GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Venado Tuerto

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,000 km²

Population: 219,354 Catholics (95.6% of 229,463 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rosario

Neighbouring Dioceses: Río Cuarto (←), Villa María (↖), Rosario (↗), San Nicolás de los Arroyos (→), Mercedes–Luján (↘), Nueve de Julio (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Inmaculada Concepción (December 8)

Statistics: 43 parishes, 35 missions, 34 priests (30 diocesan, 4 religious), 34 lay religious (9 brothers, 25 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: San Martín 82, S2600KUB, Venado Tuerto, Argentina

Phone: (03462) 421649

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.12.16 – ...):Bishop Gustavo Arturo Help (72)Bishop Gustavo Arturo Help (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Venado Tuerto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gustavo Arturo Help (72)Bishop Gustavo Arturo Help (72)Permalink
(2000.12.16 – ...)

Bishop of Venado Tuerto (Argentina)

Gracia misericordia paz

Born:1946.10.12 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19

Bishop of Venado Tuerto (Argentina) (2000.12.16 – ...)

Bishop Paulino Reale ChirinaPermalink
(1989.06.19 – 2000.12.16)

Born:1924.01.25 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.08
Died:2012.03.29 († 88)

Bishop of Venado Tuerto (Argentina) (1989.06.19 – 2000.12.16)

Bishop Mario Picchi, S.D.B.Permalink
(1978.03.31 – 1989.06.19)

Born:1915.01.01 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.20
Died:1997.03.29 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Comodoro Rivadavia (Argentina) (1970.11.16 – 1975)

Titular Bishop of Horæa (1970.11.16 – 1978.03.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1975 – 1978.03.31)

Bishop of Venado Tuerto (Argentina) (1978.03.31 – 1989.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1989.06.19 – 1997.03.29)

Bishop Fortunato Antonio Rossi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1963.08.12 – 1977.11.11)

Born:1919.01.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.22
Died:1999.08.21 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Dices (1961.07.24 – 1963.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1961.07.24 – 1963.08.12)

Bishop of Venado Tuerto (Argentina) (1963.08.12 – 1977.11.11)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1977.11.11 – 1983.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1983.11.26 – 1994.04.07)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up