GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Verdun

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,211 km²

Population: 174,731 Catholics (87.7% of 199,334 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Besançon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Châlons-en-Champagne (←), Reims (↖), Namur (↑), Nancy (→), Saint-Dié (↘), Langres (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l'Assomption

Statistics: 515 parishes, 52 priests (diocesan), 15 deacons, 37 lay religious (37 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Châlons-en-Champagne (←), Reims (↖), Namur (↑), Nancy (→), Saint-Dié (↘), Langres (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.07.03 – ...):Bishop Jean-Paul Gusching (63)Bishop Jean-Paul Gusching (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Verdun (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Paul Gusching (63)Bishop Jean-Paul Gusching (63)Permalink
(2014.07.03 – ...)

Bishop of Verdun (France)

Faites tout ce qu’il vous dira

Born:1955.06.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2014.09.21

Bishop of Verdun (France) (2014.07.03 – ...)

Bishop François-Paul-Marie Maupu (79)Bishop François-Paul-Marie Maupu (79)Permalink
(2000.03.09 – 2014.07.03)

Bishop emeritus of Verdun (France)

Vivus est enim Dei sermo

Born:1939.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.30

Bishop of Verdun (France) (2000.03.09 – 2014.07.03)

Bishop Marcel Paul HerriotPermalink
(1987.05.25 – 1999.04.29)

Deus caritas est

Born:1934.05.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.28
Died:2017.09.14 († 83)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1987.05.25 – 1999.04.29)

Bishop of Soissons (France) (1999.04.29 – 2008.02.22)

Bishop Pierre-Francis-Lucien-Anatole BoillonPermalink
(1963.08.31 – 1986.07.08)

Born:1911.06.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.23
Died:1996.01.30 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Maina (1962.06.22 – 1963.08.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Verdun (France) (1962.06.22 – 1963.08.31)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1963.08.31 – 1986.07.08)

Bishop Marie-Georges PetitPermalink
(1946.01.07 – 1963.08.31)

Born:1888.08.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1942.10.01
Died:1970.01.13 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Leuce (1942.06.20 – 1946.01.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Verdun (France) (1942.06.20 – 1946.01.07)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1946.01.07 – 1963.08.31)

Titular Bishop of Voncaria (1963.08.31 – 1970.01.13)

Bishop Charles-Marie-André GinistyPermalink
(1914.03.11 – 1946.01.07)

Born:1864.05.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.17
Died:1946.01.07 († 81)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1914.03.11 – 1946.01.07)

Bishop Jean-Arthur Chollet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.04.13 – 1913.11.21)

Per arma lucis

Born:1862.04.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.29
Died:1952.12.02 († 90)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1910.04.13 – 1913.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1913.11.21 – 1952.12.02)

Bishop Louis-Ernest Dubois (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1901.04.18 – 1909.11.30)

Regnavit a ligno Deus

Born:1856.09.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.02
Created Cardinal in pectore:1916.12.04
Revealed as Cardinal:1916.12.07
Died:1929.09.23 († 73)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1901.04.18 – 1909.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1909.11.30 – 1916.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1916.03.13 – 1920.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1916.12.07 – 1929.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1920.12.13 – 1929.09.23)

Bishop Jean-Pierre PagisPermalink
(1887.05.26 – 1901.03.29)

Born:1835.07.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.29
Died:1908.11.19 († 73)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1882.03.23] 1882.03.30 – 1887.05.26)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1887.05.17] 1887.05.26 – 1901.03.29)

Archbishop Jean-Natalis-François GonindardPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1887.05.26)

De cruce ad lucem

Born:1838.01.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1861.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.10
Died:1893.05.17 († 55)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1884.12.31] 1885.03.27 – 1887.05.26)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1887.05.26 – 1893.03.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rennes (France) ([1887.05.17] 1887.05.26 – 1893.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1893.03.05 – 1893.05.17)

Bishop Augustin HacquardPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1884.05.31)

Born:1809.05.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1833.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.01
Died:1884.05.31 († 75)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1867.01.12] 1867.03.27 – 1884.05.31)

