GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Utrecht

Netherlands Netherlands

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of the Netherlands

Suffragan Sees: ’s-Hertogenbosch, Breda, Groningen–Leeuwarden, Haarlem–Amsterdam, Roermond, Rotterdam

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rotterdam (←), Haarlem–Amsterdam (↖), Groningen–Leeuwarden (↗), Osnabrück (→), Münster (→), ’s-Hertogenbosch (↘)

Patron Saint: St. Willibrord

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Rotterdam (←), Haarlem–Amsterdam (↖), Groningen–Leeuwarden (↗), Osnabrück (→), Münster (→), ’s-Hertogenbosch (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.12.11 – ...):Cardinal Willem Jacobus Eijk (61)Cardinal Willem Jacobus Eijk (61)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands

Auxiliary Bishop (2009.12.07 – ...):Bishop Theodorus Cornelis Maria Hoogenboom (54)Bishop Theodorus Cornelis Maria Hoogenboom (54)

Titular Bishop of Bistue

Auxiliary Bishop (2009.12.07 – ...):Bishop Herman Willebrordus Woorts (51)Bishop Herman Willebrordus Woorts (51)

Titular Bishop of Giufi Salaria

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Utrecht (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Willem Jacobus Eijk (61)Cardinal Willem Jacobus Eijk (61)
(2007.12.11 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto
Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands)
President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands

Noli recusare laborem

Born:1953.06.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1999.11.06
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Groningen (Netherlands) (1999.07.17 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop of Groningen–Leeuwarden (Netherlands) (2005.11.26 – 2007.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (2007.12.11 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (2011.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (2012.02.18 [2012.05.17] – ...)

Cardinal Adrianus Johannes Simonis (83)Cardinal Adrianus Johannes Simonis (83)
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.04.14 – 2007.12.11)

Cardinal Adrianus Johannes Simonis (83)Cardinal Adrianus Johannes Simonis (83)
(1983.12.03 – 2007.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Utrecht (Netherlands)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands

Ut cognoscant te

Born:1931.11.26 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.20
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1970.12.29 – 1983.06.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1983 – 2008.01.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1983.06.27 – 1983.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1983.12.03 – 2007.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1985.05.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Utrecht (Netherlands) (2007.04.14 – 2007.12.11)

Cardinal Johannes Willebrands
(1975.12.06 – 1983.12.03)

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1909.09.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.28
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2006.08.02 († 96)

Secretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1960.06.28 – 1969.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Mauriana (1964.06.04 – 1969.04.28)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1969.04.12 – 1989.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1969.04.30 – 1975.12.06)

Military Vicar of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1975.12.06 – 1982.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1975.12.06 – 1983.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1975.12.06 – 2006.08.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1976 – 1983)

Camerlengo of College of Cardinals (1988.05.02 – 1995)

Cardinal Bernardus Johannes Alfrink
(1955.10.31 – 1975.12.06)

Evangelizare divitias Christi

Born:1900.07.05 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1924.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.07.17
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1987.12.16 († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Tyana (1951.05.28 – 1955.10.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1951.05.28 – 1955.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1955.10.31 – 1975.12.06)

Military Vicar of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1957.04.16 – 1975.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (1960.03.31 – 1987.12.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1966 – 1975)

Cardinal Jan de Jong
(1936.02.06 – 1955.09.08)

Dominus mihi adjutor

Born:1885.09.10 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1908.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1935.09.12
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1955.09.08 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Rhusium (1935.08.03 – 1936.02.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1935.08.03 – 1936.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1936.02.06 – 1955.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1946.10.12 – 1955.09.08)

Archbishop Johannes Henricus Gerardus Jansen
(1930.04.11 – 1936.02.06)

Spei meæ anchoram in Deo figo

Born:1868.05.09 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1893.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1930.06.05
Died:1936.05.17 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1930.04.11 – 1936.02.06)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1936.02.06 – 1936.05.17)

Archbishop Hendrik van de Wetering
(1895.07.02 – 1929.11.18)

Per viam crucis gaudens

Born:1850.11.26 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.03.24
Died:1929.11.18 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Gaza (1895.02.08 – 1895.07.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1895.02.08 – 1895.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1895.07.02 – 1929.11.18)

Archbishop Pieter Mathijs Snickers
(1883.04.03 – 1895.04.02)

