GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Uruaçu

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 36,224 km²

Population: 212,500 Catholics (65.9% of 322,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Brasília

Neighbouring Dioceses: Goiás (↙), Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (←), Cristalândia (↑), Porto Nacional (↑), Formosa (→), Luziânia (↘), Anápolis (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 17 (2002)

Statistics: 35 parishes, 30 missions, 64 priests (54 diocesan, 10 religious), 25 lay religious (12 brothers, 13 sisters), 22 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Goiás (↙), Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (←), Cristalândia (↑), Porto Nacional (↑), Formosa (→), Luziânia (↘), Anápolis (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Uruaçu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Messias dos Reis Silveira (59)Bishop Messias dos Reis Silveira (59)Permalink
(2007.01.03 – 2018.11.14)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil)

Manete in me

Born:1958.12.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.11

Bishop of Uruaçu (Brazil) (2007.01.03 – 2018.11.14)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (2018.11.14 – ...)

Bishop José da Silva Chaves (88)Bishop José da Silva Chaves (88)Permalink
(1976.05.14 – 2007.01.03)

Bishop emeritus of Uruaçu (Brazil)

Obœdientia et Pax

Born:1930.05.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.11

Titular Bishop of Rusubbicari (1967.11.29 – 1976.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Uruaçu (Brazil) (1967.11.29 – 1976.05.14)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Uruaçu (Brazil) (1970 – 1976.05.14)

Bishop of Uruaçu (Brazil) (1976.05.14 – 2007.01.03)

Bishop José da Silva Chaves (88)Bishop José da Silva Chaves (88)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1970 – 1976.05.14)

Bishop Francisco Prada Carrera, C.M.F.Permalink
(1957.01.17 – 1976.02.25)

Nec flumina obruent illam

Born:1893.07.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.20
Died:1995.06.07 († 101)

Apostolic Administrator of São José de Alto Tocantins (Brazil) (1937 – 1946.09.03)

Titular Bishop of Bisica (1946.09.03 – 1957.01.17)

Bishop-Prelate of São José de Alto Tocantins (Brazil) (1946.09.03 – 1957.01.17)

Bishop of Uruaçu (Brazil) (1957.01.17 – 1976.02.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.15

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up