GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vanimo

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,000 km²

Population: 37,765 Catholics (34.0% of 111,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Madang

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jayapura (←), Aitape (→), Daru–Kiunga (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 13 parishes, 96 missions, 26 priests (8 diocesan, 18 religious), 43 lay religious (20 brothers, 23 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 205, Vanimo, W.S.P. 551, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 457.1031

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.02.05 – ...):Bishop Francis Meli (56)Bishop Francis Meli (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vanimo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Meli (56)Bishop Francis Meli (56)Permalink
(2018.02.05 – ...)

Bishop of Vanimo (Papua New Guinea)

Born:1962.07.21 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:2018.04.25

Bishop of Vanimo (Papua New Guinea) (2018.02.05 – ...)

Bishop Cesare Bonivento, P.I.M.E. (78)Bishop Cesare Bonivento, P.I.M.E. (78)Permalink
(1991.12.21 – 2018.02.05)

Bishop emeritus of Vanimo (Papua New Guinea)

Humilitas

Born:1940.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1992.05.10

Bishop of Vanimo (Papua New Guinea) (1991.12.21 – 2018.02.05)

Fr. David Wilkie, C.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1989 – 1991.12.21)

Bishop John Etheridge, C.P.Permalink
(1980.04.24 – 1989.02.07)

Born:1935.10.02 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.12
Died:2002.08.14 († 66)

Bishop of Vanimo (Papua New Guinea) (1980.04.24 – 1989.02.07)

Bishop Paschal Sweeney, C.P.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1979.09.22)

Born:1912.12.13 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.25
Died:1981.09.01 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Vanimo (Papua New Guinea) (1963.09.20 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Vanimo (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1979.09.22)

Prefects Apostolic of Vanimo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Paschal Sweeney, C.P. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1963.09.20 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up