Bishop Louis RossatPermalink
(1844.06.17 – 1866.12.24)

Born:1789.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1814.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1841.02.14
Died:1866.12.24 († 77)

Bishop of Gap (France) ([1840.06.25] 1840.12.14 – 1844.06.17)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1844.04.21] 1844.06.17 – 1866.12.24)

Bishop Augustin-Jean Le TourneurPermalink
(1837.05.19 – 1844.01.26)

Born:1775.09.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1837.06.25
Died:1844.01.26 († 68)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1836.11.30] 1837.05.19 – 1844.01.26)

Bishop Placide-Bruno ValayerPermalink
(1832.12.17 – 1836)

Born:1764.10.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.02.10
Died:1850.04.28 († 85)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1832.09.10] 1832.12.17 – 1836)

Bishop François-Joseph de Villeneuve-EsclaponPermalink
(1827.04.09 – 1831.11.14)

Born:1757.06.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1827.05.20
Died:1831.11.14 († 74)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1826.12.13] 1827.04.09 – 1831.11.14)

Bishop Étienne-Bruno-Marie d’ArbouPermalink
(1823.05.16 – 1830.07.06)

Born:1778.12.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.13
Died:1858.09.03 († 79)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.05.16 – 1830.07.06)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1830.03.16] 1830.07.06 – 1837.01.23)

Bishop Henri-Louis-René Des NosPermalink
(1769.12.25 – 1793.09.02)

Died:1793.09.02

Bishop of Rennes (France) (1761.07.13 – 1769.12.25)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1769.12.25 – 1793.09.02)

Bishop Aymard-Chrétien-François-Michel de NicolayPermalink
(1754.04 – 1769.12.09)

Died:1769.12.09

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1754.04 – 1769.12.09)

Bishop Charles-François d’Hallencourt de DromesnilPermalink
(1721.01.08 – 1754.03.16)

Died:1754.03.16

Bishop of Autun (France) (1710.07.19 – 1721.01.08)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1721.01.08 – 1754.03.16)

Bishop Hippolyte de BéthunePermalink
(1680 – 1720.08.24)

Died:1720.08.24

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1680 – 1720.08.24)

Bishop Armand de Monchy d’HocquincourtPermalink
(1667 – 1679)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1667 – 1679)

Bishop Francesco di LorenaPermalink
(1623 – 1661 not possessed)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1623 – 1661 not possessed)

Bishop Carlo di LorenaPermalink
(1610 – 1622)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1610 – 1622)

Bishop Éric di LorenaPermalink
(1593 – 1610)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1593 – 1610)

Bishop Nicolas BoucherPermalink
(1588 – 1593)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1588 – 1593)

Cardinal Charles de Lorraine de VaudémontPermalink
(1585.01.07 – 1587.10.30)

Born:1561.04.20 (France)
Created Cardinal:1578.02.21
Ordained Priest:1586.11.25
Died:1587.10.30 († 26)

Apostolic Administrator of Toul (France) (1580.03.09 – 1587.10.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Castres (France) (1583 – 1583)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1585.01.07 – 1587.10.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1585.06.24 – 1587.04.20)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1587.04.20 – 1587.10.30)

Bishop Nicolas BousmardPermalink
(1576 – 1584)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1576 – 1584)

Bishop Nicolas Psaume, O. Praem.Permalink
(1548 – 1575.08.10)

Died:1575.08.10

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1548 – 1575.08.10)

Bishop Nicola di LorenaPermalink
(1544.06.04 – 1547)

Born:1524.10.16
Died:1577.01.23 († 52)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1544.06.04 – 1547)

Cardinal Jean de LorrainePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.12.09 – 1544.06.04)

Bishop Luigi di LorenaPermalink
(1520 – 1522)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1520 – 1522)

Bishop Warry de DommartinPermalink
(1500 – 1508)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1500 – 1508)

Bishop Guillaume de HaraucourtPermalink
(1457 – 1500)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1457 – 1500)

Bishop Guillaume FillatrePermalink
(1437 – 1449)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1437 – 1449)

Bishop Louis de HaraucourtPermalink
(1430 – 1437)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1430 – 1437)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1449 – 1456)