Laboris non honoris

Born:1816.04.12 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.09.02
Died:1895.04.02 († 78)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1877.07.31 – 1883.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1883.04.03 – 1895.04.02)

Archbishop Andreas Ignatius Schaepman
(1868.03.13 – 1882.09.19)

In sollicitudine et simplicitate

Born:1815.09.04 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1860.08.26
Died:1882.09.19 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hesbon (1860.07.13 – 1868.03.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1860.07.13 – 1868.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1868.03.13 – 1882.09.19)

Archbishop Johannes Zwijsen
(1853.03.04 – 1868.03.13)

Mansuete et fortiter

Born:1794.08.28 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1817.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:1842.04.17
Died:1877.10.16 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Grave–Nijmegen (Netherlands) (1842.01.24 – 1851)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenstein–Megen (Netherlands) (1842.01.24 – 1851)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1842.01.24 – 1851.10.13)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1842.01.24 – 1853.03.04)

Founder of Brothers of Our Lady, Mother of Mercy (of Tilburg) (1844.08.25)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1847 – 1848)

Vicar Apostolic of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1851.10.13 – 1853.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1853.03.04 – 1868.03.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1853.03.04 – 1877.10.16)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Batavia (Roman Rite)

Fr. Carlo Belgrado (later Patriarch)
(1848 – 1853)

Born:1809.05.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1831.11.06
Consecrated Bishop:1856.01.20
Died:1866.02.18 († 56)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1848 – 1853)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1860)

Titular Patriarch of Antioch (1862.05.21 – 1866.02.18)

Bishop Johannes Zwijsen (later Archbishop)
(1847 – 1848)

Mansuete et fortiter

Born:1794.08.28 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1817.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:1842.04.17
Died:1877.10.16 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Grave–Nijmegen (Netherlands) (1842.01.24 – 1851)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenstein–Megen (Netherlands) (1842.01.24 – 1851)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1842.01.24 – 1851.10.13)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1842.01.24 – 1853.03.04)

Founder of Brothers of Our Lady, Mother of Mercy (of Tilburg) (1844.08.25)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1847 – 1848)

Vicar Apostolic of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1851.10.13 – 1853.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1853.03.04 – 1868.03.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1853.03.04 – 1877.10.16)

Msgr. Innocenzo Ferrieri (later Cardinal)
(1841 – 1847.10.04)

Born:1810.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1847.10.10
Created Cardinal:1868.03.13
Died:1887.01.13 († 76)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1841 – 1847.10.04)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1847.10.04 – 1868.03.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1856.07.15 – 1868.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1868.09.24 – 1887.01.13)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Induglences and Sacred Relics (1875.03.31 – 1876.07.06?)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1876.07.06 – 1878)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1877.03.12 – 1879.02.28)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1878 – 1886.08.12)

Fr. Antonio Benedetto Antonucci (later Cardinal)
(1831 – 1840.12.17)

Pax vobis

Born:1798.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1821.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1841.07.18
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1879.01.29 († 80)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1831 – 1840.12.17)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1840.12.17 – 1842.07.22)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1844.07.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1844.07.25 – 1851.09.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1879.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1858.03.18 – 1879.01.29)

Msgr. Francesco Capaccini (later Cardinal)
(1829 – 1831)

Born:1784.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1844.07.22
Revealed as Cardinal:1845.04.21
Died:1845.06.15 († 60)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1828 – 1831)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1829 – 1831)

Substitute for General Affairs of Apostolic Secretariat (1831 – 1837)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1836.07.11 – 1843)

** Cardinal (in pectore) (1844.07.22 – 1845.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1845.04.21 – 1845.06.15)

Fr. Luigi Ciamberlani
(1794 – 1828)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1794 – 1828)

Archbishop Cesare Brancadoro (later Cardinal)
(1790.08.13 – 1794)

Born:1755.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1790.07.25
Created Cardinal:1801.02.23
Died:1837.09.12 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1789.10.20 – 1800.08.11)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1790.08.13 – 1794)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1797.06.07 – 1800.08.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1803.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1801.07.20 – 1820.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1803.07.11 – 1837.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1820.05.29 – 1837.09.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1832.11.17 – 1837.09.12)

Archbishop Antonio Felice Zondadari (later Cardinal)
(1786 – 1790)

