GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Valleyfield

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,225 km²

Population: 211,299 Catholics (72.8% of 290,153 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montréal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alexandria–Cornwall (←), Ottawa (↖), Saint-Jérôme (↑), Montréal (↗), Saint-Jean–Longueuil (→), Ogdensburg (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Cecilia (November 22)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 24 (1935)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 54 priests (46 diocesan, 8 religious), 15 deacons, 45 lay religious (26 brothers, 19 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: 11 rue de l’Église, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC J6T 1J5, Canada

Phone: +1 (450) 373-8122

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (58)

Alexandria–Cornwall (←), Ottawa (↖), Saint-Jérôme (↑), Montréal (↗), Saint-Jean–Longueuil (→), Ogdensburg (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.12.30 – ...):Bishop Noël Simard (70)Bishop Noël Simard (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Valleyfield (Roman Rite)

Bishop Noël Simard (70)Bishop Noël Simard (70)Permalink
(2011.12.30 – ...)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada)

Caritas gaudium pax

Born:1947.11.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2008.10.03

Titular Bishop of Nova Sinna (2008.07.16 – 2011.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (2008.07.16 – 2011.12.30)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (2011.12.30 – ...)

Archbishop Luc Cyr (64)Bishop Luc Cyr (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.05.10 – 2011.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada)

Un seul cœur, une seule âme

Born:1953.11.21 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.17

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (2001.05.10 – 2011.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (2011.07.26 – ...)

Bishop Robert LebelPermalink
(1976.03.26 – 2000.06.30)

Dans la ferveur de l’esprit

Born:1924.11.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1974.05.12
Died:2015.05.25 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Alinda (1974.03.11 – 1976.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Québec (Canada) (1974.03.11 – 1976.03.26)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1976.03.26 – 2000.06.30)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1989 – 1991)

Bishop Guy BélangerPermalink
(1969.10.17 – 1975.10.15)

Chercher le Royaume et sa justice

Born:1928.01.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1969.11.23
Died:1975.10.15 († 47)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1969.10.17 – 1975.10.15)

Bishop Percival CazaPermalink
(1966.09.22 – 1969.03.18)

Omnia in omnibus Christus

Born:1896.08.13 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.19
Died:1976.02.12 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1948.08.11 – 1955)

Titular Bishop of Albulæ (1948.08.11 – 1966.09.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1955 – 1966.09.22)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1966.09.22 – 1969.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Rotaria (1969.03.18 – 1970.11.26)

Bishop Joseph-Alfred LangloisPermalink
(1926.07.10 – 1966.09.22)

Misericordia et veritas

Born:1876.09.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1902.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1924.09.23
Died:1966.09.22 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1924.07.14 – 1926.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1924.07.14 – 1926.07.10)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1926.07.10 – 1966.09.22)

Bishop Félix-Raymond-Marie Rouleau, O.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1923.03.09 – 1926.07.09)

Caritas veritas

Born:1866.04.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1892.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.22
Created Cardinal:1927.12.19
Died:1931.05.31 († 65)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1923.03.09 – 1926.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (1926.07.09 – 1931.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1927.12.22 – 1931.05.31)

Bishop Joseph-Médard Émard (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1892.04.05 – 1922.06.02)

Video ut faciam

Born:1853.04.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1892.06.09
Died:1927.03.28 († 73)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1892.04.05 – 1922.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1922.06.02 – 1927.03.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up