Pseudocardinal Louis de BarPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1424.02.14 – 1430.06.23)

Bishop Guillaume de MontjoiePermalink
(1423 – 1424)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1423 – 1424)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1423 – 1423)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1423 – 1423)

Pseudocardinal Louis de BarPermalink
(1420.01.10 – 1423.03.03)

Born:1370? (France)
Created Cardinal:1397.12.21
Ordained Priest:1409.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1412?
Died:1430.06.23 († 60)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1395.04.02 – 1413)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1397.12.21 – 1409.07.02)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1409.07.02 – 1412.09.22)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1412.09.22 – 1430.06.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Chalons-sur-Marne (France) (1413.09.20 – 1420.01.10)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1420.01.10 – 1423.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (1423.03.03 – 1424.02.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Verdun (France) (1424.02.14 – 1430.06.23)

Bishop Jean de SarrebrückPermalink
(1404 – 1420.01.10)

Died:1438.11.30

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1404 – 1420.01.10)

Bishop of Chalons-sur-Marne (France) (1420.01.10 – 1438.11.30)

Bishop Leobald de CousancePermalink
(1380 – 1404)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1380 – 1404)

Bishop Guy de Roye (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1375 – 1379)

Died:1409.06.08

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1375 – 1379)

Bishop of Dol (France) (1381 – 1382)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1382.10.17 – 1383.10.08)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1383.10.08 – 1385.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1385.08 – 1390.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1390.05.27 – 1409.06.08)

Bishop Jean de Dampierre-St DizierPermalink
(1371 – 1375)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1371 – 1375)

Bishop Jean de Bourbon-MontperouxPermalink
(1362 – 1371)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1362 – 1371)

Bishop Hugues de BarPermalink
(1351.07.04 – 1361.08.13)

Died:1361.08.13

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1351.07.04 – 1361.08.13)

Bishop Otton de PoitiersPermalink
(1349 – 1351)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1349 – 1351)

Bishop Henri de AspremontPermalink
(1312 – 1349)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1312 – 1349)

Bishop Nicolas de NeuvillePermalink
(1305 – 1312)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1305 – 1312)

Bishop Thomas de BlankenbergPermalink
(1303 – 1305)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1303 – 1305)

Bishop Jean de RichericourtPermalink
(1297 – 1302)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1297 – 1302)

Bishop Jacques de RuvignyPermalink
(1289 – 1296)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1289 – 1296)

Bishop Henri de GrançonPermalink
(1278 – 1286)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1278 – 1286)

Bishop Gérard de GranseePermalink
(1275 – 1278)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1275 – 1278)

Bishop Ulrich de SarvayPermalink
(1271 – 1273)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1271 – 1273)

Bishop Robert de MédidanPermalink
(1255 – 1271)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1255 – 1271)

Bishop Jacques Pantaléon (later Pope Urban IV)Permalink
(1253 – 1255.04.09)

Born:1195 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1261.08.29
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1261.09.04
Died:1264.10.02 († 69)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1253 – 1255.04.09)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1255.04.09 – 1261.08.29)

Supreme Pontiff (1261.08.29 [1261.09.04] – 1264.10.02)

Bishop Jean de AixPermalink
(1247 – 1252)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1247 – 1252)

Bishop Guy de MellotePermalink
(1245 – 1247)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1245 – 1247)

Bishop Guy de TraignelPermalink
(1245 – 1245)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1245 – 1245)

Bishop Raoul de TorotePermalink
(1224 – 1245)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1224 – 1245)

Bishop Jean d’Apremont (Giovanni d’Aspromonte)Permalink
(1217 – 1224)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1217 – 1224)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1224 – 1238.12.10)

Bishop Robert de GrandpréPermalink
(1208 – 1216)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1208 – 1216)

Bishop Albert de HiergesPermalink
(1186 – 1208)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1186 – 1208)

Blessed Bishop AdalbéronPermalink
(983 – 984.10.16)

Died:1005.12.14

Bishop of Verdun (France) (983 – 984.10.16)

Bishop of Metz (France) (984.10.16 – 1005.12.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up