GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Urgell

Spain Spain, Andorra Andorra

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,630 km²

Population: 209,000 Catholics (97.9% of 213,429 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tarragona

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lleida (↙), Barbastro–Monzón (←), Toulouse (↖), Pamiers (↑), Perpignan–Elne (→), Vic (↘), Solsona (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 23

Statistics: 363 parishes, 2 missions, 96 priests (90 diocesan, 6 religious), 3 deacons, 130 lay religious (36 brothers, 94 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Lleida (↙), Barbastro–Monzón (←), Toulouse (↖), Pamiers (↑), Perpignan–Elne (→), Vic (↘), Solsona (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.05.12 – ...):Archbishop Joan Enric Vives i Sicília (69)Archbishop Joan Enric Vives i Sicília (69)

Archbishop ad personam

Ordinaries

Bishops of Urgell (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joan Enric Vives i Sicília (69)Archbishop Joan Enric Vives i Sicília (69)Permalink
(2003.05.12 – ...)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain)
Archbishop ad personam

Parare vias Domini

Born:1949.07.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1993.09.05

Titular Bishop of Nin (1993.06.09 – 2001.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1993.06.09 – 2001.06.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (2001.06.25 – 2003.05.12)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (2003.05.12 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2010.03.19 – ...)

Archbishop Joan Martí i AlanisPermalink
(1970.11.25 – 2003.05.12)

Born:1928.11.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.31
Died:2009.10.11 († 80)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1970.11.25 – 2003.05.12)

Archbishop ad personam (2001.06.25 – 2009.10.11)

Bishop Ramon Iglésias i NavarriPermalink
(1942.12.29 – 1969.04.29)

Arma nostra spiritualia

Born:1889.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1943.04.04
Died:1972.03.31 († 83)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1942.12.29 – 1969.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Satriano (1969.04.29 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop Justí Guitart i VilardebóPermalink
(1920.01.09 – 1940.01.31)

Born:1875.12.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1901
Consecrated Bishop:1920.05.23
Died:1940.01.31 († 64)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1920.01.09 – 1940.01.31)

Bishop Juan Bautista Benlloch y Vivó (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1906.12.06 – 1919.01.07)

Born:1864.12.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1902.02.02
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1926.02.14 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1901.12.16 – 1906.12.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Solsona (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1906.12.06 – 1919.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1919.01.07 – 1926.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1921.06.16 – 1926.02.14)

Bishop Joan Josep Laguarda i FenolleraPermalink
(1902.06.09 – 1906.12.06)

Born:1866.04.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.10.15
Died:1913.12.04 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1899.06.19 – 1902.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1899.06.19 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1902.06.09 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1906.12.06 – 1909.04.29)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.12.04)

Bishop Ramón Ríu y CabanasPermalink
(1901.04.18 – 1901.12.27)

Born:1852.06.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1875
Consecrated Bishop:1895.09.08
Died:1901.12.27 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Tamassus (1895.07.15 – 1901.04.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Solsona (Spain) (1895.07.15 – 1901.04.18)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1901.12.27)

Cardinal Salvador Casañas y PagésPermalink
(1879.09.22 – 1901.04.18)

Born:1834.09.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857
Consecrated Bishop:1879.09.22
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1908.10.27 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1879.02.07 – 1879.09.22)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1879.09.22 – 1901.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1896.06.25 – 1908.10.27)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1908.10.27)

Bishop José Caixal EstradéPermalink
(1853.03.30 – 1879.08.26)

Born:1803.07.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.06.05
Died:1879.08.26 († 76)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1853.03.30 – 1879.08.26)

Bishop Simón Rojas Guardiola y Hortoneda, O.S.B.Permalink
(1827.06.25 – 1851.08.22)

Born:1773.06.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1791.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1827.11.04
Died:1851.08.22 († 78)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1827.06.25 – 1851.08.22)

Bishop Isidoro Bonifacio López Pulido, O.S.B.Permalink
(1824.12.20 – 1827.05.21)

Born:1774.05.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1825.03.06
Died:1827.12.03 († 53)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) ([1824.10.28] 1824.12.20 – 1827.05.21)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1827.05.21 – 1827.12.03)

Bishop Bernardo Francés Caballero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1817.05.26 – 1824.08.23)

Born:1774.04.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.09.21
Died:1843.12.13 († 69)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1817.05.26 – 1824.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1824.08.23 – 1843.12.13)

Bishop Francisco Antonio La Dueña CisnerosPermalink
(1797.07.24 – 1816.09.23)

Born:1753.11.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1797.10.22
Died:1821.11.08 († 67)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1797.07.24 – 1816.09.23)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1816.09.23 – 1821.11.08)

Bishop José Boltas, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1785.02.14 – 1795.12.08)

Born:1738.10.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.04.17
Died:1795.12.08 († 57)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1795.12.08)

Bishop Juan García MontenegroPermalink
(1780.09.18 – 1783.05.23)

Born:1716.07.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.11.30
Died:1783.05.23 († 66)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1780.09.18 – 1783.05.23)

