GCatholic.org


Map

Patriarchal See of

Venezia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Patriarchal See

Suffragan Sees: Adria–Rovigo, Belluno–Feltre, Chioggia, Concordia–Pordenone, Padova, Treviso, Verona, Vicenza, Vittorio Veneto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Padova (←), Treviso (↑), Vittorio Veneto (↗), Concordia–Pordenone (↗), Chioggia (↓)

Patron Saint: S. Marco

Address: Curia Patriarcale, S. Marco 320/a, 30124 Venezia, Italy

Phone: 041.270.24.11

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Padova (←), Treviso (↑), Vittorio Veneto (↗), Concordia–Pordenone (↗), Chioggia (↓)

Present Prelates

Patriarch (2012.01.31 – ...):Patriarch Francesco Moraglia (61)Patriarch Francesco Moraglia (61)

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Venezia (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Francesco Moraglia (61)Patriarch Francesco Moraglia (61)
(2012.01.31 – ...)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy)

Cum Maria Matre Jesu

Born:1953.05.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.02.03

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy) (2007.12.06 – 2012.01.31)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (2012.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Beniamino Pizziol (67)Bishop Beniamino Pizziol (67)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.09.08 – 2012.01.31)

Twitter FeedCardinal Angelo Scola (73)Cardinal Angelo Scola (73)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.06.28 – 2011.09.08)

Twitter FeedCardinal Angelo Scola (73)Cardinal Angelo Scola (73)
(2002.01.05 – 2011.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli
Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy)

Sufficit gratia tua

Born:1941.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.21
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1991.07.20 – 1995.09.14)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (1995.07 – 2002.01.05)

President of Pontifical Institute of John Paul II for Studies on Marriage and Family (1995.07 – 2002.01.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (2002.01.05 – 2011.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (2003.10.21 [2004.02.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Treviso (Italy) (2009.09 – 2009.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Venezia (Italy) (2011.06.28 – 2011.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (2011.06.28 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2011.10.22 – 2014.02.24)

Cardinal Marco
(1978.12.07 – 2002.01.05)

Christus ipse pax

Born:1925.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.17
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:2014.05.12 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Vulturia (1970.04.22 – 1978.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1970.04.22 – 1978.12.07)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1978.12.07 – 2002.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1979.06.30 – 2014.05.12)

Cardinal Albino Luciani (later Pope John Paul I)
(1969.12.15 – 1978.08.26)

Humilitas

Born:1912.10.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1978.08.26
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1978.09.03
Died:1978.09.28 († 65)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1958.12.15 – 1969.12.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1969.12.15 – 1978.08.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1973.03.05 – 1978.08.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1978.08.26 [1978.09.03] – 1978.09.28)

Cardinal Giovanni Urbani
(1958.11.11 – 1969.09.17)

In misericordia tua

Born:1900.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.08
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1969.09.17 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1946.10.26 – 1948.11.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Venezia (Italy) (1946.10.26 – 1948.11.27)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1948.11.27 – 1955.04.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1955.04.14 – 1958.11.11)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1958.11.11 – 1969.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1958.12.18 – 1962.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1962.03.19 – 1969.09.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1966 – 1969)

Saint Cardinal Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli (later Pope John XXIII)
(1953.01.15 – 1958.10.28)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1881.11.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1925.03.19
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1958.10.28
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1958.11.04
Died:1963.06.03 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Areopolis (1925.03.03 – 1934.11.30)

Apostolic Delegate to Bulgaria (1931.10.16 – 1935.01.12)

Titular Archbishop of Mesembria (1934.11.30 – 1953.01.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1935.01.12 – 1944.12.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Greece (1935.01.12 – 1944.12.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Turkey (1935.01.12 – 1944.12.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1944.12.23 – 1953.01.12)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1953.01.15 – 1958.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1953.10.29 – 1958.10.28)

Supreme Pontiff (1958.10.28 [1958.11.04] – 1963.06.03)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)

Patriarch Carlo Agostini
(1949.02.05 – 1952.12.28)

Born:1888.04.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1932.04.10
Died:1952.12.28 († 64)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1932.01.30 – 1949.02.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1949.02.05 – 1952.12.28)

Cardinal Adeodato Giovanni Piazza, O.C.D.
(1935.12.16 – 1948.10.01)

Ut sint unum

Born:1884.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1930.02.24
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1957.11.30 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1930.01.29 – 1935.12.16)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1948.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1937.12.16 – 1949.03.14)

Superior General of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians) (1948 – 1951)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Shrine of Pompeii (1948 – 1957)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1948.10.01 – 1957.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1949.03.14 – 1957.11.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1953 – 1954)

Cardinal Pietro La Fontaine
(1915.03.05 – 1935.07.09)

Born:1869.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.23
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1935.07.09 († 65)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1906.12.06 – 1910.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1910.04.01 – 1915.03.05)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1910.04.02 – 1915.03.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1915.03.05 – 1935.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1916.12.07 – 1921.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1921.03.07 – 1935.07.09)

