GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ventimiglia–San Remo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 715 km²

Population: 139,629 Catholics (97.0% of 143,966 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Genova

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nice (↙), Mondovì (↑), Albenga–Imperia (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Secondo Martire

Statistics: 99 parishes, 95 priests (64 diocesan, 31 religious), 15 deacons, 179 lay religious (34 brothers, 145 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Carlo Pisacane 2, 18038 San Remo, Italy

Phone: 0184 505757

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Nice (↙), Mondovì (↑), Albenga–Imperia (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.01.25 – ...):Bishop Antonio Suetta (54)Bishop Antonio Suetta (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ventimiglia–San Remo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Suetta (54)Bishop Antonio Suetta (54)Permalink
(2014.01.25 – ...)

Bishop of Ventimiglia–San Remo (Italy)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1962.11.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.01

Bishop of Ventimiglia–San Remo (Italy) (2014.01.25 – ...)

Bishop Alberto Maria Careggio (79)Bishop Alberto Maria Careggio (79)Permalink
(2004.03.20 – 2014.01.25)

Bishop emeritus of Ventimiglia–San Remo (Italy)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1937.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.24

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1995.08.04 – 2004.03.20)

Bishop of Ventimiglia–San Remo (Italy) (2004.03.20 – 2014.01.25)

Bishop Giacomo BarabinoPermalink
(1988.12.07 – 2004.03.20)

Born:1928.04.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.24
Died:2016.05.25 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bobbio–San Colombano (Italy) (1974.05.16 – 1986.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Ravello (1974.05.16 – 1988.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova–Bobbio (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.12.07)

Bishop of Ventimiglia–San Remo (Italy) (1988.12.07 – 2004.03.20)

Bishop Angelo Raimondo Verardo, O.P.Permalink
(1975.07.03 – 1988.12.07)

Born:1913.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.11
Died:1999.03.02 († 86)

Commissary of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1959 – 1965)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1967.04.08 – 1975.07.03)

Bishop of Ventimiglia–San Remo (Italy) (1975.07.03 – 1988.12.07)

Bishops of Ventimiglia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo Raimondo Verardo, O.P.Permalink
(1967.04.08 – 1975.07.03)

(see above)

Archbishop Felicissimo Stefano Tinivella, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1965 – 1967.04.08)

Bishop Agostino RoussetPermalink
(1933.01.30 – 1965.10.03)

Born:1887.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.26
Died:1965.10.03 († 77)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1933.01.30 – 1965.10.03)

Bishop Ambrogio DaffraPermalink
(1892.07.11 – 1932.08.03)

Born:1841.01.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1892.09.25
Died:1932.08.03 († 91)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1892.07.11 – 1932.08.03)

Blessed Bishop Tommaso Reggio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1877.06.26 – 1892.07.11)

Born:1818.01.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1877.05.06
Died:1901.11.22 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1877.03.20 – 1877.06.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1877.03.20 – 1877.06.26)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1877.06.26 – 1892.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1892.07.11 – 1901.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiavari (Italy) (1892.12.03 – 1896.03.16)

Bishop Lorenzo Battista BialePermalink
(1837.05.19 – 1877)

Died:1877

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1877)

Apostolic Administrator of Saints-Nicholas-et-Benoît (Monaco) (1875 – 1877)

Bishop Giovanni Battista De Albertis (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1831.02.28 – 1836.11.12)

Born:1784.05.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1806.09.20
Died:1862.01.04 († 77)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1831.02.28 – 1836.11.12)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1840.12.17 – 1862.01.04)

Bishop Felice LevrieriPermalink
(1820.10.11 – 1824.05.05)

Died:1824.05.05

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1820.10.11 – 1824.05.05)

Bishop Paolo Girolamo Orengo, Sch. P.Permalink
(1804.09.24 – 1812.05.30)

Died:1812.05.30

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1804.09.24 – 1812.05.30)