Bishop Joaquín Santiyán Valdivieso (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1771.11.11 – 1779.03.01)

Born:1733.01.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1772.02.09
Died:1783.07.05 († 50)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1771.11.11 – 1779.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1779.03.01 – 1783.07.05)

Bishop Francisco Fernández JátivaPermalink
(1763.03.21 – 1771.04.22)

Born:1704.08.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.06.12
Died:1771.04.22 († 66)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1763.03.21 – 1771.04.22)

Bishop Francisco José Catalán OcónPermalink
(1757.03.28 – 1762.09.08)

Born:1701.05.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.06.12
Died:1762.09.08 († 61)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1757.03.28 – 1762.09.08)

Bishop Sebastián José Victoria Emparán y Loyola, O.S.H.Permalink
(1747.05.15 – 1756.10.02)

Born:1683.01.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1747.06.25
Died:1756.10.02 († 73)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1747.05.15 – 1756.10.02)

Bishop Jorge Casado TorreblancaPermalink
(1738.05.05 – 1747.05.12)

Born:1682.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1738.06.03
Died:1749.07.05 († 67)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1738.05.05 – 1747.05.12)

Bishop Simeón Guinda Apéztegui, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1714.09.17 – 1737.08.27)

Born:1659 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714
Died:1737.08.27 († 78)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1714.09.17 – 1737.08.27)

Bishop Julián Cano y Tovar, O. Carm.Permalink
(1695.07.04 – 1714.04.26)

Died:1719.04.20

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1695.07.04 – 1714.04.26)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1714.04.26 – 1719.04.20 not possessed)

Bishop Oleguer de Montserrat RufetPermalink
(1689.07.08 – 1694.10.10)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1689.07.08 – 1694.10.10)

Bishop Joan Desbach i MartorellPermalink
(1682.06.13 – 1688.08.16)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1682.06.13 – 1688.08.16)

Bishop Pere de Copons i de TeixidorPermalink
(1671.05.05 – 1681.03.16)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1671.05.05 – 1681.03.16)

Bishop Melcior Palau i BoscàPermalink
(1664.09.09 – 1670.04.29)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1664.09.09 – 1670.04.29)

Bishop Juan Manuel de Espinosa i Manuel, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1655.10.25 – 1663.11.26)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1679.02.12

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1655.10.25 – 1663.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1663.11.26 – 1679.02.12)

Bishop Pablo DuránPermalink
(1634.01.09 – 1651.02.12)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.04.23
Died:1651.02.12

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1634.01.09 – 1651.02.12)

Bishop Antonio Pérez, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1627.05.15 – 1633.02.21)

Born:1562.05.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1627.08.23
Died:1637.05.01 († 74)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1627.05.15 – 1633.02.21)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1633.02.21 – 1633.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1633.11.28 – 1637.05.01)

Bishop Luis Díaz Aux de Armendáriz, O. Cist.Permalink
(1622.08.08 – 1627.01.03)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1627.01.03

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1617.08.21 – 1622.08.08)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1622.08.08 – 1627.01.03)

Bishop Bernardo de SalbaPermalink
(1610.05.26 – 1620.02.24)

Born:1553 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1610.08.15
Died:1620.02.24 († 67)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1610.05.26 – 1620.02.24)

Bishop Andrés Capella, O. Cart.Permalink
(1588.01.29 – 1609.09.22)

Born:1540 (Spain)
Died:1609.09.22 († 69)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1588.01.29 – 1609.09.22)

Bishop Hugo Amrosio de MoncadaPermalink
(1580.05.09 – 1586.12.08)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1586.12.08

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1580.05.09 – 1586.12.08)

Bishop Miguel Jerónimo MorellPermalink
(1578.02.21 – 1579.08.23)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1579.08.23

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1578.02.21 – 1579.08.23)

Bishop Juan Dimas LorisPermalink
(1572.06.09 – 1576.07.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1598.08.08

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1572.06.09 – 1576.07.04)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1576.07.04 – 1598.08.08)

Bishop Pedro CastelletPermalink
(1561.08.08 – 1571.02.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1571.02.01

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1561.08.08 – 1571.02.01)

Bishop Juan García Pérez y OlivánPermalink
(1556.04.24 – 1560.09.23)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1556.06.14
Died:1560.09.23

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1556.04.24 – 1560.09.23)

Bishop Miguel PuigPermalink
(1552.10.22 – 1556.04.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1545.08.23
Died:1559.11.21

Bishop of Elne (France) (1545.06.08 – 1552.10.22)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1552.10.22 – 1556.04.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1556.04.13 – 1559.11.21)

Bishop Juan Punyet, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1551.10.26 – 1552.10.22)

Bishop Francisco de UrríesPermalink
(1534.06.08 – 1551.10.26)

Died:1551.10.26

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1518.06.21 – 1534.06.08)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1534.06.08 – 1551.10.26)

Bishop Pedro Jordán de Urríes, O.S.B.Permalink
(1532.05.15 – 1533.01.10)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1533.01.10

