GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Valladolid

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,073 km²

Population: 452,217 Catholics (85.0% of 532,021 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Ávila, Ciudad Rodrigo, Salamanca, Segovia, Zamora

Neighbouring Dioceses: Salamanca (↙), Zamora (←), León (↖), Palencia (↑), Burgos (→), Segovia (↘), Ávila (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Pedro Regalado

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 22

Statistics: 305 parishes, 170 missions, 408 priests (237 diocesan, 171 religious), 9 deacons, 1,709 lay religious (418 brothers, 1,291 sisters), 14 seminarians (2014)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Salamanca (↙), Zamora (←), León (↖), Palencia (↑), Burgos (→), Segovia (↘), Ávila (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.03.13 – ...):Cardinal Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (74)Cardinal Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (74)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.04.14 – ...):Bishop Luis Javier Argüello García (63)Bishop Luis Javier Argüello García (63)

Titular Bishop of Ipagro

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Valladolid (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (74)Cardinal Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (74)Permalink
(2010.03.13 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella
Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain)
President of Episcopal Conference of Spain

Resurrexit

Born:1942.04.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.29
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1992.05.26 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1995.09.08 – 2010.03.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2008.03.04 – 2014.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (2010.03.13 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Archbishop Braulio Rodríguez Plaza (72)Archbishop Braulio Rodríguez Plaza (72)Permalink
(2002.08.28 – 2009.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Non erubesco evangelium / No me avergüenzo del evangelio

Born:1944.01.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.20

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1987.11.06 – 1995.05.12)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1995.05.12 – 2002.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (2002.08.28 – 2009.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2009.04.16 – ...)

Archbishop José Delicado BaezaPermalink
(1975.04.18 – 2002.08.28)

Born:1927.01.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1969.09.28
Died:2014.03.17 († 87)

Bishop of Tui–Vigo (Spain) (1969.08.04 – 1975.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1975.04.18 – 2002.08.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1981 – 1987)

Archbishop Felix Romero MenjibarPermalink
(1970.07.02 – 1974.09.21)

Traham eos in vinculis caritatis

Born:1901.11.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.02
Died:1974.09.21 († 72)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1954.01.16 – 1970.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1970.07.02 – 1974.09.21)

Archbishop José García y GoldarazPermalink
(1953.08.25 – 1970.07.02)

Born:1893.10.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1918.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1944.11.26
Died:1973.07.10 († 79)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1944.08.10 – 1953.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1953.08.25 – 1970.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Ferento (1970.07.02 – 1970.12.11)

Archbishop Antonio García y GarcíaPermalink
(1938.02.04 – 1953.05.15)

Born:1880.10.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.25
Died:1953.05.15 († 72)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1930.02.05 – 1938.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1938.02.04 – 1953.05.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Tui (Spain) (1940 – 1944.07.10)

Archbishop Remigio Gandásegui y GorrocháteguiPermalink
(1920.04.22 – 1937.05.16)

Born:1871.01.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1905.07.16
Died:1937.05.16 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1905.03.27 – 1914.05.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1905.03.27 – 1914.05.28)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1920.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1937.05.16)

Cardinal José María Justo Cos y MachoPermalink
(1901.04.18 – 1919.12.17)

Por la vida por la honra y la honra por el alma

Born:1838.08.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862.09
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.12
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1919.12.17 († 81)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1889.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1889.02.14 – 1892.06.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1892.06.11 – 1901.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1919.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1912.12.02 – 1919.12.17)

Cardinal Antonio María Cascajares y AzaraPermalink
(1891.12.17 – 1901.04.18)

Sit nomen Domini benedictum

Born:1834.03.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1861
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.04
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1901.07.27 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1882.03.27 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1891.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1891.12.17 – 1901.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1896.06.25 – 1898.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1898.03.24 – 1901.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1901.07.27)

Archbishop Mariano Miguel Gómez Alguacil y FernándezPermalink
(1889.12.30 – 1891.09.14)

Born:1814.02.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.08.03
Died:1891.09.14 († 77)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1876.04.03 – 1880.12.16)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1889.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1891.09.14)

Archbishop Benito Sanz y Forés (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1881.11.18 – 1889.12.30)

Dominus illuminatio mea et salus mea

Born:1828.03.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1852
Consecrated Bishop:1868.06.22
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.11.01 († 67)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1868.06.22 – 1881.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1881.11.18 – 1889.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1895.11.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1893.06.15 – 1895.11.01)

Archbishop Fernando Blanco y Lorenzo, O.P.Permalink
(1875.09.17 – 1881.06.06)

Born:1812.05.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.04.11
Died:1881.06.06 († 69)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1857.12.24 – 1875.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1881.06.06)

Cardinal Juan de la Cruz Ignacio Moreno y MaisonavePermalink
(1863.10.01 – 1875.07.05)

Born:1817.11.24 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1849.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1857.12.08
Created Cardinal:1868.03.13
Died:1884.08.28 († 66)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1863.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1863.10.01 – 1875.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1869.11.22 – 1884.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1884.08.28)

Archbishop Luis de la Lastra y Cuesta (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1857.08.03 – 1863.03.16)

Deus noster refugium et virtus

Born:1803.12.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1828.12
Consecrated Bishop:1852.06.20
Created Cardinal:1863.03.16
Died:1876.05.05 († 72)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1863.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1863.03.16 – 1876.05.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1867.07.12 – 1876.05.05)

Bishops of Valladolid (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Antonio RivadeneyraPermalink
(1830.08.24 – 1856.06.26)

Born:1774.04.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1831.05.15
Died:1856.06.26 († 82)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1830.08.24 – 1856.06.26)

