GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vallo della Lucania

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Salerno–Campagna–Acerno

Patron Saint: S. Pantaleone Martire, S. Costabite Abate

Address: Piazza dei Martiri 58, 84078 Vallo della Lucania, Italy

Phone: 0974 4142; 0974 3207

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.05.07 – ...):Bishop Ciro Miniero (56)Bishop Ciro Miniero (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vallo della Lucania (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ciro Miniero (56)Bishop Ciro Miniero (56)
(2011.05.07 – ...)

Bishop of Vallo della Lucania (Italy)

Cum Maria evangelizare

Born:1958.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.19

Bishop of Vallo della Lucania (Italy) (2011.05.07 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Rocco Favale (79)Bishop Giuseppe Rocco Favale (79)
(1989.03.04 – 2011.05.07)

Bishop emeritus of Vallo della Lucania (Italy)

Born:1935.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.05.01

Bishop of Vallo della Lucania (Italy) (1989.03.04 – 2011.05.07)

Archbishop Giuseppe Casale (91)Bishop Giuseppe Casale (91) (later Archbishop)
(1986.09.30 – 1988.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Foggia–Bovino (Italy)

Born:1923.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1974.12.08

Bishop of Vallo di Lucania (Italy) (1974.10.26 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Vallo della Lucania (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1988.05.07 – 1999.05.27)

Bishops of Vallo di Lucania (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe Casale (91)Bishop Giuseppe Casale (91) (later Archbishop)
(1974.10.26 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Biagio D’Agostino
(1956.02.24 – 1974.10.26)

Born:1896.05.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1952.02.03
Died:1984.03.26 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Citium (1951.12.15 – 1954.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1951.12.15 – 1954.05.14)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1954.05.14 – 1956.02.24)

Bishop of Vallo di Lucania (Italy) (1956.02.24 – 1974.10.26)

Bishop Domenico Savarese
(1947.01.11 – 1955.10.03)

Born:1903.10.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.13
Died:1955.10.03 († 51)

Bishop of Vallo di Lucania (Italy) (1947.01.11 – 1955.10.03)

Bishop Raffaele De Giuli
(1945.11.24 – 1946.02.18)

Born:1884.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.30
Died:1963.04.18 († 78)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1936.06.17 – 1945.11.24)

Bishop of Vallo di Lucania (Italy) (1945.11.24 – 1946.02.18)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1963.04.18)

Bishops of Capaccio–Vallo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raffaele De Giuli
(1936.06.17 – 1945.11.24)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco Cammarota
(1917.12.17 – 1935.12.15)

Born:1874.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900
Consecrated Bishop:1918.03.19
Died:1935.12.15 († 61)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1917.12.17 – 1935.12.15)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1927.08.13 – 1935.12.15)

Bishop Paolo Jacuzio (later Archbishop)
(1900.12.17 – 1917.07.09)

Born:1862.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.21
Died:1944.05.19 († 81)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1917.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1917.07.09 – 1944.05.19)

Bishop Pietro Maglione (later Archbishop)
(1876.12.18 – 1900.12.17)

Born:1834.01.28 (Italy)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1874.06.15 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1876.12.18 – 1900.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1900.12.17 – ?)

Bishop Giovan Battista Siciliani, O.F.M. Conv.
(1859.06.20 – 1876.10.22)

Died:1876.10.22

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1876.10.22)

Bishop Francesco Giampaolo
(1855.03.23 – 1859.06.20)

Born:1817.06.24 (Italy)
Died:1898.12.08 († 81)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1859.06.20)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1888.04.09)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Marolda, C.SS.R.
(1852.03.18 – 1854.08.08)

Died:1854.08.08

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1844.07.22 – 1852.03.18)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1854.08.08)

Bishops of Capaccio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gregorio Fistilli
(1845.11.24 – 1848)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1845.11.24 – 1848)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria d’Alessandro
(1843.06.19 – 1845.11.24)

Died:1848

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1843.06.19 – 1845.11.24)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1845.11.24 – 1848)

Bishop Michele Barone
(1835.04.06 – 1842.10.07)

Died:1842.10.07

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1835.04.06 – 1842.10.07)

Bishop Filippo Speranza
(1804.10.29 – 1834.08.12)

