GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Vercelli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,658 km²

Population: 158,508 Catholics (90.0% of 176,121 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Alessandria, Biella, Casale Monferrato, Novara

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ivrea (←), Biella (↖), Novara (↗), Vigevano (→), Casale Monferrato (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Eusebio Vescovo

Statistics: 117 parishes, 86 priests (74 diocesan, 12 religious), 14 deacons, 209 lay religious (15 brothers, 194 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Piazza S. Eusebio 10, 13100 Vercelli, Italy

Phone: 0161.21.33.40

Websites: LinkLinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Ivrea (←), Biella (↖), Novara (↗), Vigevano (→), Casale Monferrato (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.02.27 – ...):Archbishop Marco Arnolfo (64)Archbishop Marco Arnolfo (64)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Vercelli (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Marco Arnolfo (64)Archbishop Marco Arnolfo (64)Permalink
(2014.02.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy)

Contemplata aliis tradere

Born:1952.11.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (2014.02.27 – ...)

Archbishop Enrico Masseroni (78)Archbishop Enrico Masseroni (78)Permalink
(1996.02.10 – 2014.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vercelli (Italy)

Communionis minister

Born:1939.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.08

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1987.10.03 – 1996.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1996.02.10 – 2014.02.27)

Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (82)Archbishop Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (82) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1991.06.04 – 1995.06.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church emeritus of Apostolic Camera

Fidem custodire concordiam servare

Born:1934.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.01
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical University (1989.06.01 – 1991.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1991.06.04 – 1995.06.13)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1995.06.13 – 2002.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (2002.12.10 – 2006.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (2003.10.21 [2004.03.24] – 2008.05.10)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2006.10.14 – 2008.03)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2007.04.04 – 2014.12.20)

President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.03 – 2014.01.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (2008.05.10 [2009.10.03] – ...)

Archbishop Albino MensaPermalink
(1966.10.12 – 1991.06.04)

Born:1916.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.22
Died:1998.01.08 († 81)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1960.03.28 – 1966.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1966.10.12 – 1991.06.04)

Archbishop Francesco ImbertiPermalink
(1945.10.16 – 1966.09.05)

Born:1882.12.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.11
Died:1967.01.27 († 84)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1932.07.23 – 1945.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1945.10.16 – 1966.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Vulturia (1966.09.05 – 1967.01.27)

Archbishop Giacomo MontanelliPermalink
(1929.02.17 – 1944.05.06)

Born:1877.03.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.17
Died:1944.05.06 († 67)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1925.12.14 – 1928.11.23)

Titular Archbishop of Neocæsarea (1928.11.23 – 1929.02.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1928.11.23 – 1929.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1929.02.17 – 1944.05.06)

Archbishop Giovanni GamberoniPermalink
(1917.03.22 – 1929.02.17)

Born:1868.09.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.25
Died:1929.02.17 († 60)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1911.04.10 – 1917.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1929.02.17)

Archbishop Teodoro Valfrè di Bonzo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1905.03.27 – 1916.09.13)

Born:1853.08.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.03
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1922.06.25 († 68)

Apostolic Delegate to Costa Rica, Nicaragua and Honduas (1884.07.11 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1895.03.18)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1905.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1905.03.27 – 1916.09.13)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1916.09.13 – 1919.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1916.09.13 – 1919.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1919.12.18 – 1922.06.25)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1920.03.06 – 1922.06.25)

Archbishop Lorenzo Carlo Pampirio, O.P.Permalink
(1889.05.24 – 1904.12.26)

Born:1836.12.10 (Italy)
Died:1904.12.26 († 68)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1889.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1904.12.26)

Archbishop Celestino Matteo FissorePermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1889)

Born:1814.06.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.30
Died:1889 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1889)

Archbishop Alessandro d’AngennesPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1869.05.08)

Died:1869.05.08

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1818.03.16 – 1832.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1832.02.24 – 1869.05.08)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria GrimaldiPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1830.01.01)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1830.01.01

