GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Vancouver

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 119,439 km²

Population: 437,245 Catholics (14.7% of 2,968,399 total) (2017)

Statistics: 77 parishes, 6 missions, 220 priests (110 diocesan, 110 religious), 24 deacons, 281 lay religious (177 brothers, 104 sisters), 21 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Kamloops, Nelson, Prince George, Victoria

Neighbouring Dioceses: Victoria (↙), Prince George (↑), Kamloops (↗), Nelson (→), Spokane (↘), Seattle (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Rosary (October 7)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 3 (1953)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 150 Robson St., Vancouver, BC V6B 2A7, Canada

Phone: +1 (604) 683-0281

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (85)

Victoria (↙), Prince George (↑), Kamloops (↗), Nelson (→), Spokane (↘), Seattle (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.01.02 – ...):Archbishop John Michael Miller, C.S.B. (73)Archbishop John Michael Miller, C.S.B. (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Vancouver (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop John Michael Miller, C.S.B. (73)Archbishop John Michael Miller, C.S.B. (73)Permalink
(2009.01.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada)

Veritati servire

Born:1946.07.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.12

Titular Archbishop of Vertara (2003.11.25 – 2007.06.01)

Secretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (2003.11.25 – 2007.06.01)

Vice-President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations (2003.11.25 – 2007.06.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (2007.06.01 – 2009.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (2009.01.02 – ...)

Archbishop Raymond O. Roussin, S.M.Permalink
(2004.01.10 – 2009.01.02)

Fortes in fide

Born:1939.06.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.14
Died:2015.04.24 († 75)

Bishop of Gravelbourg (1995.04.10 – 1998.09.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1998.09.14 – 1999.03.18)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1999.03.18 – 2004.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (2004.01.10 – 2009.01.02)

Archbishop Adam Joseph Exner, O.M.I. (90)Archbishop Adam Joseph Exner, O.M.I. (90)Permalink
(1991.05.25 – 2004.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vancouver (Canada)

To serve as he served

Born:1928.12.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.12

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada) (1974.01.16 – 1982.03.31)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1982.03.31 – 1991.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1991.05.25 – 2004.01.10)

Archbishop James Francis CarneyPermalink
(1969.01.08 – 1990.09.16)

Servare unitatem

Born:1915.06.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1942.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1966.02.11
Died:1990.09.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Obori (1966.01.07 – 1969.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1966.01.07 – 1969.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1969.01.08 – 1990.09.16)

Archbishop Martin Michael JohnsonPermalink
(1964.03.11 – 1969.01.08)

Da nobis pacem

Born:1899.03.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1936.09.29
Died:1975.01.29 († 75)

Bishop of Nelson (Canada) (1936.07.18 – 1954.11.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1954.11.27 – 1964.03.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1954.11.27 – 1964.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1964.03.11 – 1969.01.08)

Titular Archbishop of Civitate (1969.01.08 – 1970.11.23)

Archbishop William Mark DukePermalink
(1931.10.05 – 1964.03.11)

Duc in altum

Born:1879.10.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.18
Died:1971.08.31 († 91)

Titular Archbishop of Phasis (1928.08.10 – 1931.10.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1928.08.10 – 1931.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1931.10.05 – 1964.03.11)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia in Isauria (1964.03.11 – 1971.08.31)

Archbishop Timothy CaseyPermalink
(1912.08.02 – 1931.10.05)

Dominus spes mea

Born:1862.02.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1886.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.11
Died:1931.10.05 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1899.09.30 – 1901.03.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint John in America (Canada) (1899.09.30 – 1901.03.25)

Bishop of Saint John in America (Canada) (1901.03.25 – 1912.08.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1912.08.02 – 1931.10.05)

Archbishop Neil McNeilPermalink
(1910.01.19 – 1912.04.10)

Quis ut Deus / Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1851.11.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1879.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1895.10.20
Died:1934.05.25 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1895.08.06 – 1904.02.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Canada) (1895.08.06 – 1904.02.08)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (1904.02.08 – 1910.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1910.01.19 – 1912.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1912.04.10 – 1934.05.25)

Archbishop Augustin Dontenwill, O.M.I.Permalink
(1908.09.19 – 1908.09.21)

Pax in veritate

Born:1857.06.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.22
Died:1931.11.30 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1897.04.19 – 1899.06.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of New Westminster (Canada) (1897.04.19 – 1899.06.01)

Bishop of New Westminster (Canada) (1899.06.01 – 1908.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1908.09.19 – 1908.09.21)

Superior General of Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate (Oblates) (1908.09.20 – 1931.11.30)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais (1909.01.19 – 1931.11.30)

Bishops of New Westminster (Roman Rite)

Bishop Augustin Dontenwill, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1899.06.01 – 1908.09.19)

(see above)

Bishop Paul Durieu, O.M.I.Permalink
(1890.09.02 – 1899.06.01)

Pauperes evangelizantur / Justus ex fide vivit

Born:1830.12.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1854.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.24
Died:1899.06.01 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Marcopolis (1875.06.02 – 1890.06.03)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of British Columbia (Canada) (1875.06.02 – 1890.06.03)

Vicar Apostolic of British Columbia (Canada) (1890.06.03 – 1890.09.02)

Bishop of New Westminster (Canada) (1890.09.02 – 1899.06.01)

Vicars Apostolic of British Columbia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Durieu, O.M.I.Permalink
(1890.06.03 – 1890.09.02)

(see above)

Bishop Louis-Joseph d’Herbomez, O.M.I.Permalink
(1863.12.22 – 1890.06.03)

Si Deus est pro nobis quis contra nos

Born:1822.01.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.10.14
Consecrated Bishop:1864.10.09
Died:1890.06.03 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1863.12.22 – 1890.06.03)

Vicar Apostolic of British Columbia (Canada) (1863.12.22 – 1890.06.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up