GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Verona

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,053 km²

Population: 876,278 Catholics (93.1% of 940,917 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Venezia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mantova (↙), Brescia (←), Trento (↑), Vicenza (→), Padova (↘), Adria–Rovigo (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Zeno Vescovo

Statistics: 380 parishes, 32 missions, 959 priests (613 diocesan, 346 religious), 42 deacons, 2,358 lay religious (488 brothers, 1,870 sisters), 41 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Vescovado 7, 37121 Verona, Italy

Phone: 045 8083711

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Mantova (↙), Brescia (←), Trento (↑), Vicenza (→), Padova (↘), Adria–Rovigo (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.05.08 – ...):Bishop Giuseppe Zenti (70)Bishop Giuseppe Zenti (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Verona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe Zenti (70)Bishop Giuseppe Zenti (70)Permalink
(2007.05.08 – ...)

Bishop of Verona (Italy)

Mihi vivere Christus

Born:1947.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.11

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (2003.12.03 – 2007.05.08)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (2007.05.08 – ...)

Bishop Flavio Roberto Carraro, O.F.M. Cap. (85)Bishop Flavio Roberto Carraro, O.F.M. Cap. (85)Permalink
(1998.07.25 – 2007.05.08)

Bishop emeritus of Verona (Italy)

Fate quello che Gesù vi dirà

Born:1932.02.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1996.08.07

Minister General of Order of Capuchin Friars Minor (Capuchin Franciscans) (1982 – 1994)

Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy) (1996.06.08 – 1998.07.25)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1998.07.25 – 2007.05.08)

Bishop Attilio Nicora (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1992.06.30 – 1997.09.18)

Ubi caritas libera servitus

Born:1937.03.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.28
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2017.04.22 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1977.04.16 – 1987.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Furnos minor (1977.04.16 – 1992.06.30)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1992.06.30 – 1997.09.18)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2000 – 2002)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2002? – 2013.02.16)

Archbishop ad personam (2002.10.01 – 2003.10.21)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (2002.10.01 – 2011.07.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Filippo Neri in Eurosia (2003.10.21 [2003.12.13] – 2014.06.12)

Pontifical Legate for the Basilicas of St. Francis and St. Mary of the Angels in Assisi (2006.02.21 – 2017.04.22)

President of Financial Information Authority (2011.01.19 – 2014.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Filippo Neri in Eurosia pro hac vice Title (2014.06.12 – 2017.04.22)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora (2015.01.21 – 2017.04.22)

Bishop Giuseppe AmariPermalink
(1978.03.15 – 1992.06.30)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1916.09.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.18
Died:2004.08.08 († 87)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1978.03.15)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1978.03.15 – 1992.06.30)

Bishop Giuseppe CarraroPermalink
(1958.12.15 – 1978.05.18)

Born:1899.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1952.11.01
Died:1980.12.30 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1952.09.29 – 1956.04.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1952.09.29 – 1956.04.09)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1956.04.09 – 1958.12.15)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1958.12.15 – 1978.05.18)

Archbishop Giovanni Urbani (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1955.04.14 – 1958.11.11)

In misericordia tua

Born:1900.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.08
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1969.09.17 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1946.10.26 – 1948.11.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Venezia (Italy) (1946.10.26 – 1948.11.27)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1946.10.26 – 1955.04.14)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1948.11.27 – 1955.04.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1955.04.14 – 1958.11.11)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1958.11.11 – 1969.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1958.12.18 – 1962.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1962.03.19 – 1969.09.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1966 – 1969)

Bishop Andrea Pangrazio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1954 – 1955)

Bishop Girolamo CardinalePermalink
(1923.05.25 – 1954.12.26)

Born:1875.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1923.07.15
Died:1954.12.26 († 79)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1923.05.25 – 1954.12.26)

Cardinal Bartolomeo BacilieriPermalink
(1900.04.01 – 1923.02.14)

Born:1842.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.10
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1923.02.14 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1888.06.01 – 1900.04.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1900.04.01)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1900.04.01 – 1923.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1901.04.18 – 1923.02.14)

Cardinal Luigi Di CanossaPermalink
(1861.09.30 – 1900.03.12)

Born:1809.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841
Consecrated Bishop:1862.01.23
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1900.03.12 († 90)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1861.09.30 – 1900.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1877.03.20 – 1900.03.12)

Bishop Benedetto Riccabona de ReinchenfelsPermalink
(1854.04.07 – 1861.03.22)

Born:1807.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1830.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1854.07.16
Died:1879.03.13 († 71)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) ([1854.02.01] 1854.04.07 – 1861.03.22)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1861.03.22 – 1879.03.13)

Bishop Luigi GuglielmiPermalink
(1852.09.27 – 1853.01.29)

Died:1853.01.29

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1839.09.24 – 1852.09.27)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1853.01.29)

Bishop-elect Giuseppe Luigi Trevisanato (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1852.03.15 – 1852.09.27)

Born:1801.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1824.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1853.01.16
Created Cardinal:1863.03.16
Died:1877.04.28 († 76)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1852.03.15 – 1852.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1862.04.07)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1862.04.07 – 1877.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1864.09.22 – 1877.04.28)