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1797.08.06 – 1805.02.01)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1830.01.01)

Bishops of Vercelli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CanaveriPermalink
(1803.06.01 – 1811.01.11)

Died:1811.01.11

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1797.11.26 – 1803.06.01)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1803.06.01 – 1811.01.11)

Cardinal Carlo Giuseppe Filippa della MartinianaPermalink
(1779.07.12 – 1802.12.07)

Born:1724.06.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1749.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1757.08.07
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1802.12.07 († 78)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1757.05.25 – 1779.07.12)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1802.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1800.04.02 – 1802.12.07)

Bishop Vittorio Maria Baldassare Gaetano Costa d’Arignano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1769.09.11 – 1778.09.28)

Born:1737.03.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1769.09.21
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1796.05.16 († 59)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1769.09.11 – 1778.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1778.09.28 – 1796.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1789.03.30 – 1796.05.16)

Bishop Gian Pietro SolaroPermalink
(1743.07.15 – 1768)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1743.07.15 – 1768)

Cardinal Carlo Vincenzo Maria Ferreri Thaon, O.P.Permalink
(1729.12.23 – 1742.12.09)

Born:1682.04.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1705.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1727.08.04
Created Cardinal:1729.07.06
Died:1742.12.09 († 60)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1727.07.30 – 1729.12.23)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1729.12.23 – 1742.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1729.12.23 – 1742.12.09)

Bishop Gerolamo Francesco MalpasciutoPermalink
(1727.11.29 – 1728.08.09)

Died:1728.08.09

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1727.11.29 – 1728.08.09)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio BertodanoPermalink
(1697.06.05 – 1700.05.04)

Died:1700.05.04

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1697.06.05 – 1700.05.04)

Bishop Gian Giuseppe Maria Orsini, C.R.L.Permalink
(1692.03.24 – 1694.08)

Died:1694.08

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1692.03.24 – 1694.08)

Bishop Vittorio Agostino RipaPermalink
(1679.11.27 – 1691.11.05)

Died:1691.11.05

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1679.11.27 – 1691.11.05)

Bishop Michelangelo BrogliaPermalink
(1663.07.30 – 1679.05)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1663.07.30 – 1679.05)

Bishop Gerolamo della RoverePermalink
(1660.05.05 – 1662)

Died:1662

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1660.05.05 – 1662)

Bishop Giacomo GoriaPermalink
(1611.08.17 – 1648)

Died:1648

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1611.08.17 – 1648)

Bishop Giovanni Stefano Ferrero, O. Cist.Permalink
(1599.03.29 – 1610.09.21)

Died:1610.09.21

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1599.03.29 – 1610.09.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1604 – 1607)

Bishop Marcantonio VisiaPermalink
(1590.08.13 – 1599)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1590.08.13 – 1599)

Bishop Corrado AsinariPermalink
(1589 – 1590)

Died:1590

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1589 – 1590)

Cardinal Costanzo da Sarnano, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1587.04.06 – 1589.05.29)

Born:1531.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1586.11.16
Consecrated Bishop:1587
Died:1595.12.20 († 64)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1587.01.14 – 1587.04.20)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1587.04.06 – 1589.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1587.04.20 – 1595.12.20)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco BonomigniPermalink
(1572.10.17 – 1587.02.26)

Died:1587.02.26

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1567 – 1572.10.17)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1572.10.17 – 1587.02.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1581 – 1584)

Cardinal Guido Luca FerreroPermalink
(1562.03.02 – 1572?)