Died:1834.08.12

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1834.08.12)

Bishop Vincenzo Torrusio
(1797.12.18 – 1804.10.29)

Died:1823.03.24

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1804.10.29)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1823.03.24)

Bishop Angelo Maria Zuccari
(1768.05.16 – 1794)

Died:1794

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1768.05.16 – 1794)

Bishop Pietro Raimondi
(1742.01.22 – 1767)

Died:1767

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1742.01.22 – 1767)

Bishop Agostino Odoardi, O.S.B.
(1724.02.14 – 1741.06.25)

Died:1741.06.25

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1724.02.14 – 1741.06.25)

Bishop Carlo Francesco Giocoli
(1717.03.11 – 1723.12.14)

Died:1723.12.14

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1703.07.22 – 1717.03.11)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1717.03.11 – 1723.12.14)

Bishop Francesco Paolo Nicolai (later Archbishop)
(1704.07.21 – 1716.09.02)

Died:1731.08.11

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1704.07.21 – 1716.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1716.09.02 – 1731.08.11)

Bishop Vincenzo Corcione
(1698.12.02 – 1703.11.08)

Died:1703.11.08

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1698.12.02 – 1703.11.08)

Bishop Giovanni Battista De Pace
(1684.05.16 – 1698.11.20)

Died:1698.11.20

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1684.05.16 – 1698.11.20)

Bishop Andrea Bonito, O.S.H.
(1677.09.29 – 1684.02.02)

Died:1684.02.02

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1677.09.29 – 1684.02.02)

Bishop Camillo Ragona
(1665.04.03 – 1677.08.01)

Died:1677.08.01

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1644.10.23 – 1665.04.03)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1665.04.03 – 1677.08.01)

Bishop Tommaso Carafa
(1639.07.11 – 1664.12.07)

Died:1664.12.07

Bishop of Vulturara e Montecorvino (1623.11.20 – 1637)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1639.07.11 – 1664.12.07)

Bishop Luigi Pappacoda
(1635.02.12 – 1639.05.30)

Born:1595.09.20 (Italy)
Died:1670.12.17 († 75)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1635.02.12 – 1639.05.30)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1639.05.30 – 1670.12.17)

Cardinal Francesco Maria Brancaccio
(1627.08.09 – 1635.02.12)

Born:1592.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1619.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1627.09.08
Created Cardinal:1633.11.28
Died:1675.01.09 († 82)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1627.08.09 – 1635.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1634.01.09 – 1663.07.02)

Bishop of Viterbo e Tuscanella (Italy) (1638.09.13 – 1670.06.02)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1663? – 1666.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1663.07.02 – 1666.10.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1666.10.11 – 1668.01.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1668.01.30 – 1671.03.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1671 – 1675.01.09)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1671 – 1675.01.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1671.03.18 – 1675.01.09)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1671.03.18 – 1675.01.09)

Bishop Pedro de Mata y Haro, C.R.
(1611.02.28 – 1627)

Died:1627

Bishop of Belcastro (1609.08.03 – 1611.02.28)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1611.02.28 – 1627)

Bishop Giovanni Vitellio, C.R.
(1609.12.14 – 1610)

Died:1610

Coadjutor Bishop of Carinola (? – 1594)

Bishop of Carinola (1594 – 1609.12.14)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1609.12.14 – 1610)

Bishop Lelio Morelli
(1586.06.06 – 1609)

Died:1609

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1586.06.06 – 1609)

Bishop Lorenzo Belo
(1574.05.26 – 1586)

Died:1586

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1574.05.26 – 1586)

Archbishop Paolo Emilio Verallo
(1553.03.01 – 1574)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1551 – 1553.03.01)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1553.03.01 – 1574)

Cardinal Girolamo Verallo
(1549.11.09 – 1553.03.01)

Born:1497 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1540?
Created Cardinal:1549.04.08
Died:1555.10.10 († 58)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1540.08.20 – 1541.11.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1541.06.17 – 1545.03)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1541.11.14 – 1544.11.14)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1544.11.14 – 1551)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1549.05.10 – 1553.11.29)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1553.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1553.11.29 – 1555.10.10)

Cardinal Francesco Sfondrati
(1547.03.23 – 1549.11.09)

