fehérkövy (Štefan Fejerkövy) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1573.05.15 – 1588.12.19)

Died:1596.11.20

Bishop of Knin (1571.01.26 – 1573.05.15)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1573.05.15 – 1588.12.19)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1588.12.19 – 1596.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1596.06.07 – 1596.11.20)

Bishop János LisztiPermalink
(1568 – 1573.05.15)

Died:1578.02.22

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1568 – 1573.05.15)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1573.05.15 – 1578.02.22)

Bishop András KövesPermalink
(1554.08.03 – 1568.01.07)

Died:1568.01.07

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1554.08.03 – 1568.01.07)

Bishop Pál BornemiszaPermalink
(1550.07.04 – 1554.08.03)

Died:1579

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1550.07.04 – 1554.08.03)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1554.08.03 – 1579)

Fr. Márton KecsetPermalink
(1529 – 1548? not possessed)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1529 – 1548? not possessed)

Fr. Tamás Zalaházi (later Bishop)Permalink
(1526 – 1529.02.03 not possessed)

Died:1537

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1526 – 1529.02.03 not possessed)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1529.02.03 – 1537)

Bishop Pál Várdai (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1521 – 1526)

Born:1483
Died:1549.10.12 († 66)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1521 – 1526)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1526 – 1526)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1529.02.04 – 1549.10.12)

Bishop Péter BeriszlóPermalink
(1513 – 1520.05.20)

Died:1520.05.20

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1513 – 1520.05.20)

Cardinal Pietro IsvaliesPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.06.21 – 1511.09.22)

Archbishop Gregorio FrangipanePermalink
(1502.04.18 – 1503.12.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (? – 1503.12.11)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1502.04.18 – 1503.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1503.12.11 – 1520)

Bishop György Szatmári (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1500.04.01 – 1502.02.14)

Died:1524.04.07

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1500.04.01 – 1502.02.14)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1502.02.14 – 1505.12.19)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1505.12.19 – 1523.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1523.05.18 – 1524.04.07)

Bishop János VitézPermalink
(1489.06.03 – 1499)

Died:1499

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1482.03.31 – 1489.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Olomouc (Czechia) (1487 – 1489)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1489.06.03 – 1499)

Apostolic Administrator of Wien (Austria) (1493 – 1499)

Bishop Albert Kaplony Vetési (Albert Hangáè)Permalink
(1458.06.16 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1458 – 1459)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1458.06.16 – 1486)

Bishop Mátyás GathaliPermalink
(1440.05.09 – 1457)

Died:1457

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1438.01.08 – 1440.05.09)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1440.05.09 – 1457)

Bishop Giovanni Frangipanede DominisPermalink
(1440.02.15 – 1440.05.09)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1440.02.15 – 1440.05.09)

Bishop Simon RozgonyiPermalink
(1428.08.30 – 1440.02.15)

Died:1444.11.10

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1428.08.30 – 1440.02.15)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1440.02.15 – 1444.11.10)

Bishop Uski JánosPermalink
(1426.01.07 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1426.01.07 – 1428)

Bishop Péter RozgonyiPermalink
(1424.05.05 – 1425.05.23)

Died:1438

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1424.05.05 – 1425.05.23)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1425.05.23 – 1438)

Pseudocardinal Branda CastiglionePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1412.09.01 – 1424.04.12)

Bishop SándorPermalink
(1411 – 1411)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1411 – 1411)

Bishop János Albeni (Ivan Alben)Permalink
(1407 – 1410.08.13)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1407 – 1410.08.13)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1410.08.13 – 1421.02.26)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1421.02.26 – 1433)

Bishop GyörgyPermalink
(1403.03.09 – 1404)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1403.03.09 – 1404)

Bishop Mihály HéderváriPermalink
(1399.06.16 – 1402)

Died:1402

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1399.06.16 – 1402)

Bishop MaternusPermalink
(1392.01.30 – 1395.04.03)

Died:1399.11.28

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1392.01.30 – 1395.04.03)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1395.04.03 – 1399.11.28)

Bishop Demeter Hont-PázmányPermalink
(1387.10.25 – 1391.12.22)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1387 – 1387.10.25 not possessed)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1387.10.25 – 1391.12.22)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1391.12.22 – 1395)

Bishop Benedek HimháziPermalink
(1380.02.22 – 1387)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1380.02.22 – 1387)

Bishop Péter SiklósiPermalink
(1377.10.02 – 1378)

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1356.02.28 – 1376.01.23)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1376.01.23 – 1377.10.02)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1377.10.02 – 1378)

Bishop László de Deménd (Ladislav de Demjen)Permalink
(1372.10.27 – 1377.10.02)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1367.02.26 – 1372.10.27)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1372.10.27 – 1377.10.02)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1377.10.02 – 1382)

Bishop László Hont-PázmányPermalink
(1358.03.27 – 1372)

Died:1372

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1358.03.27 – 1372)

Bishop János Dorozsma GaraPermalink
(1346.07.19 – 1357)

Died:1357

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1346.07.19 – 1357)

Bishop Galhard de Carceribus (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1345.03.02 – 1346.07.19)

Died:1348

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1344.08.09 – 1345.03.02)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1345.03.02 – 1346.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1346.07.19 – 1348)

Bishop István Harcsáki (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1344.08.09 – 1345.03.02)

Died:1349?

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1343.03.24 – 1344.08.09)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1344.08.09 – 1345.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1345.03.02 – 1349?)

Bishop Meško PiastovecPermalink
(1334 – 1344)

Died:1344

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1328 – 1334)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1334 – 1344)

Bishop HenrikPermalink
(1320.01.18 – 1333)

Died:1333

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1320.01.18 – 1333)

Bishop István ÁkosPermalink
(1311 – 1320?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1311 – 1320?)

Bishop Benedek RádPermalink
(1289 – 1311)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1289 – 1311)

Bishop Péter HéderPermalink
(1275.10.28 – 1289)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1275.10.28 – 1289)

Bishop Pál Balogh SzéchyPermalink
(1263 – 1275)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1263 – 1275)

Bishop Zlaudus KaplonyPermalink
(1244 – 1262)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1244 – 1262)

Bishop BertalanPermalink
(1226 – 1244)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1226 – 1244)

Bishop Róbert (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1209 – 1226.03.03)

Died:1238

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1209 – 1226.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1226.03.03 – 1238)

Bishop KalendaPermalink
(1199 – 1209)

Died:1209

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1199 – 1209)

Bishop JánosPermalink
(1181 – 1199)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1181 – 1199)

Bishop BenedekPermalink
(? – 1171?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1171?)

Bishop JánosPermalink
(? – 1164?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1164?)

Bishop PéterPermalink
(? – 1156?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1156?)

Bishop PálPermalink
(1142 – 1143)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1142 – 1143)

Bishop PéterPermalink
(1135 – 1139)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1135 – 1139)

Bishop Martyrius (later Archbishop)Permalink
(? – 1135?)

Died:1161.04.27

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1135?)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1143 – 1151)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1151 – 1161.04.27)

Bishop NanaPermalink
(? – 1131?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1131?)

Bishop MátéPermalink
(? – 1113?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1113?)

Bishop AlmariusPermalink
(1091 – 1093)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1091 – 1093)

Bishop KozmaPermalink
(1068 – 1091)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1068 – 1091)

Bishop AndrásPermalink
(? – 1058?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1058?)

Bishop Bulcsu LádPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – ?)

Bishop BenethaPermalink
(? – 1046?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (? – 1046?)

Bishop IstvánPermalink
(1009 – ?)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1009 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up