GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Uvira

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Bukavu

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.10.15 – ...):Bishop Sébastien Muyengo Mulombe (56)Bishop Sébastien Muyengo Mulombe (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Uvira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sébastien Muyengo Mulombe (56)Bishop Sébastien Muyengo Mulombe (56)
(2013.10.15 – ...)

Bishop of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1958.05.08 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.15

Titular Bishop of Strathearn (2012.02.02 – 2013.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2012.02.02 – 2013.10.15)

Bishop of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa) (2013.10.15 – ...)

Archbishop François-Xavier Maroy Rusengo (58)Archbishop François-Xavier Maroy Rusengo (58)
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.08 – 2013.10.15)

Archbishop Jean-Pierre Tafunga Mbayo, S.D.B. (72)Bishop Jean-Pierre Tafunga Mbayo, S.D.B. (72) (later Archbishop)
(2002.06.10 – 2008.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1942.07.25 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.31

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1992.10.06 – 2002.06.10)

Bishop of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa) (2002.06.10 – 2008.07.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.07.31 – 2010.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2010.12.01 – ...)

Bishop Jérôme Gapangwa Nteziryayo (72)Bishop Jérôme Gapangwa Nteziryayo (72)
(1985.07.01 – 2002.06.10)

Bishop emeritus of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1942.01.01 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:1985.10.20

Bishop of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa) (1985.07.01 – 2002.06.10)

Bishop Léonard Dhejju (83)Bishop Léonard Dhejju (83)
(1981.03.26 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop emeritus of Bunia (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1931.03.14 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1981.07.19

Bishop of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa) (1981.03.26 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop of Bunia (Congo-Kinshasa) (1984.07.02 – 2002.04.06)

Bishop Danilo Catarzi, S.X.
(1962.04.16 – 1981.03.26)

Born:1918.02.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.15
Died:2004.11.23 († 86)

Bishop of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa) (1962.04.16 – 1981.03.26)


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up