GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Versailles

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 2,271 km²

Population: 919,800 Catholics (64.4% of 1,427,292 total) (2018)

Statistics: 76 parishes, 206 priests (182 diocesan, 24 religious), 51 deacons, 266 lay religious (29 brothers, 237 sisters), 41 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paris

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chartres (↙), Pontoise (↑), Nanterre (↗), Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Louis of France

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Chartres (↙), Pontoise (↑), Nanterre (↗), Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.02.06 – ...):Bishop Luc Crepy, C.I.M. (63)Bishop Luc Crepy, C.I.M. (63)
Auxiliary Bishop (2018.12.14 – ...):Bishop Bruno Valentin (49)Bishop Bruno Valentin (49)

Titular Bishop of Vaison

Ordinaries

Bishops of Versailles (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luc Crepy, C.I.M. (63)Bishop Luc Crepy, C.I.M. (63)Permalink
(2021.02.06 – ...)

Bishop of Versailles (France)

Delectare in Domino

Born:1958.05.12 (Lille, France)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2015.04.12

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (2015.02.12 – 2021.02.06)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (2021.02.06 – ...)

Bishop Eric Marie Pierre Henri Aumonier (75)Bishop Eric Marie Pierre Henri Aumonier (75)Permalink
(2001.01.11 – 2020.12.17)

Bishop emeritus of Versailles (France)

Duc in altum

Born:1946.02.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.11

Titular Bishop of Malliana (1996.07.12 – 2001.01.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1996.07.12 – 2001.01.11)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (2001.01.11 – 2020.12.17)

Bishop Jean-Charles Thomas (92)Bishop Jean-Charles Thomas (92)Permalink
(1988.06.04 – 2001.01.11)

Bishop emeritus of Versailles (France)

Comprendre, aimer, servir

Born:1929.12.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.01

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Numidia (1972.03.13 – 1974.02.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aire et Dax (France) (1972.03.13 – 1974.02.04)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1974.02.04 – 1986.12.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Versailles (France) (1986.12.23 – 1988.06.04)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (1988.06.04 – 2001.01.11)

Bishop Louis-Paul-Armand SimonneauxPermalink
(1967.09.30 – 1988.06.04)

In evangelium pacis

Born:1916.01.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1946.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.26
Died:2009.01.22 († 93)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (1967.09.30 – 1988.06.04)

Bishop Alexandre-Charles Renard (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1953.08.19 – 1967.05.28)

In fidem ex fide

Born:1906.06.07 (Avelin, France)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.19
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1983.10.08 (Paris, France † 77)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (1953.08.19 – 1967.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1967.05.28 – 1981.10.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1976.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1976.05.24 – 1983.10.08)

Bishop Benjamin-Octave Roland-Gosselin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1931.04.03 – 1952.04.12)

In cruce spes mea

Born:1870.12.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.12
Died:1952.05.22 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1919.07.03 – 1926.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1919.07.03 – 1931.04.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Versailles (France) (1926.03.12 – 1931.04.03)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (1931.04.03 – 1952.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Sigus (1952.04.12 – 1952.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1952.04.23 – 1952.05.22)

Bishop Charles-Henri-Célestin GibierPermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1931.04.03)

Ora et labora

Born:1849.12.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1931.04.03 († 81)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (1906.02.21 – 1931.04.03)

Bishop Pierre-Antoine-Paul GouxPermalink
(1877.09.21 – 1904.04.29)

Born:1827.03.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.14
Died:1904.04.29 († 77)

Bishop of Versailles (France) ([1877.07.14] 1877.09.21 – 1904.04.29)

Bishop Jean-Pierre MabilePermalink
(1858.03.15 – 1877.05.07)

Born:1800.09.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829
Consecrated Bishop:1851.11.11
Died:1877.05.07 († 76)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) ([1851.07.30] 1851.09.05 – 1858.03.15)

Bishop of Versailles (France) ([1858.01.23] 1858.03.15 – 1877.05.07)

Bishop Jean-Nicaise GrosPermalink
(1844.06.17 – 1857.12.13)

In laborem requies

Born:1794.10.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1818.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1843.02.26
Died:1857.12.13 († 63)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1842.07.15] 1843.01.27 – 1844.06.17)

Bishop of Versailles (France) ([1844.03.03] 1844.06.17 – 1857.12.13)

Archbishop Louis-Marie-Edmont Blanquart de BailleulPermalink
(1832.12.17 – 1844.06.17)

Born:1795.09.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1819
Consecrated Bishop:1833.01.27
Died:1868.12.30 († 73)

Bishop of Versailles (France) ([1832.09.10] 1832.12.17 – 1844.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1844.03.03] 1844.06.17 – 1858.01.27)

Bishop Jean-François-Etienne BorderiesPermalink
(1827.06.25 – 1832.08.04)

Born:1764.01.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1827.07.29
Died:1832.08.04 († 68)

Bishop of Versailles (France) ([1827.03.29] 1827.06.25 – 1832.08.04)

Bishop Louis Charrier de La RochePermalink
(1802.05.09 – 1827.03.17)

Born:1738.05.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1791.04.10
Died:1827.03.17 († 88)

Bishop of Versailles (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.05.09 – 1827.03.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up