GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Verapoly

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Calicut, Cochin, Kannur, Kottapuram, Sultanpet, Vijayapuram

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cochin (←), Kottapuram (↑), Coimbatore (↗), Vijayapuram (↘)

Patron Saint: St. Joseph (March 19)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.02.20 – ...):Archbishop Francis Kallarakal (73)Archbishop Francis Kallarakal (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Verapoly (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francis Kallarakal (73)Archbishop Francis Kallarakal (73)
(2010.02.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India)

Born:1941.10.10 (India)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.10.04

Bishop of Kottapuram (India) (1987.07.03 – 2010.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (2010.02.20 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kottapuram (India) (2010.04.11 – 2010.12.18)

Archbishop Daniel Acharuparambil, O.C.D.
(1996.06.14 – 2009.10.26)

Born:1939.05.12 (India)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.11.03
Died:2009.10.26 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1996.06.14 – 2009.10.26)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Cochin (India) (2008.10.23 – 2009.05.08)

Archbishop Cornelius Elanjikal
(1987.01.26 – 1996.06.14)

Born:1918.09.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.04
Died:2011.08.06 († 92)

Bishop of Vijayapuram (India) (1971.01.16 – 1987.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1987.01.26 – 1996.06.14)

Archbishop Joseph Kelanthara
(1971.01.16 – 1986.10.19)

Born:1918.01.19 (India)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.04
Died:1986.10.19 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1971.01.16 – 1986.10.19)

Archbishop Joseph Attipetty
(1934.11.15 – 1970.01.21)

Born:1894.06.25 (India)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.11
Died:1970.01.21 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1932.11.29 – 1934.11.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1932.11.29 – 1934.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1934.11.15 – 1970.01.21)

Archbishop Angel María Pérez y Cecilia, O.C.D.
(1918.12.18 – 1934.11.12)

Born:1872.02.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1915.10.28
Died:1945.06.14 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Achrida (1915.06.18 – 1918.12.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1915.06.18 – 1918.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1918.12.18 – 1934.11.12)

Titular Archbishop of Nova Petra (1934.11.12 – 1945.06.14)

Archbishop Bernard of Jesus Arginzonis y Astobiza, O.C.D.
(1897.08.19 – 1918.12.18)

Born:1852.05.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1896.08.09
Died:1933.05.05 († 80)

Prior General of Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (1892 – 1902)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1896.01.14 – 1897.08.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1896.01.14 – 1897.08.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1897.08.19 – 1918.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa in Thracia (1918.12.18 – 1933.05.05)

Archbishop Leonardo of St. Aloysius Mellano, O.C.D.
(1886.09.01 – 1897.08.19)

Born:1826.01.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849
Consecrated Bishop:1868.11.15
Died:1897.08.19 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1868.07.24 – 1868.09.05)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1868.07.24 – 1870.06.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1868.09.05 – 1886.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1870.06.14 – 1886.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (1886.09.01 – 1897.08.19)

Vicars Apostolic of Verapoly (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leonardo of St. Aloysius Mellano, O.C.D.
(1868.09.05 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Archbishop Bernardine of St. Teresa Baccenelli, O.C.D.
(1855.11.10 – 1868.09.05)

Born:1807.03.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.05.23
Died:1868.09.05 († 61)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Quilon (India) (1847.01.26 – 1853.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Heraclea pontica (1847.01.26 – 1859.05.24)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1853.03.15 – 1855.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1855.11.10 – 1868.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1859.05.24 – 1868.09.05)

Archbishop Loudovico of St. Teresa Martini, O.C.D.
(1844.12.07 – 1855.11.10)

Born:1809.03.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1832.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1839
Died:1883.07.12 († 74)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1839.06.07 – 1844.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1839.06.07 – 1845.09.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1844.12.07 – 1855.11.10)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1845.09.30 – 1883.07.12)

Archbishop Francis Xavier of St. Anne Pescetto, O.C.D.
(1831.03.08 – 1844.12.07)