Bishop Juan Baltasar ToledanoPermalink
(1824.05.23 – 1830.05.27)

Born:1766.01.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.10.03
Died:1830.05.27 († 64)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1824.05.23 – 1830.05.27)

Bishop Vicente José Soto ValcárcePermalink
(1803.09.26 – 1818.02.16)

Born:1741.02.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.11.06
Died:1818.02.16 († 77)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1803.09.26 – 1818.02.16)

Bishop Juan Antonio Pérez Hernández de LarreaPermalink
(1802.03.29 – 1803.04.21)

Born:1730.09.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.30
Died:1803.04.21 († 72)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1802.03.29 – 1803.04.21)

Bishop Manuel Joaquín MorónPermalink
(1785.09.26 – 1801.02.27)

Born:1725.03.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.11.20
Died:1801.02.27 († 75)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1785.09.26 – 1801.02.27)

Bishop Antonio Joaquín SoriaPermalink
(1773.09.13 – 1784.10.29)

Born:1712.01.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1773.11.30
Died:1784.10.29 († 72)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1773.09.13 – 1784.10.29)

Bishop Manuel Rubín CelisPermalink
(1768.03.11 – 1773.03.15)

Born:1712.10.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1768.06.26
Died:1784.08.09 († 71)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1768.03.11 – 1773.03.15)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1773.03.15 – 1784.08.09)

Bishop Isidoro Cossío BustamentePermalink
(1754.09.16 – 1768.02.26)

Born:1700.05.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1754.11.30
Died:1774.04.11 († 73)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1754.09.16 – 1768.02.26)

Bishop Martín Delgado Cenarro y LapiedraPermalink
(1743.09.23 – 1753.12.22)

Born:1677.11.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.11.24
Died:1753.12.22 († 76)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1743.09.23 – 1753.12.22)

Bishop Julián Domínguez y ToledoPermalink
(1728.05.10 – 1743.06.02)

Born:1680.02.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.07.25
Died:1743.06.02 († 63)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1728.05.10 – 1743.06.02)

Bishop José de Talavera Gómez de Eugenio, O.S.H.Permalink
(1716.09.02 – 1727.11.05)

Born:1664 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1678.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1716.11.15
Died:1727.11.05 († 63)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1716.09.02 – 1727.11.05)

Bishop Andrés Orueta BarasordaPermalink
(1708.10.03 – 1716.03.03)

Born:1652.02.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1708
Died:1716.03.03 († 64)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1708.10.03 – 1716.03.03)

Bishop Diego de la Cueva y AldanaPermalink
(1683.05.24 – 1707.07.28)

Born:1638 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1666
Consecrated Bishop:1683.07.25
Died:1707.07.28 († 69)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1683.05.24 – 1707.07.28)

Bishop Gabriel de la Calle y HerediaPermalink
(1671.07.01 – 1682)

Born:1609 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1634
Died:1684.09.17 († 75)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1671.07.01 – 1682)

Bishop Jacinto de Boada y MontenegroPermalink
(1670.12.22 – 1671.05.13?)

Born:1624
Died:1671.05.13? († 47)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1670.12.22 – 1671.05.13?)

Bishop Francisco de Seijas Losada (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1664.06.23 – 1670.06.20)

Born:1615 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1640
Died:1684.10.26 († 69)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1664.06.23 – 1670.06.20)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1670.06.20 – 1681.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1681.07.10 – 1684.10.26)

Bishop Juan Merino López, O.F.M.Permalink
(1647.02.18 – 1663.09.24)

Born:1583.06.24 (Spain)
Died:1663.09.24 († 80)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1647.02.18 – 1663.09.24)

Bishop Gregorio Pedrosa Casares, O.S.H.Permalink
(1633.01.31 – 1645)

Born:1571.07.03 (Spain)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1624.09.16 – 1633.01.31)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1633.01.31 – 1645)

Bishop Juan Torres de OsorioPermalink
(1627.07.19 – 1632.09.23)

Born:1562.01.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1613.11.24
Died:1632.09.23 († 70)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1613.11.13 – 1619.10.19)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1619.10.19 – 1624.05.29)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1624.05.29 – 1627.07.19)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1627.07.19 – 1632.09.23)

Bishop Alfonso López GalloPermalink
(1624.05.29 – 1627.07.01)

Born:1545 (Spain)
Died:1627.07.01 († 82)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1612.09.17 – 1624.05.29)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1624.05.29 – 1627.07.01)

Bishop Enrique Pimentel ZúñigaPermalink
(1619.07.29 – 1623.02.13)

Born:1574.08.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1614.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1619.10.06
Died:1643.06.11 († 68)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1619.07.29 – 1623.02.13)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1623.02.13 – 1643.06.11)

Bishop Francisco Sobrino MorillasPermalink
(1616.09.05 – 1618.01.12)

Born:1545 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.12.04
Died:1618.01.12 († 73)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1616.09.05 – 1618.01.12)

Bishop Juan Vigil de Quiñones y LabiadaPermalink
(1607.08.13 – 1616.07.18)

Born:1547 (Spain)
Died:1617.09.01 († 70)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1607.08.13 – 1616.07.18)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1616.07.18 – 1617.09.01)

Patriarch Juan Bautista de Acevedo MuñozPermalink
(1601.04.30 – 1606.04.28)

Born:1555 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1601.06.17
Died:1608.06.08 († 53)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1601.04.30 – 1606.04.28)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1606.01.16 – 1608.06.08)

Bishop Bartolomé de la PlazaPermalink
(1596.12.18 – 1600.10.11)

Born:1529.08.20 (Spain)
Died:1600.10.11 († 71)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1589.08.14 – 1596.12.18)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1596.12.18 – 1600.10.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.06.25

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up