Bishop Pietro Antonio Mutti, O.S.B. Cas. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1840.12.14 – 1852.03.15)

Born:1775.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1841.07.17
Died:1857.04.09 († 81)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1840.12.14 – 1852.03.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1852.03.15 – 1857.04.09)

Bishop Giuseppe GrasserPermalink
(1828.12.15 – 1839.11.22)

Born:1782.12.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1806.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1823.03.16
Died:1839.11.22 († 56)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1822.12.02 – 1828.12.15)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1828.12.15 – 1839.11.22)

Bishop Innocenzo Maria LiruttiPermalink
(1807.09.18 – 1827.08.11)

Died:1827.08.11

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1827.08.11)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea AvogadroPermalink
(1790 – 1805)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1790 – 1805)

Bishop Giovanni Morosini, O.S.B.Permalink
(1772.12.14 – 1789.08.18)

Born:1719.07.22 (Italy)
Died:1789.08.18 († 70)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1770.05.28 – 1772.12.14)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1789.08.18)

Bishop Nicolò Antonio Giustinian, O.S.B.Permalink
(1759 – 1772.12.14)

Born:1712.06.21 (Italy)
Died:1796.11.24 († 84)

Bishop of Torcello (1753 – 1759)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1759 – 1772.12.14)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1796.11.24)

Bishop Giovanni Bragadin (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1733.03.02 – 1758.11.27)

Born:1699.08.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1726.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1733.03.15
Died:1775.12.23 († 76)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1733.03.02 – 1758.11.27)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1758.11.27 – 1775.12.23)

Bishop Francesco TrevisaniPermalink
(1725 – 1732)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1710 – 1725)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1725 – 1732)

Bishop Marco Gradenigo (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1714.11.19 – 1725.05.05)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1701.02.06
Died:1734.11.14

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1699.08.22 – 1714.11.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1699.08.22 – 1714.11.19)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1714.11.19 – 1725.05.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1725.05.05 – 1734.11.14)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Barbarigo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1698.07.21 – 1714.07.09)

Born:1658.04.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1698.08.17
Created Cardinal in pectore:1719.11.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1720.09.30
Died:1730.01.26 († 71)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1698.07.21 – 1714.07.09)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1714 – ?)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1714.07.09 – 1723.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1721.01.20 – 1730.01.26)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1723.01.20 – 1730.01.26)

Bishop Pietro LeoniPermalink
(1691 – 1697)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1667 – 1691)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1691 – 1697)

Bishop Sebastiano PisaniPermalink
(1668.12.10 – 1690.08.05)

Born:1630.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1668.09.22
Died:1690.08.05 († 59)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1668.12.10 – 1690.08.05)

Bishop Sebastiano Pisani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1653.10.06 – 1668.12.09)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.12.27

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1639.12.19 – 1653.10.06)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1653.10.06 – 1668.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1669.01.14 – ?)

Bishop Marco GiustinianiPermalink
(1631 – 1649)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1625 – 1631)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1631 – 1649)

Bishop Alberto ValierPermalink
(1606 – 1630.09.01)

Died:1630.09.01

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1591.02.13 – 1606)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1606 – 1630.09.01)

Bishop Agostino ValierPermalink
(1565 – 1606)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1565 – 1606)

Cardinal Bernardo NavageroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1562.09.15 – 1565.02.07)

Bishop Girolamo TrevisaniPermalink
(1561 – 1562)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1561 – 1562)

Bishop Agostino LippomanoPermalink
(1558 – 1559)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1558 – 1559)

Bishop Luigi LippomanoPermalink
(1548.08.09 – 1558.07.20)

Born:1497
Consecrated Bishop:1538.09
Died:1559.08.15 († 62)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1538 – 1539.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1538 – 1548.08.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1539.02.07 – 1548.08.09)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1548.08.09 – 1558.07.20)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1558.07.20 – 1559.08.15)

Bishop Pietro LippomanoPermalink
(1544.02.19 – 1548)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1516.07.04 – 1544.02.19)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1544.02.19 – 1548)

Bishop Gian Matteo GibertiPermalink
(1524 – 1543.12.30)

Born:1495
Died:1543.12.30 († 48)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1524 – 1543.12.30)

Cardinal Marco CornaroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.11.29 – 1524.07.24)

Cardinal Giovanni MichielPermalink
(1471.03.18 – 1503.04.10)

Born:1446 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1468.11.21
Revealed as Cardinal:1468.11.22
Died:1503.04.10 († 57)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1465 – 1503.04.10)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1468.11.22 – 1470)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1470 – 1484)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1471.03.18 – 1503.04.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1484 – 1491.03.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria in commendum (1484 – 1503.04.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1484.09.15 – 1486.01.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1491.03.14 – 1491.10.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1491.10.10 – 1492.08.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1492.08.31 – 1503.04.10)

Patriarch of Antioch (1497.01.23 – 1503.04.10)

