GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vannes

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,092 km²

Population: 587,457 Catholics (79.7% of 737,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rennes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Quimper (←), Saint-Brieuc (↑), Rennes (↗), Nantes (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Paterne

Statistics: 299 parishes, 313 priests (251 diocesan, 62 religious), 61 deacons, 1,207 lay religious (224 brothers, 983 sisters), 22 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Quimper (←), Saint-Brieuc (↑), Rennes (↗), Nantes (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.06.28 – ...):Bishop Raymond Centène (60)Bishop Raymond Centène (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vannes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raymond Centène (60)Bishop Raymond Centène (60)Permalink
(2005.06.28 – ...)

Bishop of Vannes (France)

Ut cognoscat eum generatio ventura

Born:1958.03.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.16

Bishop of Vannes (France) (2005.06.28 – ...)

Bishop François-Mathurin Gourvès (89)Bishop François-Mathurin Gourvès (89)Permalink
(1991.11.16 – 2005.06.28)

Bishop emeritus of Vannes (France)

Born:1929.06.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1991.02.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Vannes (France) (1990.12.19 – 1991.11.16)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1991.11.16 – 2005.06.28)

Bishop Pierre-Auguste-Marie BoussardPermalink
(1964.09.24 – 1991.11.16)

Born:1917.06.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.01
Died:1997.10.18 († 80)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1964.09.24 – 1991.11.16)

Bishop Eugène-Joseph-Marie Le BellecPermalink
(1941.10.11 – 1964.09.24)

Beleg de viken

Born:1890.02.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.11
Died:1970.10.13 († 80)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1941.10.11 – 1964.09.24)

Titular Bishop of Tela (1964.09.24 – 1970.10.13)

Bishop Hippolyte TréhiouPermalink
(1929.04.15 – 1941.01.09)

Born:1880.11.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.06
Consecrated Bishop:1929.06.24
Died:1941.01.09 († 60)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1929.04.15 – 1941.01.09)

Bishop Alcime-Armand-Pierre-Henri GouraudPermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1928.10.02)

Born:1856.04.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1928.10.02 († 72)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1906.02.21 – 1928.10.02)

Bishop Amédée-Jean-Baptiste LatieulePermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1903.10.21)

Fratrum amator

Born:1838.07.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.29
Died:1903.10.21 († 65)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1898.03.22] 1898.03.24 – 1903.10.21)

Bishop Jean-Marie BécelPermalink
(1866.06.22 – 1897.11.06)

Born:1825.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1866.07.25
Died:1897.11.06 († 72)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1865.12.30] 1866.06.22 – 1897.11.06)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Charles GazailhanPermalink
(1863.12.21 – 1865)

Born:1811.05.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1835
Consecrated Bishop:1864.03.06
Died:1872.01.09 († 60)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1863.10.24] 1863.12.21 – 1865)

Archbishop Louis-Anne DubreilPermalink
(1861.07.22 – 1863.12.21)

Born:1808.01.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831
Consecrated Bishop:1861.09.08
Died:1880.01.13 († 71)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1861.06.05] 1861.07.22 – 1863.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1863.10.24] 1863.12.21 – 1880.01.13)

Bishop Charles-Jean de la Motte de Broons et de VauvertPermalink
(1827.09.17 – 1860.05.05)

Born:1782.08.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1812
Consecrated Bishop:1827.10.28
Died:1860.05.05 († 77)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1827.07.04] 1827.09.17 – 1860.05.05)

Bishop Simon GarnierPermalink
(1826.10.02 – 1827.05.08)

Born:1765.07.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1788
Consecrated Bishop:1826.11.12
Died:1827.05.08 († 61)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1826.06.28] 1826.10.02 – 1827.05.08)

Bishop Henri-Marie-Clauce de Bruc-MontplaisirPermalink
(1819.08.23 – 1826.06.18)

Born:1751.07.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.10.17
Died:1826.06.18 († 74)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1817.08.27] 1819.08.23 – 1826.06.18)

Archbishop Pierre-François-Gabriel-Raymond-Ignace-Ferdinand de Bausset-RoquefortPermalink
(1808.03.16 – 1817.10.01)

Born:1757.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1782
Consecrated Bishop:1808.05.29
Died:1829.01.29 († 71)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1807.11.19] 1808.03.16 – 1817.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1829.01.29)