Born:1537.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1562
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1585.05.16 († 47)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1562.03.02 – 1572?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eufemia pro illa vice Deaconry (1566.02.08 – 1566.03.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1566.03.06 – 1585.05.16)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1573 – 1582)

Cardinal Pier Francesco FerreroPermalink
(1536.12.20 – 1562.03.02)

Born:1510 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1536
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Died:1566.11.14 († 56)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1536.12.20 – 1562.03.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1561.06.03 – 1561.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1561.11.10 – 1565.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1565.10.07 – 1566.11.14)

Cardinal Bonifacio FerreroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1536.09.01 – 1536.12.20)

Bishop Agostino FerreroPermalink
(1511.09.16 – 1536.09.01)

Died:1536.09.01

Apostolic Administrator of Nice (France) (1506 – 1511.09.16)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1511.09.16 – 1536.09.01)

Bishop Bonifacio Ferrero (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1509.11.05 – 1511.09.17)

Born:1476 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1543.01.02 († 67)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1497.07.28 – 1509.11.05)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1509.11.05 – 1511.09.17)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1511.09.17 – 1518.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1517.07.06 – 1533.12.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1533.12.12 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1534.09.05 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Vercelli (Italy) (1536.09.01 – 1536.12.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1537.11.28 – 1543.01.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1537.11.28 – 1543.01.02)

Cardinal Gianstefano FerreroPermalink
(1503.10.31 – 1509.11.05)

Born:1474.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1502.06.28
Died:1510.10.05 († 36)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1493.04.24 – 1499.07.16)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1499.07.16 – 1502.01.21)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1510.10.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1502.06.28 – 1505.12.22)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1503.10.31 – 1509.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Sergio e Bacco pro hac vice Title (1505.12.22 – 1510.10.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1506.01 – 1507)

Apostolic Administrator of Ivrea (Italy) (1509.11.05 – 1510.10.05)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Born:1453.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1471
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1481
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.26
Died:1513.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Carpentras (1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1471.12.22 – 1479.04.19)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1473 – 1474.05)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1473.01.13 – 1474.05.23)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1477.08 – 1483?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1477.08 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1479.01.08 – 1480.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1479.04.19 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli in commendum (1479.04.19 – 1503.11.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1484 – 1503.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1499.09.20 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1503.11.01 [1503.11.26] – 1513.02.21)

Bishop Gianstefano Ferrero (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1499.07.16 – 1502.01.21)

Born:1474.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1502.06.28
Died:1510.10.05 († 36)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1493.04.24 – 1499.07.16)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1499.07.16 – 1502.01.21)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1510.10.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1502.06.28 – 1505.12.22)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1503.10.31 – 1509.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Sergio e Bacco pro hac vice Title (1505.12.22 – 1510.10.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1506.01 – 1507)

Apostolic Administrator of Ivrea (Italy) (1509.11.05 – 1510.10.05)

Bishop Urbano Bonivardo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1469.05.04 – 1499.07.16)

Died:1499.07.16

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1469.05.04 – 1499.07.16)

Bishop Amedeo NoriPermalink
(1459.03.17 – 1469)

Died:1469

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1459.03.17 – 1469)

Bishop Giorgio GiliacoPermalink
(1455.05.28 – 1458)

Died:1458

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1455.05.28 – 1458)

Bishop Giovanni GiliacoPermalink
(1452.10.02 – 1455.05.26)

Died:1455.05.26

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1452.10.02 – 1455.05.26)

Bishop Guillaume DidierPermalink
(1437.05.17 – 1452)

Bishop of Belley (France) (1430 – 1437.05.17)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1437.05.17 – 1452)

Bishop Ibleto FieschiPermalink
(1412 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1412 – 1437)

Bishop Matteo GisalbertiPermalink
(1406 – 1412)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1406 – 1412)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1423 – 1425)

Cardinal Ludovico FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1384 – 1406)

Cardinal Giovanni FieschiPermalink
(1349.01.12 – 1384)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1349?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1384

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) ([1348] 1349.01.12 – 1384)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1380 – 1384)

Bishop Emanuele FieschiPermalink
(1343.06.25 – 1347)

Died:1347

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1343.06.25 – 1347)

Bishop Lombardo della TorrePermalink
(1328.12.16 – 1343.04.09)

Died:1343.04.09

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1328.12.16 – 1343.04.09)

Bishop Uberto AvogadroPermalink
(1310 – ?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1310 – ?)