Cardinal Aristide Cavallari
(1904.03.13 – 1914.11.24)

Born:1849.02.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1872.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1903.08.23
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1914.11.24 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1903.08.09 – 1904.03.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Venezia (Italy) (1903.08.09 – 1904.03.13)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1904.03.13 – 1914.11.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title (1907.04.18 – 1914.11.24)

Saint Cardinal Giuseppe Melchiorre Sarto (later Pope Pius X)
(1893.06.15 – 1903.08.04)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1835.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1884.11.16
Created Cardinal:1893.06.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1903.08.04
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1903.08.09
Died:1914.08.20 († 79)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1893.06.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1893.06.15 – 1903.08.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1893.06.15 – 1903.08.04)

Supreme Pontiff (1903.08.04 [1903.08.09] – 1914.08.20)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1903.08.04 – 1914.08.20)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1903.08.04 – 1914.08.20)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1907 – 1914.08.20)

Cardinal Domenico Agostini
(1877.06.22 – 1891.12.31)

Born:1825.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1851.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1871
Created Cardinal:1882.03.27
Died:1891.12.31 († 66)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1877.06.22)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1877.06.22 – 1891.12.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1882.03.30 – 1886.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.31)

Cardinal Giuseppe Luigi Trevisanato
(1862.04.07 – 1877.04.28)

Born:1801.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1824.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1853.01.16
Created Cardinal:1863.03.16
Died:1877.04.28 († 76)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1852.03.15 – 1852.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1862.04.07)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1862.04.07 – 1877.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1864.09.22 – 1877.04.28)

Patriarch Angelo Francesco Ramazzotti
(1858.03.15 – 1861.09.24)

Born:1800.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1829.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1850.06.30
Died:1861.09.27 († 61)

Founder of Institute for Foreign Missions of Milan (1850)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1858.03.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1858.03.15 – 1861.09.24)

Patriarch Pietro Antonio Mutti, O.S.B.
(1852.03.15 – 1857.04.09)

Born:1775.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1841.07.17
Died:1857.04.09 († 81)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1840.12.14 – 1852.03.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1852.03.15 – 1857.04.09)

Cardinal Giacomo Monico
(1827.04.09 – 1851.04.25)

Born:1776.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1801.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1823.11.09
Created Cardinal:1833.07.29
Died:1851.04.25 († 74)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1823.05.16 – 1827.04.09)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1851.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1834.06.23 – 1851.04.25)

Patriarch Ján Krstitel Ladislav Pryker, O.Cist
(1820.10.02 – 1827.04.09)

Born:1772.11.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1796.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1819.04.18
Died:1847.12.02 († 75)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1818.12.21 – 1820.10.02)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1820.10.02 – 1827.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1827.04.09 – 1847.12.02)

Patriarch Francesco Milesi
(1816.09.23 – 1819.09.18)

Born:1744.03.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1767.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1807.11.02
Died:1819.09.18 († 75)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1816.09.23)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1816.09.23 – 1819.09.18)

Patriarch Stefano Bonsignore
(1811 – 1813)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1811 – 1813)

Patriarch Nicola Saverio Gamboni
(1807.08.24 – 1808.10.21)

Celsor cum præmitur

Born:1746.12.05
Ordained Priest:1776.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1776.12.21
Died:1808.10.21 († 61)

Bishop of Capri (1776.11.17 – 1807.08.24)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) ([1803.09.18] 1806.03.31 – 1807.01.11)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1807.08.24 – 1808.10.21)

Cardinal Ludovico Flangini Giovanelli
(1801.12.23 – 1804.02.29)

Born:1733.07.26 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1789.08.03
Ordained Priest:1799
Consecrated Bishop:1802.03.14
Died:1804.02.29 († 70)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1789.12.14 – 1794.02.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1794.02.21 – 1800.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1800.04.02 – 1802.05.24)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1801.12.23 – 1804.02.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1802.05.24 – 1804.02.29)

Patriarch Fridericus Maria Giovanelli
(1776.05.20 – 1800.01.10)

Born:1726.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1754.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1773.07.18
Died:1800.01.10 († 73)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1773.07.12 – 1776.05.20)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1776.05.20 – 1800.01.10)

Patriarch Giovanni Bragadin
(1758.11.27 – 1775.12.23)

Born:1699.08.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1726.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1733.03.15
Died:1775.12.23 († 76)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1733.03.02 – 1758.11.27)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1758.11.27 – 1775.12.23)

Patriarch Aloysius Foscari
(1741.07.03 – 1758.10.28)

Born:1679.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1725.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1741.09.10
Died:1758.10.28 († 79)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1741.07.03 – 1758.10.28)

Patriarch Francesco Antonio Correr, O.F.M. Cap.
(1734.12.01 – 1741.05.17)