Bishop Antoine-Xavier Maynaud de PancemontPermalink
(1802.04.10 – 1807.03.13)

Born:1756.08.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1781
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.12
Died:1807.03.13 († 50)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.10 – 1807.03.13)

Bishop Sébastien-Michel AmelotPermalink
(1775.04.03 – 1801)

Born:1741.09.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.04.23
Died:1829.04.02 († 87)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1774.11.10] 1775.04.03 – 1801)

Bishop Charles-Jean de BertinPermalink
(1746.08.22 – 1774.09.23)

Born: (France)
Died:1774.09.23

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1746.08.22 – 1774.09.23)

Archbishop Jean-Joseph Chapelle de Saint-Jean de JumilhacPermalink
(1742.07.09 – 1746.09.19)

Born:1706.09.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.08.12
Died:1775.02.20 († 68)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1742.04.02] 1742.07.09 – 1746.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1746.04.17] 1746.09.19 – 1775.02.20)

Bishop Antoine FagonPermalink
(1720.03.20 – 1742.02.16)

Born:1665 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1712.05.22
Died:1742.02.16 († 77)

Bishop of Lombez (France) ([1711.04.05] 1712.03.16 – 1720.03.20)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1719.08.29] 1720.03.20 – 1742.02.16)

Bishop Jean-Paul-François Le Févre de CaumartinPermalink
(1717 – 1719.08.27)

Born: (France)
Died:1733.08.30

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1717 – 1719.08.27)

Bishop of Blois (France) (1719.08.27 – 1733.08.30)

Bishop François d’ArgougesPermalink
(1688 – 1716.03.15)

Died:1716.03.15

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1688 – 1716.03.15)

Bishop Pierre-Louis Cazet de VautortePermalink
(1671.01.28 – 1687.12.27)

Died:1687.12.27

Bishop of Lectoure (France) (1655.09.21 – 1671.01.05)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1671.01.28 – 1687.12.27)

Bishop Charles de Rosmadec (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1647.07.01 – 1671.01.28)

Died:1672.07.12

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1647.07.01 – 1671.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1671.01.28 – 1672.07.12)

Bishop Sébastien de RosmadecPermalink
(1622.11.14 – 1646.07.29)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1622.11.14 – 1646.07.29)

Bishop Jacques MartinPermalink
(1599.11.08 – 1622)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1599.11.08 – 1622)

Bishop Georges d’AradonPermalink
(1592.03.10 – 1596.05.31)

Died:1596.05.31

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1592.03.10 – 1596.05.31)

Bishop Louis de La HayePermalink
(1575.08.03 – 1588.01.26)

Died:1588.01.26

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1575.08.03 – 1588.01.26)

Bishop Jean de La Haye, O.S.B.Permalink
(1574.03.22 – 1574.08)

Died:1574.08

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1574.03.22 – 1574.08)

Bishop Pierre de Saint-MartinPermalink
(1572.03.17 – 1574)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1572.03.17 – 1574)

Bishop Jean Le FeuvrePermalink
(1566.05.15 – 1570)

Died:1570

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1566.05.15 – 1570)

Bishop Philippe du Bec (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1559.04.17 – 1566.10.15)

Born:1519
Died:1605.01.10 († 86)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1559.04.17 – 1566.10.15)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1566.10.15 – 1598.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1594] 1598.01.07 – 1605.01.10)

Bishop Sébastien de L’AubespinePermalink
(1557.06.21 – 1558.03.23)

Died:1582.07.02

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1557.06.21 – 1558.03.23)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1558.03.23 – 1582.07.02)

Bishop Charles de Marillac (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1550.10.20 – 1557.03.24)

Died:1560.12.02

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1550.10.20 – 1557.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1557.03.24 – 1560.12.02)

Fr. Lorenzo PucciPermalink
(1541.06.10 – 1547 not possessed)

Died:1547

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1541.06.10 – 1547 not possessed)

Cardinal Antonio PucciPermalink
(1529.06.08 – 1541.06.10)

Born:1484.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1518?
Created Cardinal:1531.09.22
Died:1544.10.12 († 60)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1518.11.05 – 1541.11.08)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1529.06.08 – 1541.06.10)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1529.10.01 – 1544.10.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1531.09.27 – 1541.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1541.11.14 – 1542.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati in commendum (1541.11.14 – 1544.10.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1542.02.15 – 1543.01.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1543.01.08 – 1544.10.12)