Bishop Domenico Maria Clavarini, O.P.Permalink
(1775.03.13 – 1797.10.02)

Died:1797.10.02

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1775.03.13 – 1797.10.02)

Bishop Angelo Luigi Giovo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1767.09.28 – 1774.04.06)

Died:1774.04.06

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1767.09.28 – 1774.04.06)

Fr. Nicolò Pasquale de FranchiPermalink
(1765 – 1766 not possessed)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1765 – 1766 not possessed)

Bishop Pier Maria Gustiniani, O.S.B.Permalink
(1741.04.17 – 1765.10.06)

Died:1765.10.06

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1741.04.17 – 1765.10.06)

Bishop Antonio Maria Bacigalupi, O.M.D.Permalink
(1732.03.31 – 1740.07.15)

Died:1740.07.15

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1732.03.31 – 1740.07.15)

Bishop Carlo MascardiPermalink
(1710.04.07 – 1731)

Died:1731

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1710.04.07 – 1731)

Bishop Ambrogio Spinola, B.Permalink
(1701.06.06 – 1710.03.10)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1727

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1701.06.06 – 1710.03.10)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1710.03.10 – 1727)

Bishop Giovanni Stefano PastoriPermalink
(1695.05.02 – 1700.05.29)

Died:1700.05.29

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1695.05.02 – 1700.05.29)

Bishop Giovanni Girolamo NaselliPermalink
(1685.09.07 – 1695.02.07)

Died:1708

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1685.09.07 – 1695.02.07)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1695.02.07 – 1708)

Bishop Mauro Promontorio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1654.05.24 – 1685.01.14)

Died:1685.01.14

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1654.05.24 – 1685.01.14)

Bishop Lorenzo Gavotti, C.R.Permalink
(1633.07.02 – 1653.01.17)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1633.07.02 – 1653.01.17)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco GandolfoPermalink
(1623 – 1633.01.10)

Died:1638.11.04

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1623 – 1633.01.10)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1633.01.10 – 1638.11.04)

Bishop Nicolò Spinola, C.R.Permalink
(1617.01.31 – 1622)

Died:1622

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1617.01.31 – 1622)

Bishop Girolamo CurloPermalink
(1614 – 1616.11.15)

Died:1616.11.15

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1614 – 1616.11.15)

Bishop Stefano Spinola, C.R.Permalink
(1602 – 1613.12.22)

Died:1613.12.22

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1602 – 1613.12.22)

Fr. Giulio Cesare RecordatiPermalink
(1601 – 1602 not possessed)

Died:1602

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1601 – 1602 not possessed)

Bishop Francesco GalbiatiPermalink
(1573 – 1600)

Died:1600

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1573 – 1600)

Bishop Carlo GrimaldiPermalink
(1565.12.08 – 1572.11.26)

Died:1581

Bishop of Sagone (1562 – 1565)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1565.12.08 – 1572.11.26)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1572.11.26 – 1581)

Cardinal Benedetto LomelliniPermalink
(1565.07.06 – 1565.09.07)

Born:1517 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1565?
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1565.11.21
Died:1579.07.24 († 62)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1565.05.15 – 1565.09.07)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1565.07.06 – 1565.09.07)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1565.09.07 – 1572.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1565.09.07 – 1579.07.24)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1572.03.17 – 1579.07.24)

Cardinal Carlo ViscontiPermalink
(1561.12.05 – 1565.07.06)

Born:1523 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1565.11.12 († 42)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1561.12.05 – 1565.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum pro hac vice Title (1565.05.15 – 1565.11.12)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1565.07.06 – 1565.11.12)

Bishop Giovanni Battista de MariPermalink
(1554 – 1561.11.28)

Died:1561.11.28

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1554 – 1561.11.28)

Cardinal Innocenzo CiboPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.07.27 – 1519.08.08)

Bishop Filippo de MariPermalink
(1519 – 1554)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1519 – 1554)

