GCatholic.org


Map

Armenian Diocese of

Our Lady of Nareg in New York

USA USA, Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Armenian

Type: Diocese

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: América Latina e México (↓)

Address: 167 North 6th St., Brooklyn, NY 11211, USA

Phone: +1 (718) 388-4218

History

  • 1981.07.03: Established as Apostolic Exarchate of United States of America and Canada / Feoderatarum Civitatum Americæ Septemtrionalis et Canada (Latin)
  • 2005.09.12: Promoted as Diocese of Our Lady of Nareg in New York / Dominæ Nostræ Naregen(sis) (Latin)

Special Churches

All Churches (10)

América Latina e México (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.05.21 – ...):Bishop Mikaël Antoine Mouradian, I.C.P.B. (53)Bishop Mikaël Antoine Mouradian, I.C.P.B. (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Our Lady of Nareg in New York (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Mikaël Antoine Mouradian, I.C.P.B. (53)Bishop Mikaël Antoine Mouradian, I.C.P.B. (53)
(2011.05.21 – ...)

Bishop of Our Lady of Nareg in New York of the Armenians (USA)

Born:1961.07.05 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1987.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.30

Bishop of Our Lady of Nareg in New York of the Armenians (USA) (2011.05.21 – ...)

Bishop Manuel Batakian, I.C.P.B. (85)Bishop Manuel Batakian, I.C.P.B. (85)
(2005.09.12 – 2011.05.21)

Bishop emeritus of Our Lady of Nareg in New York of the Armenians (USA)

Born:1929.11.05 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.12

Procurator at Rome of the Armenians (1990 – 1994.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Cappadocia of the Armenians (1994.11.11 – 2005.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1997 – 2000.11.30)

Apostolic Exarch of United States of America and Canada of the Armenians (USA) (2000.11.30 – 2005.09.12)

Bishop of Our Lady of Nareg in New York of the Armenians (USA) (2005.09.12 – 2011.05.21)

Apostolic Exarchs of United States of America and Canada (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Manuel Batakian, I.C.P.B. (85)Bishop Manuel Batakian, I.C.P.B. (85)
(2000.11.30 – 2005.09.12)

(see above)

Bishop Hovhannes Tertsakian, C.A.M.
(1995.01.05 – 2000.11.30)

Born:1924.01.03 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.29
Died:2002.01.28 († 78)

Apostolic Exarch of United States of America and Canada of the Armenians (USA) (1995.01.05 – 2000.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1995.01.05 – 2002.01.28)

Bishop Mikail Nersès Sétian
(1981.07.03 – 1993.09.18)

Born:1918.11.18 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.05
Died:2002.09.09 († 83)

Apostolic Exarch of United States of America and Canada of the Armenians (USA) (1981.07.03 – 1993.09.18)

Titular Bishop of Ancyra of the Armenians (1981.07.03 – 2002.09.09)


as of 2014.12.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up