Bishop André HamonPermalink
(1514.12.11 – 1529)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1514.12.11 – 1529)

Cardinal Lorenzo PucciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1513.11.21 – 1514)

Cardinal Robert GuibéPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1511.03.17 – 1513.11.09)

Bishop Jacques de Beaune de SemblançayPermalink
(1511.01.08 – 1511.01.08)

Died:1511.01.08

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1511.01.08 – 1511.01.08)

Cardinal Amanieu d’AlbretPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1504.01.08 – 1504.10.14)

Cardinal Lorenzo Cibo de’ MariPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1490.08.29 – 1503.12.21)

Cardinal Pierre de Foix, O.F.M.Permalink
(1476.03.11 – 1490.08.10)

Born:1449.02.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1476.12.18
Died:1490.08.10 († 41)

Bishop of Aire (France) (1475.07.31 – 1484.05.05)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1475.05.17] 1476.03.11 – 1490.08.10)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1477.01.15 – 1485.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Bayonne (France) (1484.05.05 – 1490.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Palermo (Italy) (1485.05.14 – 1489.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1485.08 – 1490.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Malta (Malta) (1489.07.06 – 1490.08.10)

Bishop Yves de PontsalPermalink
(1451.08.20 – 1475.01.07)

Died:1475.01.07

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1451.08.20 – 1475.01.07)

Bishop Jean ValidirePermalink
(1432.10.29 – 1444?)

Died:1444?

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1432.10.29 – 1444?)

Bishop Amaury de la Motte d’AcignéPermalink
(1410.02.25 – 1432.10.24)

Died:1434.08.06

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1410.02.25 – 1432.10.24)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1432.10.24 – 1434.08.06)

Bishop Hugues Lestoquer, O.P.Permalink
(1404.08.25 – 1408.10.10)

Died:1408.10.10

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1403 – 1404.08.25)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1404.08.25 – 1408.10.10)

Bishop Henri le Barbu, O. Cist.Permalink
(1383.08.03 – 1404.05.02)

Died:1419.04.27

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1383.08.03 – 1404.05.02)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1404.05.02 – 1419.04.27)

Bishop Simon de Langres, O.P.Permalink
(1382.10.20 – 1383)

Born: (France)
Died:1384.06.07

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1352 – 1366.03.16)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1366.03.16 – 1382.10.20)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1382.10.20 – 1383)

Bishop Jean de MontrelaisPermalink
(1378.11.05 – 1382.10.20)

Died:1391.09.13

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1378.11.05 – 1382.10.20)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1382.10.20 – 1391.09.13)

Bishop Geoffroy de RohanPermalink
(1360.04.22 – 1377)

Died:1377

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1360.04.22 – 1377)

Bishop Gauthier de Saint-PèrePermalink
(1347.01.10 – 1359)

Died:1359

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1347.01.10 – 1359)

Bishop Geoffroy de Saint-GuenPermalink
(1339.03.10 – 1340?)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1339.03.10 – 1340?)

Bishop Jean Le ParisyPermalink
(1312 – 1339.01.20)

Died:1339.01.20

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1312 – 1339.01.20)

Bishop Henri TorePermalink
(1287 – 1310)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1287 – 1310)

Bishop Hervé BlocPermalink
(1279 – 1287.03.22)

Died:1287.03.22

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1279 – 1287.03.22)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1276 – 1279)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1276 – 1279)

Bishop Gui de ConlenPermalink
(1263 – 1270.10.21)

Died:1270.10.21

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1263 – 1270.10.21)

Bishop AlainPermalink
(1255 – 1262.02.18)

Died:1262.02.18

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1255 – 1262.02.18)

Bishop Guillaume de QuélenPermalink
(1254.06 – 1254.08.26)

Died:1254.08.26

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1254.06 – 1254.08.26)

Bishop CadiocusPermalink
(1235 – 1254.05.15)

Died:1254.05.15

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1235 – 1254.05.15)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1232 – 1233)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1232 – 1233)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1220 – 1232)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1220 – 1232)

Bishop GuéhénocPermalink
(1181 – 1218)

Died:1218

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1181 – 1218)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.05

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up