Consecrated Bishop:1831.12.04
Died:1844.12.07

Titular Bishop of Amathus (1831.03.08 – 1840.04.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1831.03.08 – 1844.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1840.04.10 – 1844.12.07)

Bishop Maurelio Stabellini, O.C.D.
(1827.05.26 – 1831)

Born:1777.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1824.11.07
Died:1857.01.21 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1824 – 1827.05.26)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1824 – 1857.01.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1827.05.26 – 1831)

Bishop Miles Prendergast, O.C.D.
(1818.09.18 – 1827.05.05)

Born:1775? (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1795.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:1818
Died:1844 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1818.09.18 – 1827.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1818.09.18 – 1839)

Bishop Raymond of Joseph Roviglia, O.C.D.
(1803.03.06 – 1815.08.18)

Born:1752.04.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1808.01.03
Died:1816.07.07 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1803.03.06 – 1815.08.18)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1803.03.06 – 1816.07.07)

Bishop Aloysius Mary of Jesus Pianazzi, O.C.D.
(1784.03 – 1802)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.09.25
Died:1802

Titular Bishop of Usula (1784.03 – 1802)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1784.03 – 1802)

Fr. John Mary of St. Thomas Albertini, O.C.D.
(1780.12.23 – 1780 not possessed)

Died:1783?

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1780.12.23 – 1780 not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1780.12.23 – 1783?)

Bishop Eustachius Francis de Sales a Mater Dolorosa Federl, O.C.D.
(1774.07.27 – 1777.03.09)

Born:1732.09.03 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1774.11.20
Died:1787.07.26 († 54)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1774.07.27 – 1777.03.09)

Titular Bishop of Germanicia (1774.07.27 – 1787.07.26)

Bishop Florence of Jesus of Nazareth Szostak, O.C.D.
(1750.04.06 – 1773.07.26)

Born:1710
Consecrated Bishop:1747.04.20
Died:1773.07.26 († 63)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1746.01.19 – 1750.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1746.01.19 – 1773.07.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1750.04.06 – 1773.07.26)

Bishop John Baptist Multedi of St. Teresa, O.C.D.
(1714.01.31 – 1750.04.06)

Consecrated Bishop:1714.04.14
Died:1750.04.06

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1714.01.31 – 1750.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1714.02.01 – 1750.04.06)

Bishop Angelo Francisco of St. Teresa, O.C.D.
(1700.02.20 – 1712.10.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1701.05.22
Died:1712.10.16

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1700.02.20 – 1712.10.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1700.02.20 – 1712.10.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Malabar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Custodius de Pinho
(1694.01.16 – 1697.04.14 not possessed)

Born:1638.08 (India)
Consecrated Bishop:1669.01.14
Died:1697.04.14 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1669.04.10 – 1694.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1669.04.10 – 1697.04.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1694.01.16 – 1697.04.14 not possessed)

Bishop Raphael de Figueredo
(1684.07.16 – 1695.10.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1677
Died:1695.10.12

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1677 – 1684.07.16)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1677 – 1695.10.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1684.07.16 – 1695.10.12)

Bishop Thomas de Castro
(1676 – 1684.07.16)

Died:1684.07.16

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (? – 1676)

Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1676 – 1684.07.16)

Bishop Alexander de Campo
(1667 – 1676)

Born: (India)
Consecrated Bishop:1663.01.31
Died:1676

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1663 – 1667)

Titular Bishop of Megara (1663 – 1676)

Apostolic Administrator of Cranganor (India) (1666.07.03 – 1676)

Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1667 – 1676)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Sebastiani, O.C.D.
(1659.12.16 – 1667.08.22)

Died:1689.10.15

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1659 – 1667.08.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Cranganor (India) (1659.12.16 – ?)

Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1659.12.16 – 1667.08.22)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1667.08.22 – 1672.10.03)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1672.10.03 – 1689.10.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up