GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Veracruz

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,227 km²

Population: 2,060,500 Catholics (89.9% of 2,291,200 total) (2018)

Statistics: 92 parishes, 8 missions, 145 priests (121 diocesan, 24 religious), 34 deacons, 151 lay religious (27 brothers, 124 sisters), 31 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Jalapa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Córdoba (←), Jalapa (↖), San Andrés Tuxtla (↘), Tuxtepec (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Insurgentes Veracruzanos #470, Paseo del Malecón, 91700 - Veracruz, Ver., Mexico

Phone: (229) 9-31-24-13

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Córdoba (←), Jalapa (↖), San Andrés Tuxtla (↘), Tuxtepec (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.11.12 – ...):Bishop Carlos Briseño Arch, O.A.R. (60)Bishop Carlos Briseño Arch, O.A.R. (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Veracruz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Briseño Arch, O.A.R. (60)Bishop Carlos Briseño Arch, O.A.R. (60)Permalink
(2018.11.12 – ...)

Bishop of Veracruz (Mexico)

Born:1960.07.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.17

Titular Bishop of Tricala (2006.05.20 – 2018.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2006.05.20 – 2018.11.12)

Bishop of Veracruz (Mexico) (2018.11.12 – ...)

Bishop Luis Felipe Gallardo Martín del Campo, S.D.B. (79)Bishop Luis Felipe Gallardo Martín del Campo, S.D.B. (79)Permalink
(2006.05.08 – 2018.11.12)

Bishop emeritus of Veracruz (Mexico)

Born:1941.12.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.24

Bishop-Prelate of Mixes (Mexico) (2000.12.16 – 2006.05.08)

Bishop of Veracruz (Mexico) (2006.05.08 – 2018.11.12)

Bishop Luis Gabriel Cuara MéndezPermalink
(2000.02.18 – 2005.11.20)

Born:1939.02.25 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.25
Died:2005.11.20 († 66)

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico) (1989.08.06 – 2000.02.18)

Bishop of Veracruz (Mexico) (2000.02.18 – 2005.11.20)

Bishop José Guadalupe Padilla LozanoPermalink
(1963.01.15 – 2000.02.18)

Born:1920.12.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.19
Died:2013.09.08 († 92)

Bishop of Veracruz (Mexico) (1963.01.15 – 2000.02.18)


as of 2021.02.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up