Born:1676.10.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1730.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1735.01.30
Died:1741.05.17 († 64)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1734.12.01 – 1741.05.17)

Patriarch Marco Gradenigo
(1725.05.05 – 1734.11.14)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1701.02.06
Died:1734.11.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1699.08.22 – 1714.11.19)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1714.11.19 – 1725.05.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1725.05.05 – 1734.11.14)

Patriarch Piero Barbarigo
(1706.06.21 – 1725.05.01)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1725.05.01

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1706.06.21 – 1725.05.01)

Cardinal Gianalberto Badoaro
(1688.09.27 – 1706.06.07)

Born:1649.03.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1688
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Died:1714.05.17 († 65)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1688.09.27 – 1706.06.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1706.06.07 – 1714.05.17)

Patriarch ad personam (1706.06.07 – 1714.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1706.06.25 – 1712.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1712.07.11 – 1714.05.17)

Patriarch Alvise Sagredo
(1678.08.11 – 1688.09.12)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1688.09.12

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1678.08.11 – 1688.09.12)

Patriarch Gianfranco Morosini
(1644.04.03 – 1678.08.05)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1678.08.05

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1644.04.03 – 1678.08.05)

Cardinal Federico Baldissera Bartolomeo Cornaro
(1631.06.11 – 1644.04.28)

Born:1579.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1623.04.07
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Died:1653.06.05 († 73)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1623.02.23 – 1626.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1626.06.22 – 1627.11.15)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1626.09.07 – 1629.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1627.11.15 – 1629.04.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1629.04.26 – 1646.11.19)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1629.04.30 – 1631.06.11)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1631.06.11 – 1644.04.28)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1639.04.11 – 1641.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1646.11.19 – 1652.04.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1652.04.29 – 1653.06.05)

Patriarch Giovanni Tiepolo
(1619.11.20 – 1631.05.07)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1631.05.07

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1619.11.20 – 1631.05.07)

Cardinal Francesco Vendramin
(1605.07.30 – 1619.10.07)

Born:1555.10.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1608
Consecrated Bishop:1608
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Died:1619.10.07 († 63)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1605.07.30 – 1619.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1616.11.28 – 1619.10.07)

Patriarch Matteo Zane
(1600.01.28 – 1605.07.25)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1605.07.25

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1600.01.28 – 1605.07.25)

Cardinal Lorenzo Priuli
(1591.01.07 – 1600.01.21)

Born:1537 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1590
Consecrated Bishop:1591
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Died:1600.01.21 († 63)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1591.01.07 – 1600.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1596.12.02 – 1600.01.21)

Patriarch Giovanni Trevisano
(1560 – 1590.08.05)

Died:1590.08.05

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1560 – 1590.08.05)

Patriarch Vincenzo Diedo
(1556 – 1559.10.08)

Died:1559.10.08

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1556 – 1559.10.08)

Patriarch PierFrancesco Contarini
(1554 – 1555)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1554 – 1555)

Patriarch Geronimo Quirini, O.S.D.
(1524 – 1554.08.19)

Died:1554.08.19

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1524 – 1554.08.19)

Patriarch Antonio Contarini
(1508 – 1524.10.07)

Died:1524.10.07

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1508 – 1524.10.07)

Patriarch Lodovico Contarini
(1508 – 1508.11.16)

Died:1508.11.16

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1508 – 1508.11.16)

Patriarch Antonio Soriano, O. Cart.
(1504 – 1508.05.19)

Died:1508.05.19

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1504 – 1508.05.19)

Patriarch Tomaso Dona, O.S.D.
(1492 – 1504)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1492 – 1504)

Cardinal Maffeo Gherardi, O.S.B. Cam.
(1468.12.16 – 1492.09.14)

Born:1406 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1468?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1489.03.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1492.08.03
Died:1492.09.14 († 86)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) ([1467.10.30] 1468.12.16 – 1492.09.14)

** Cardinal (in pectore) (1489.03.09 – 1492.08.03)

Cardinal-Deacon with no Deaconry assigned (1492.08.03 – 1492.09.14)

Patriarch Giovanni Barozzi
(1465.01.07 – 1466.04.02)

Born:1420? (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1449?
Created Cardinal:
Died:1466.04.02 († 46)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1449.10.31 – 1465.01.07)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1465.01.07 – 1466.04.02)

Patriarch Gregorio Correr
(1464 – 1464)

Born: (Italy)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1464 – 1464)

Patriarch Andrea Bondimerio, O.S.A.
(1460 – 1464)

Born: (Italy)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1460 – 1464)

Patriarch Maffio Contarini
(1456 – 1460)

Born: (Italy)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1456 – 1460)

Saint Patriarch Lorenzo Giustiniani
(1451.10.08 – 1456.01.08)

Born:1381 (Italy)
Died:1456.01.08 († 75)

Bishop of Castello (1433.05.12 – 1451.10.08)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1451.10.08 – 1456.01.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up