Born:1740.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1782.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1785.12.21
Created Cardinal in pectore:1801.02.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1801.09.28
Died:1823.04.13 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1785.12.19 – 1795.06.01)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1786 – 1790)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1789 – 1795)

Pro-Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1795 – 1801)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1795.06.01 – 1823.04.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1801.12.23 – 1823.04.13)

Fr. Michele Causati
(1785 – 1786)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1785 – 1786)

Archbishop Ignazio Busca (later Cardinal)
(1776 – 1785)

Born:1731.08.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1775.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:1775.09.17
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1803.08.12 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1775.09.11 – 1789.03.30)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1776 – 1785)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1785.03.01 – 1789.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1789.08.03 – 1795.12.18)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1791.04.11 – 1792.02.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1795.12.18 – 1803.08.12)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1796.08 – 1797.03.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Good Government (1800.12.02 – 1803.08.12)

Fr. Giovanni Antonio Maggiora
(1775 – 1776)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1775 – 1776)

Archbishop Tommaso Maria Ghilini (later Cardinal)
(1763 – 1775)

Born:1718.08.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1763.07.24
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1787.04.04 († 68)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1763 – 1775)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1763.07.18 – 1778.06.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1778.07.20 – 1783.02.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1783.02.17 – 1787.04.04)

Fr. Bartholomeo Soffredmi
(1763 – 1763)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1763 – 1763)

Fr. Carlo Molinari
(1755 – 1763)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1755 – 1763)

Archbishop Ignazio Michele Crivelli (later Cardinal)
(1744.03.26 – 1755)

Born:1698.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1739.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1739.10.04
Created Cardinal:1759.09.24
Died:1768.02.29 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1739.09.30 – 1759.09.24)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1744.03.26 – 1755)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1753.12.17 – 1759.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1761.08.17 – 1768.02.29)

Fr. Pietro Paulo Testa
(1744 – 1744)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1744 – 1744)

Archbishop Luca Melchiore Tempi (later Cardinal)
(1736.11.19 – 1744.01.22)

Born:1688.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1736.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1736.04.15
Created Cardinal:1753.11.26
Died:1762.07.17 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1736.04.11 – 1753.11.26)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1736.11.19 – 1744.01.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1736.11.19 – 1744.01.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1744.01.22 – 1753.11.26)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1755.07.21 – 1756.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1756.05.24 – 1757.05.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1757.05.23 – 1762.07.17)

Fr. Francisco Goddard
(1736 – 1737)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1736 – 1737)

Archbishop Silvio Valenti Gonzaga (later Cardinal)
(1732.02.29 – 1736.01.28)

Born:1690.03.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1731.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1731.07.22
Created Cardinal:1738.12.19
Died:1756.08.28 († 66)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1731.06.18 – 1738.12.19)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1732.02.29 – 1736.01.28)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1732.02.29 – 1736.01.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1736.01.28 – 1738?)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1740.08 – 1747?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1740.09.16 – 1747.05.15)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1747.02.25 – 1756.08.28)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1747.03.27 – 1756.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1747.05.15 – 1753.04.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1749.01.20 – 1750.01.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1753.04.09 – 1756.08.28)

Fr. Vincenzo Montalto
(1731 – 1732)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1731 – 1732)

Archbishop Giuseppe Spinelli (later Cardinal)
(1727 – 1731)

Born:1694.02.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1724.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1725
Created Cardinal:1735.01.17
Died:1763.04.12 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1725.09.05 – 1734.12.15)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1727 – 1731)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1732.05 – 1734.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1734.12.15 – 1754.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1735.03.14 – 1752.09.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1752.09.25 – 1753.04.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1753.04.09 – 1759.07.13)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1756.09.11 – 1763.04.12)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1759? – 1761.07.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1759.07.13 – 1761.07.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1761.07.13 – 1763.04.12)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1761.07.13 – 1763.04.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Batavia (Roman Rite)

Fr. Johannes van der Steen
(Apostolic Administrator 1723 – 1723 not possessed)

Bishop Dominique-Marie Varlet
(Apostolic Administrator 1720.03.26 – 1723.04.27 not possessed)

Fr. Johannes van Bijlevelt
(Apostolic Administrator 1717.10.02 – 1727.01.27)

Fr. Cornelius Steenoven
(Apostolic Administrator 1710.12.18 – 1720.03.26)

Archbishop Adam Daemen
(1707.02.08 – 1717.10.02)