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1532.05.15 – 1533.01.10)

Bishop Juan de EspésPermalink
(1515.04.18 – 1530.10.24)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1507.06
Died:1530.10.24

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1507.02.19 – 1508.09.06)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1515.04.18 – 1530.10.24)

Bishop Pere Folc de Cardona (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1472.12.11 – 1515.01.08)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1530.04.11

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1472.12.11 – 1515.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1515.01.08 – 1530.04.11)

Bishop Roderic de Borja i EscrivàPermalink
(1467.11.27 – 1472.12.11)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1467.11.27 – 1472.12.11)

Cardinal Jaime Francisco de Cardona i de AragónPermalink
(1461.09.23 – 1466.12.01)

Born:1405? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1461.12.18
Died:1466.12.01 († 61)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1445.05.28 – 1459.10.15)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1459.10.15 – 1461.09.23)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1461.09.23 – 1466.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1461.12.18 – 1466.12.01)

Patriarch Arnaldo Rogerii de PalasPermalink
(1437.07.19 – 1461.08.16)

Died:1461.08.16

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1437.07.19 – 1461.08.16)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1453.08.24 – 1461.08.16)

Bishop Francesc de ToviaPermalink
(1416.11.15 – 1436.04.14)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1416.11.15 – 1436.04.14)

Bishop Galcerà de VilanovaPermalink
(1388.03.11 – 1415.04.15)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1388.03.11 – 1415.04.15)

Bishop Berenguer d’Erill i de PallarsPermalink
(1370.09.20 – 1387.05)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1369 – 1370.09.20)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1370.09.20 – 1387.05)

Bishop Pere de LlunaPermalink
(1365.02.10 – 1370)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1365.02.10 – 1370)

Bishop Guillem Arnau i PatauPermalink
(1362.01.12 – 1364.07)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1362.01.12 – 1364.07)

Bishop Hug de BacPermalink
(1351.10.25 – 1361.02.20)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1351.10.25 – 1361.02.20)

Bishop Nicola Capocci (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1348.06.13 – 1350.12.17)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1341?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1368.07.26

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1341.01.10 – 1342.11.20)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1348.06.13 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1350.12.17 – 1361)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1351? – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1361 – 1368.07.26)

Bishop Pere de NarbonaPermalink
(1341.12.17 – 1347)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1341.12.17 – 1347)

Bishop Arnau de LlordatPermalink
(1326.06.27 – 1341.10.03)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1326.06.27 – 1341.10.03)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1341.10.03 – 1346)

Bishop Ramon TrebaillaPermalink
(1309.07.29 – 1326.05.12)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1309.07.29 – 1326.05.12)

Bishop Guillem de MontcadaPermalink
(1295.12.19 – 1308.11.03)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1295.12.19 – 1308.11.03)

Bishop Pere de UrtxPermalink
(1269.11.03 – 1293.01.12?)

Died:1293.01.12?

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1269.11.03 – 1293.01.12?)

Bishop Abril PeláezPermalink
(1257.08.11 – 1269.04)

Died:1269.04

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1257.08.11 – 1269.04)

Bishop Ponç de VilamurPermalink
(1230 – 1255)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1230 – 1255)

Bishop Pere de PuigvertPermalink
(1203 – 1230.04.03)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1203 – 1230.04.03)

Bishop Bernat de VilamurPermalink
(1199 – 1203.11.30)

Died:1203.11.30

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1199 – 1203.11.30)

Bishop Bernat de CastellóPermalink
(1195 – 1198)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1195 – 1198)

Bishop Arnau de PreixensPermalink
(1167 – 1195)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1167 – 1195)

Bishop Bernat RogerPermalink
(1163 – 1167.01.25)

Died:1167.01.25

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1163 – 1167.01.25)

Bishop Bernat SançPermalink
(1141 – 1162)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1141 – 1162)

Bishop Pere BerenguerPermalink
(1122 – 1141.03.18)

Died:1141.03.18

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1122 – 1141.03.18)

Saint Bishop OtónPermalink
(1096? – 1122.07.07)

Died:1122.07.07

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1096? – 1122.07.07)

Bishop Folc de CardonaPermalink
(1092 – 1096.04)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1092 – 1096.04)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1096.04 – 1099)

Bishop Bernat GuillemPermalink
(1076? – 1092.07.01)

Died:1092.07.01

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1076? – 1092.07.01)

Bishop Guillem GuifréPermalink
(1041 – 1075.01.24)

Died:1075.01.24

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1041 – 1075.01.24)

Bishop EribauPermalink
(1036 – 1040.12.19)

Died:1040.12.19

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1036 – 1040.12.19)

Saint Bishop ErmengolPermalink
(1010? – 1035.11.03)

Died:1035.11.03

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1010? – 1035.11.03)

Bishop Sal·la d’UrgellPermalink
(981.05.12 – 1010.09.29)

Died:1010.09.29

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (981.05.12 – 1010.09.29)

Saint Bishop GiustoPermalink
(527? – 546?)

Died:546?

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (527? – 546?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up