Bishop Ermolao BarbaroPermalink
(1453 – 1471)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1443 – 1453)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1453 – 1471)

Cardinal Francesco CondulmerPermalink
(1438.10.20 – 1453.10.30)

Born:1410 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1431.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1437?
Died:1453.10.30 († 43)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1431.09.19 – 1445.04)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1432.01.24 – 1439)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1433 – 1436.11.05)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1437 – 1453.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1437.03.27 – 1438.10.20)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1438.10.20 – 1453.10.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1445.04 – 1453.10.30)

Bishop Guido MemoPermalink
(1409 – 1438)

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1383 – 1409)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1409 – 1438)

Bishop Angelo Barbarigo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1406.09.21 – 1408.09.19)

Born:1350 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1408.09.19
Died:1418.08.16 († 68)

Bishop of Kisamos (1383 – 1406.09.21)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1406.09.21 – 1408.09.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1408.09.19 – 1418.08.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede in commendum (1415.07.04 – 1418.08.16)

Bishop Giacomo Rossi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1388 – 1406)

Died:1418

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1388 – 1406)

Bishop of Luni (1406 – 1415.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1415.05.04 – 1418)

Bishop AdelardoPermalink
(1387 – 1388)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1387 – 1388)

Bishop Pietro Della ScalaPermalink
(1350 – 1387)

Died:1392

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1350 – 1387)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1387 – 1392)

Bishop Giovanni di Naso, O.P.Permalink
(1349.07.27 – 1350.10.05)

Died:1361.08.03

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1348 – 1349.07.27)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1349.07.27 – 1350.10.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1350.10.05 – 1361.08.03)

Bishop Pietro de Pino (Pierre Pin)Permalink
(1348.07.15 – 1349.07.27)

Died:1382

Bishop of Tuscanella (1348.05.13 – 1348.07.15)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1348.05.13 – 1348.07.15)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1348.07.15 – 1349.07.27)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1349.07.27 – 1382)

Bishop Matteo RiboldiPermalink
(1343 – 1348)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1342 – 1343)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1343 – 1348)

Bishop Bartolomeo Della ScalaPermalink
(1336 – 1338)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1336 – 1338)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1331 – 1336)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1331 – 1336)

Bishop TeobaldoPermalink
(1298 – 1331)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1298 – 1331)

Bishop BuonincontroPermalink
(1295 – 1298)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1295 – 1298)

Bishop Pietro della ScalaPermalink
(1291 – 1295)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1291 – 1295)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1277 – 1290)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1277 – 1290)

Bishop TemidioPermalink
(1275 – 1277)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1275 – 1277)

Bishop Guido della ScalaPermalink
(1268 – 1270)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1268 – 1270)

Fr. AleardinoPermalink
(1268 – 1268 not possessed)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1268 – 1268 not possessed)

Bishop Manfredo RobertiPermalink
(1260 – 1268)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1260 – 1268)

Bishop Gerardo CossadocaPermalink
(1255 – 1259)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1255 – 1259)

Bishop Iacopo di BreganzePermalink
(1225 – 1254)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1225 – 1254)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1224 – 1225)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1224 – 1225)

Bishop NorandinoPermalink
(1214 – 1224)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1214 – 1224)

Bishop RiprandoPermalink
(1185 – 1188)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1185 – 1188)

Bishop OgnibenePermalink
(1157 – 1185)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1157 – 1185)

Bishop TebaldoPermalink
(1135 – 1157)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1135 – 1157)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1119 – 1135)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1119 – 1135)

Bishop SigifredoPermalink
(1113? – ?)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1113? – ?)

Bishop UbertoPermalink
(1111 – 1111)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1111 – 1111)

Bishop ZufetoPermalink
(1109 – 1111)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1109 – 1111)

Bishop BertoldoPermalink
(1102 – 1108)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1102 – 1108)

Bishop EzelonePermalink
(1101 – 1101)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1101 – 1101)

Bishop ValfredoPermalink
(1095 – 1101)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1095 – 1101)

Bishop ValbrunoPermalink
(1094 – 1095)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1094 – 1095)

Bishop SigebodoPermalink
(1080 – 1094)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1080 – 1094)

Bishop BrunoPermalink
(1072 – 1076?)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1072 – 1076?)

Bishop UsuardoPermalink
(1070 – 1072?)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1070 – 1072?)

Bishop AdalbertoPermalink
(1063 – 1070?)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1063 – 1070?)

Bishop TebaldoPermalink
(1058 – 1061)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1058 – 1061)

Bishop WalterPermalink
(1037 – 1055)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1037 – 1055)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1016 – 1037)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1016 – 1037)

Bishop IldebrandoPermalink
(1013 – 1014)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1013 – 1014)

Bishop OtbertoPermalink
(992 – 1008?)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (992 – 1008?)

Archbishop Manasse d’ArlesPermalink
(935 – 946)

Died:962.11.17

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (918 – 935)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (920 – 962.11.17)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (932 – 957)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (935 – 946)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (948.10.15 – 948)

Saint Bishop EuprepioPermalink
(236 – 250)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (236 – 250)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.04

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up