Born:1670 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1707.12.25
Died:1717.12.30 († 47)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1707.02.08 – 1717.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1707.12.25 – 1717.12.30)

Fr. Gerhard Potcamp
(Apostolic Administrator 1705.11.13 – 1705.12.16)

Msgr. Theodorus de Kock
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1704 – 1705.11.13)

Fr. Theodorus de Kock (later Msgr.)
(Apostolic Administrator 1702 – 1704)

Archbishop Petrus Codde, C.O.
(1688.09.20 – 1704.04.03 deposed)

Born:1648.11.27 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1672
Consecrated Bishop:1688.09.20
Died:1710.12.18 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1688.09.20 – 1704.04.03 deposed)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1688.09.20 – 1710.12.18)

Archbishop Johannes van Neercassel, C.O.
(1663 – 1686.06.06)

Born:1625 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1648
Consecrated Bishop:1662
Died:1686.06.06 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1662 – 1663)

Auxiliary Bishop of Batavia (Netherlands) (1662 – 1663)

Titular Archbishop of Castoria (1663 – 1686.06.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1663 – 1686.06.06)

Archbishop Boudewijn Catz
(1662.05.31 – 1663.05.18)

Born:1601
Consecrated Bishop:1662.09.09
Died:1663.05.18 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1662.05.31 – 1663.05.18)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1662.09.09 – 1663.05.18)

Archbishop-elect Jacobus de la Torre
(1651.10.11 – 1661.09.16)

Born:1608 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1647
Consecrated Bishop:1661.09.16
Died:1661.09.16 († 53)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1640 – 1651.10.11)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1647 – 1661.09.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1651.10.11 – 1661.09.16)

Vicar Apostolic of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1657 – 1661.09.16)

Archbishop Philippus Rovenius van Rouveen
(1614.10.11 – 1651.10.10)

Pietate manuque

Born:1573.01.01 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1599
Consecrated Bishop:1620.11.08
Died:1651.10.10 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1614.10.11 – 1651.10.10)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1620.11.08 – 1651.10.10)

Archbishop Sasbout Vosmeer
(1602.09.15 – 1614.05.03)

Patientiam coronat gratia

Born:1548.03.13 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1572
Consecrated Bishop:1602.09.22
Died:1614.05.03 († 66)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1602.09.15 – 1614.05.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) ([1592] 1602.09.15 – 1614.05.03)

Bishop Johannes van Bruheze (Jan van Bruhezen)
(1592 – 1600.09.10 not possessed)

Born:1527.05.03
Died:1600.09.10 († 73)

Bishop of Groningen (Netherlands) (1576 – 1577 not possessed)

Bishop of Groningen (Netherlands) (1589 – 1592)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1592 – 1600.09.10 not possessed)

Fr. Herman van Rennenberg
(1580 – 1592.09.28 not possessed)

Died:1592.09.28

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1580 – 1592.09.28 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Utrecht (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Frederik Schenck van Toutenburg
(1561.03.10 – 1580.08.25)

Born:1503 (Netherlands)
Died:1580.08.25 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1561.03.10 – 1580.08.25)

Fr. Adriaan van Renesse van Wulven
(1559 – 1559.12.07 not possessed)

Died:1559.12.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1559 – 1559.12.07 not possessed)

Archbishop George van Egmond
(1535.04.26 – 1559.09.26)

Born:1504 (Netherlands)
Died:1559.09.26 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1535.04.26 – 1559.09.26)

Bishops of Utrecht (Roman Rite)

Cardinal William van Enckenvoirt
(1529.10.01 – 1534.07.19)

Born:1464 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1523.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1523.09.14
Died:1534.07.19 († 70)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1523.03.11 – 1529.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1523.09.10 – 1534.07.19)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1529.10.01 – 1534.07.19)

Bishop Heinrich Pfalzgraf von Rhein
(1524.07.15 – 1529.08.20)

Born:1487.02.14 (Germany)
Died:1552.01.03 († 64)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1524.03.16 – 1552.01.03)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) ([1524.05.06] 1524.07.15 – 1529.08.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1540.08.26 – 1541.01.05)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1541.01.05 – 1552.01.03)

Bishop Filips van Bourgondie (Philippe de Bourgogne)
(1517.03.18 – 1524.04.07)

Born: (Belgium)
Died:1524.04.07

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1517.03.18 – 1524.04.07)