Born:1493.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1543?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1550.07.31 († 56)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1543.10.12 – 1544.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1547.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1545.03.02 – 1547.10.10)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1547.03.23 – 1549.11.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1547.10.10 – 1550.07.31)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1550.07.31)

Bishop Enrico Loffredo
(1531.12.18 – 1547.01)

Died:1547.01

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1531.12.18 – 1547.01)

Bishop Tommaso Caracciolo (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.06.12 – 1531.12.18)

Cardinal Lorenzo Pucci
(Apostolic Administrator 1522.09.10 – 1523.06.12)

Bishop Vincenzio Galeota
(Apostolic Administrator 1514.03.22 – 1522.09.10)

Cardinal Luigi d’Aragona
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.01.20 – 1514.03.22)

Cardinal Ludovico Podocathor
(1483.11.14 – 1503.01.20)

Born:1429 (Cyprus)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1504.08.25 († 75)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1483.11.14 – 1503.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1500.10.05 – 1504.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1503.01.20 – 1504.08.25)

Cardinal Ausias Despuig
(1476.08.09 – 1483.09.02)

Born:1423 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1483.09.02 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) ([1458.07] 1458.09.18 – 1483.09.02)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1472.04.04 – 1473.05.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1473.05.17 – 1477.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1475.12.15 – 1476.01.13)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1476.08.09 – 1483.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1477.12.12 – 1483.09.02)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1482.01.07 – 1483.09.02)

Bishop Ludovico Fenollet
(1476.03.20 – 1476)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1476.03.20 – 1476)

Bishop Francesco Bertini
(1471.09.18 – 1476)

Died:1476

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1465.10.20 – 1471.09.18)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1465.10.20 – 1471.09.18)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1471.09.18 – 1476)

Bishop Francesco di Segni
(1463.02.28 – 1471)

Died:1471

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1463.02.28 – 1471)

Bishop Masello Mirto, O.S.B.I.
(1441.02.15 – 1462)

Died:1462

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1441.02.15 – 1462)

Bishop Bartolomeo
(1439.09.25 – 1441)

Died:1441

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1439.09.25 – 1441)

Archbishop Francesco Tomacelli
(1425.08.03 – 1439)

Died:1439

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1413.01.05 – 1425.08.03)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1425.08.03 – 1439)

Bishop Bernardino Caracciolo (later Archbishop)
(1422.12.18 – 1425.08.03)

Died:1452

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1422.12.18 – 1425.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1425.08.03 – 1452)

Bishop Tommaso de Beringarii
(1418.05.09 – 1422)

Died:1422

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1418.05.09 – 1422)

Fr. Giovanni Caracciolo (later Bishop)
(1418 – 1418.03.09 not possessed)

Died:1439

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1418 – 1418.03.09 not possessed)

Bishop of Anglona (1418.03.09 – 1439)

Bishop Baldassarre de Giudice
(1412.08.16 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1412.08.16 – 1418)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1405.04.13 – 1410.09.10)

Died:1410.09.10

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1395? – 1405.04.13)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1405.04.13 – 1410.09.10)

Archbishop Giovanni Panella
(1399.05.16 – 1405.04.13)

Died:1418?

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1392.03.08 – 1395.05.15)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1395 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1395.05.15 – 1399.05.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1399.05.16 – 1405.04.13)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1405.04.13 – 1418?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1294 – 1312)

Died:1312

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1294 – 1312)

Bishop Goberto
(1286.08.23 – 1294)

Died:1294

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1275 – 1286.08.23)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1286.08.23 – 1294)

Bishop Pietro
(1275? – 1286)

Died:1286

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1275? – 1286)

Bishop Benvenuto
(1246? – 1265?)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1246? – 1265?)

Bishop Nicola
(1196? – ?)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1196? – ?)

Bishop Arnulfo
(1174? – 1179?)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1174? – 1179?)

Bishop Leonardo
(1173? – ?)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1173? – ?)

Bishop Celso
(1156? – ?)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1156? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1142? – 1144?)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1142? – 1144?)

Bishop Alfano
(1100? – 1126?)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1100? – 1126?)

Bishop Giovanni (later Archbishop)
(? – 1047.02.18)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (? – 1047.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1047.02.18 – 1058)

Bishop Amato
(1018? – ?)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1018? – ?)


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up