Bishop Alessandro CampofregosoPermalink
(1510 – 1518)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1487.03.05 – 1501)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1510 – 1518)

Bishop Domenico VacchieroPermalink
(1502.01.24 – 1510)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1485.12.02 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1510)

Bishop Alessandro CampofregosoPermalink
(1487.03.05 – 1501)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1487.03.05 – 1501)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1510 – 1518)

Bishop Solcetto FieschiPermalink
(1486 – 1487)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1486 – 1487)

Bishop Antonio Pallavicini Gentili (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1484.06.15 – 1486.01.27)

Born:1441 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1489.03.09
Died:1507.09.10 († 66)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1484.06.15 – 1486.01.27)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1486.01.27 – 1507.09.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1489.03.09 – 1507.09.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Pamplona (Spain) (1492.08.31 – 1507.09.10)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Giudici, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1471.04.22 – 1482.04.26)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1471.04.22 – 1482.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1482.04.26 – 1484.02.04)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1484.02.04 – ?)

Bishop Stefano de RobiisPermalink
(1467.06.01 – 1471)

Died:1471

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1467.06.01 – 1471)

Bishop Jacopo de FeiPermalink
(1452.03.15 – 1467)

Died:1467

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1452.03.15 – 1467)

Bishop Ottobono de BellonisPermalink
(1422 – 1452)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1422 – 1452)

Bishop Tommaso RivatoPermalink
(1419.04.01 – 1422.01.27)

Died:1422.01.27

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1419.04.01 – 1422.01.27)

Bishop Benedetto BoccanegraPermalink
(1382.10.08 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1382.10.08 – 1418)

Bishop Giacomo Fieschi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1380 – 1382)

Died:1400.11.24

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1382 – 1400.11.24)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1379 – 1380)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1379 – 1380)

Bishop Ruffino FrancescoPermalink
(1352 – 1378)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1352 – 1378)

Bishop Pietro Gisio, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1350 – 1352.11.02)

Died:1378

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1350 – 1352.11.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1352.11.02 – 1378)

Bishop Angelo da Reggio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1348.12.21 – 1350.11.19)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1348.12.21 – 1350.11.19)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1350.11.19 – 1365.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1365.12.12 – ?)

Bishop Bonifacio de VillacoPermalink
(1345.01.31 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1345.01.31 – 1348)

Bishop Pietro Malocello, O.P.Permalink
(1327.09.06 – 1345.01)

Died:1345.01

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1327.09.06 – 1345.01)

Bishop Raymond, O.P.Permalink
(1320.11.26 – 1327.09)

Died:1335

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1320.11.26 – 1327.09)

Bishop of Vence (France) (1328.09.06 – 1334.01.10)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1334.01.10 – 1335)

Bishop Ottone LascarisPermalink
(1305 – 1320)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1305 – 1320)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1296 – 1304)

Died:1304

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1296 – 1304)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1273 – 1296)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1273 – 1296)

Bishop Jacopo GorgonioPermalink
(1270 – 1272)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1270 – 1272)

Bishop Oberto ViscontiPermalink
(1265 – 1270)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1265 – 1270)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1262 – 1264)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1262 – 1264)

Bishop NorgandoPermalink
(? – 1262)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (? – 1262)

Bishop Azzone ViscontiPermalink
(1251 – 1258)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1251 – 1258)

Bishop Jacopo di Castell’Arquato, O.P.Permalink
(1244.03.18 – 1251)

Died:1251

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1244.03.18 – 1251)

Bishop Nicolò LercaroPermalink
(1233 – 1244.03.18)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1233 – 1244.03.18)

Blessed Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1222 – 1232)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1222 – 1232)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1198 – 1215)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1198 – 1215)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1160 – 1179)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1160 – 1179)

Bishop CornelioPermalink
(1146? – ?)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1146? – ?)

Bishop AlecioPermalink
(1120? – ?)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1120? – ?)

Bishop MartinoPermalink
(1092 – 1109)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1092 – 1109)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up