Bishop Frederik van Baden
(1496.05.03 – 1517)

Born:1458.07.09 (Germany)
Died:1517 († 59)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1496.05.03 – 1517)

Fr. Engelbert van Kleef
(1482 – 1483 not possessed)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1482 – 1483 not possessed)

Bishop David van Bourgondië
(1457.09.12 – 1494.04.16)

Born:1427 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1452.03
Died:1494.04.16 († 67)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1451 – 1455)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1457.09.12 – 1494.04.16)

Fr. Gijsbrecht van Brederode
(1455.04.07 – 1457.08.15 not possessed)

Born:1416
Died:1457.08.15 († 41)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1455.04.07 – 1457.08.15 not possessed)

Bishop Walraven van Meurs (von Moers)
(1450 – 1456)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1450 – 1456)

Bishop Rudolf Graf van Diepholt
(1432.12.10 – 1455.03.24)

Born:1401 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1433.01
Died:1455.03.24 († 54)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) ([1426.09.26] 1432.12.10 – 1455.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Osnabrück (Germany) (1454.08.30 – 1455.03.24)

Bishop Zweder van Culemborg
(1425.02.06 – 1432.12.10)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1425.02.06 – 1432.12.10)

Bishop Rhaban von Helmstätt (later Archbishop)
(1424.06.07 – 1425)

Born:1362
Died:1439.11.04 († 77)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1424.06.07 – 1425)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trier (Germany) (1430 – 1439)

Bishop Frederik van Blankenheim (Frédéric de Blankenheim)
(1393.07.07 – 1423.10.10)

Died:1423.10.10

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1375 – 1393.07.07)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1393.07.07 – 1423.10.10)

Bishop Floris van Wevelinkhoven
(1379.11.07 – 1393.04.04)

Born:1315 (Netherlands)
Died:1393.04.04 († 78)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1364.04.24 – 1379.11.07)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1379.11.07 – 1393.04.04)

Bishop Reinoud van Vianen
(1378 – 1380)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1378 – 1380)

Bishop Arnould de Hornes
(1371.07.09 – 1378)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1371.07.09 – 1378)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1378 – 1389.03.08)

Fr. Zweder Uterlo
(1371 – 1371)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1371 – 1371)

Bishop Jan van Virneburg (Giovanni di Virneburg)
(1364.04.24 – 1371.06.23)

Died:1371.06.23

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1363.06.21 – 1364.04.24)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1364.04.24 – 1371.06.23)

Bishop Jean d’Arckel
(1342.11.20 – 1364.04.15)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1342.11.20 – 1364.04.15)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1364.04.15 – 1378)

Bishop Nicola Capocci (later Cardinal)
(1341.01.10 – 1342.11.20)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1341?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1368.07.26

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1341.01.10 – 1342.11.20)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1348.06.13 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1350.12.17 – 1361)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1351? – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1361 – 1368.07.26)

Fr. Jan van Bronkhorst
(1341 – 1341)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1322 – 1322)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1341 – 1341)

Bishop Jan van Diest
(1322.11.08 – 1340.06.01)

Died:1340.06.01

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1322.11.08 – 1340.06.01)

Bishop Jacob van Oudshoorn
(1322 – 1322.09.22)

Died:1322.09.22

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1322 – 1322.09.22)

Fr. Jan van Bronkhorst
(1322 – 1322)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1322 – 1322)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1341 – 1341)

Bishop Frederik van Sierck
(1317.11.21 – 1322.07.20)

Died:1322.07.20

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1317.11.21 – 1322.07.20)

Bishop Guy van Avesnes
(1301 – 1317.05.29)

Died:1317.05.29

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1301 – 1317.05.29)

Bishop Adolphe de Waldeck
(1301 – 1301 not possessed)

Died:1302.12.13

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1301 – 1301 not possessed)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1301 – 1302.12.13)

Bishop Willem Berthout
(1296.02.04 – 1301.07.04)

Died:1301.07.04

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1296.02.04 – 1301.07.04)

Bishop Jean de Sierck (Jan van Sierck)
(1291.01.10 – 1296.02.03)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1291.01.10 – 1296.02.03)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1296.02.03 – 1305)

Bishop Jan van Nassau
(1267 – 1288)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1267 – 1288)

Bishop Hendrik van Vianden
(1250 – 1267.06.02)