Bishop Raniero AvogadroPermalink
(1305.08.09 – 1310.11.19)

Died:1310.11.19

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1305.08.09 – 1310.11.19)

Bishop Aimone di ChallantPermalink
(1268 – 1305.06.19)

Died:1305.06.19

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1268 – 1305.06.19)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1272 – 1273)

Bishop Martino Avogadro di QuaregnaPermalink
(1243 – 1268.07)

Died:1268.07

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1243 – 1268.07)

Bishop Jacopo CarnerioPermalink
(? – 1241.02.15)

Died:1241.02.15

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (? – 1241.02.15)

Bishop Ugo di SessaPermalink
(1214 – 1235.11.04)

Died:1235.11.04

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1214 – 1235.11.04)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1213 – 1213)

Died:1213

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1213 – 1213)

Bishop AliprandoPermalink
(1208 – 1213.09.26)

Died:1213.09.26

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1208 – 1213.09.26)

Bishop Lotario Rosario (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1205 – 1208.04)

Died:1216

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1205 – 1208.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1208.04 – 1216)

Saint Bishop Alberto Avogadro (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1185 – 1204.02)

Born:1149 (Italy)
Died:1214.09.14 († 65)

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1184 – 1185)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1185 – 1204.02)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1204.02 – 1214.09.14)

Cardinal Uberto Crivelli (later Pope Urban III)Permalink
(1182 – 1185.11.25)

Born:1120? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1173.09
Consecrated Bishop:1182?
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1185.11.25
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1185.12.01
Died:1187.10.20 († 67)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1182 – 1185.11.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1182.08 – 1185.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1185.05.09 – 1187.10.20)

Supreme Pontiff (1185.11.25 [1185.12.01] – 1187.10.20)

Bishop Guala Bicchieri, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1182 – 1184)

Born:1150 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1182?
Created Cardinal:1205
Died:1227 († 77)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1182 – 1184)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1205 – 1211)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1211 – 1227)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1217 – 1227)

Bishop Guala BondanoPermalink
(1170 – 1182)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1170 – 1182)

Bishop AimonePermalink
(1165 – ?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1165 – ?)

Bishop UguccionePermalink
(1150 – 1170.11.28)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1150 – 1170.11.28)

Bishop GisolfoPermalink
(1135 – 1148?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1135 – 1148?)

Bishop AzzonePermalink
(? – 1135)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (? – 1135)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1098 – 1135)

Bishop GisolfoPermalink
(1133 – ?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1133 – ?)

Bishop AnselmoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop SigifredoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop RegennerioPermalink
(1089? – ?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1089? – ?)

Bishop WennericoPermalink
(1077? – 1083)

Died:1083

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1077? – 1083)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(1044 – 1077?)

Died:1077?

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1044 – 1077?)

Bishop ArdericoPermalink
(1027? – 1044?)

Died:1044?

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1027? – 1044?)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(999 – 1024?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (999 – 1024?)

Bishop ReginfredoPermalink
(997 – 997)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (997 – 997)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(978 – 997)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (978 – 997)

Bishop IngonePermalink
(961 – 977.12.09)

Died:977.12.09

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (961 – 977.12.09)

Bishop AttoPermalink
(924 – 960)

Died:960

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (924 – 960)

Bishop RegenbertoPermalink
(904? – 924?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (904? – 924?)

Bishop SebastianoPermalink
(901.03 – ?)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (901.03 – ?)

Bishop Liutwardo, O.S.Col.Permalink
(880.06? – 901.03)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (880.06? – 901.03)

Abbot Ordinary of San Colombano (Italy) (896 – ?)

Saint Bishop EusebioPermalink
(? – 371)

Died:371

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (? – 371)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up