GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Velletri–Segni

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese, Suburbicarian See

Area: 397 km²

Population: 127,500 Catholics (93.2% of 136,740 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Roma

Neighbouring Dioceses: Albano (←), Frascati (↑), Palestrina (↗), Anagni–Alatri (→), Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Beata Vergine Maria Madre delle Grazie (May 4), S. Clemente (November 23), S. Bruno Vescovo, S. Geraldo (February 6), S. Pier Damiani (February 21), S. Eleuterio (May 21) [Velletri], S. Bruno (July 18), S. Ponziano (August 13) [Velletri]

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 13 (Velletri), April 23 (Segni)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 56 priests (40 diocesan, 16 religious), 15 deacons, 119 lay religious (19 brothers, 100 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Segni 1981.10.20–1986.09.30

Address: Corso della Repubblica 343, 00049 Velletri, Italy

Phone: 06 9630051

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Albano (←), Frascati (↑), Palestrina (↗), Anagni–Alatri (→), Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.01.28 – ...):Bishop Vincenzo Apicella (70)Bishop Vincenzo Apicella (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Velletri–Segni (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo Apicella (70)Bishop Vincenzo Apicella (70)Permalink
(2006.01.28 – ...)

Bishop of Velletri–Segni (Italy)

Surrexit Christus spes mea

Born:1947.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.14

Titular Bishop of Ierafi (1996.07.19 – 2006.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1996.07.19 – 2006.01.28)

Bishop of Velletri–Segni (Italy) (2006.01.28 – ...)

Bishop Andrea Maria Erba, B.Permalink
(1988.12.19 – 2006.01.28)

In uno spiritu

Born:1930.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Died:2016.05.21 († 86)

Bishop of Velletri–Segni (Italy) (1988.12.19 – 2006.01.28)

Bishop Martino GomieroPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1988.05.07)

Spes in Deo

Born:1924.12.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.11
Died:2009.11.20 († 84)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1982.06.05 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Velletri (Italy) (1982.06.05 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Velletri–Segni (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.05.07)

Bishop of Adria–Rovigo (Italy) (1988.05.07 – 2000.10.11)

Bishops of Velletri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martino GomieroPermalink
(1982.06.05 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Dante Bernini (95)Bishop Dante Bernini (95)Permalink
(1975.07.10 – 1982.04.08)

Bishop emeritus of Albano (Italy)

Born:1922.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.08

Titular Bishop of Assidona (1971.10.30 – 1975.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1971.10.30 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1975.07.10 – 1981.10.20)

Bishop of Velletri (Italy) (1975.07.10 – 1982.04.08)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1981.10.20 – 1982.04.08)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1982.04.08 – 1999.11.13)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1983 – 1986)

Archbishop Luigi PunzoloPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967 – 1975)

Archbishop Arrigo PintonelloPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1965 – 1967)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up