Died:1267.06.02

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1250 – 1267.06.02)

Bishop Gozewijn van Amstel
(1249 – 1250.06.04)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1249 – 1250.06.04)

Bishop Otto van Holland
(1235 – 1249.04.03)

Died:1249.04.03

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1235 – 1249.04.03)

Bishop Wilbrand van Oldenburg
(1228 – 1235.07.26)

Died:1235.07.26

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1225.10 – 1228)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1228 – 1235.07.26)

Bishop Otto van Lippe
(1216 – 1228.08.01)

Died:1228.08.01

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1216 – 1228.08.01)

Bishop Otto van Gelre
(1212 – 1215.03.26)

Died:1215.03.26

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1212 – 1215.03.26)

Bishop Dirk van Are
(1198 – 1212.12.05)

Died:1212.12.05

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1198 – 1212.12.05)

Bishop Arnold van Isenburg
(1196 – 1197.04.08)

Died:1197.04.08

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1196 – 1197.04.08)

Bishop Dirk van Holland
(1196 – 1197)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1196 – 1197)

Bishop Boudewijn van Holland
(1178 – 1196.05.10)

Died:1196.05.10

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1178 – 1196.05.10)

Bishop Godfried van Rhenen
(1156 – 1177.05.27)

Died:1177.05.27

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1156 – 1177.05.27)

Bishop Herman van Horne
(1152 – 1156.03.23)

Died:1156.03.23

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1152 – 1156.03.23)

Bishop Friedrich von Berg (later Archbishop)
(1150 – 1151)

Died:1158.12.15

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1150 – 1151)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1156.06 – 1158.12.15)

Bishop Hartbert van Bierum
(1138 – 1150.11.10)

Died:1150.11.10

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1138 – 1150.11.10)

Bishop Andries van Cuijk
(1128 – 1138.06.23)

Died:1138.06.23

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1128 – 1138.06.23)

Bishop Godebald
(1114 – 1127)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1114 – 1127)

Bishop Burchard
(1099 – 1112.05.18)

Died:1112.05.18

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1099 – 1112.05.18)

Bishop Koenraad
(1076 – 1099.04.14)

Died:1099.04.14

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1076 – 1099.04.14)

Bishop Willem van Gelre
(1054 – 1076.04.28)

Died:1076.04.28

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1054 – 1076.04.28)

Bishop Bernold
(1028 – 1054.07.16)

Died:1054.07.16

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1028 – 1054.07.16)

Bishop Adelbold, O.S.B.
(1010 – 1027.11.27)

Died:1027.11.27

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1010 – 1027.11.27)

Saint Bishop Ansfried
(995 – 1010.05.03)

Died:1010.05.03

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (995 – 1010.05.03)

Bishop Boudewijn
(991 – 994.05.10)

Died:994.05.10

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (991 – 994.05.10)

Bishop Folcmar
(977 – 990.12.11)

Died:990.12.11

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (977 – 990.12.11)

Bishop Balderik
(918 – 977.01.08)

Died:977.01.08

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (918 – 977.01.08)

Saint Bishop Radboud
(901 – 918.11.29)

Died:918.11.29

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (901 – 918.11.29)

Bishop Egilbert
(900 – 900.09.25)

Died:900.09.25

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (900 – 900.09.25)

Bishop Adelbold
(870 – 890.12.10)

Died:890.12.10

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (870 – 890.12.10)

Saint Bishop Hunger
(856 – 866.12.22)

Died:866.12.22

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (856 – 866.12.22)

Bishop Liudger
(848? – 856.04.22)

Died:856.04.22

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (848? – 856.04.22)

Saint Bishop Alberik
(838 – 844)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (838 – 844)

Saint Bishop Frederik van Utrecht
(816? – 838.07.18)

Died:838.07.18

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (816? – 838.07.18)

Bishop Ricfried
(806 – 815)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (806 – 815)

Bishop Hamacar
(790? – 806)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (790? – 806)

Bishop Theodard
(784? – 790?)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (784? – 790?)

Saint Bishop Alberik
(776 – 784)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (776 – 784)

Saint Bishop Gregorius
(754 – 776)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (754 – 776)

Bishop Bonifatius
(739 – 754)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (739 – 754)

Saint Bishop Willibrord
(695 – 739.11.07)

Born:658 (United Kingdom)
Died:739.11.07 († 81)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (695 – 739.11.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up