GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vasai

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,596 km²

Population: 139,910 Catholics (3.6% of 3,922,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bombay

Neighbouring Dioceses: Baroda (↑), Nashik (↗), Bombay (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Gonsalo Gracia

Statistics: 46 parishes, 6 missions, 164 priests (101 diocesan, 63 religious), 524 lay religious (99 brothers, 425 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop-Bishop (2009.11.10 – ...):Archbishop Felix Anthony Machado (70)Archbishop Felix Anthony Machado (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vasai (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Felix Anthony Machado (70)Archbishop Felix Anthony Machado (70)Permalink
(2009.11.10 – ...)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vasai (India)

Peace and harmony

Born:1948.06.06 (India)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.08

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (1999 – 2008.01.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nashik (India) (2008.01.16 – 2009.11.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vasai (India) (2009.11.10 – ...)

Bishop Thomas Dabre (73)Bishop Thomas Dabre (73)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.04.04 – 2009.11.10)

Bishop Thomas Dabre (73)Bishop Thomas Dabre (73)Permalink
(1998.05.22 – 2009.04.04)

Bishop of Poona (India)

Building the spiritual life of the people

Born:1945.10.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27

Titular Bishop of Aræ in Numidia (1990.04.02 – 1998.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1990.04.02 – 1998.05.22)

Secretary General of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1998 – 2005)

Bishop of Vasai (India) (1998.05.22 – 2009.04.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasai (India) (2009.04.04 – 2009.11.10)

Bishop of Poona (India) (2009.04.04 – ...)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up