GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Prefecture of

Ulaanbaatar

Mongolia Mongolia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Prefecture

Area: 1,564,120 km²

Population: 1,317 Catholics (0.0% of 3,121,772 total) (2018)

Statistics: 8 parishes, 3 missions, 25 priests (6 diocesan, 19 religious), 67 lay religious (27 brothers, 40 sisters), 1 seminarian (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xinjiang 新疆 (←), Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (↖), Saint Joseph at Irkutsk (↑), Qiqihar 齊齊哈爾 (→), Xiwanzi 西灣子 (↘), Suiyuan 綏遠 (↓), Ningxia 寧夏 (↓), Lanzhou 蘭州 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (10)

Xinjiang 新疆 (←), Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (↖), Saint Joseph at Irkutsk (↑), Qiqihar 齊齊哈爾 (→), Xiwanzi 西灣子 (↘), Suiyuan 綏遠 (↓), Ningxia 寧夏 (↓), Lanzhou 蘭州 (↓)

Present Prelates

Prefect Apostolic (2020.04.02 – ...):Bishop Giorgio Marengo, I.M.C. (46)Bishop Giorgio Marengo, I.M.C. (46)

Titular Bishop of Castra severiana

Ordinaries

Prefects Apostolic of Ulaanbaatar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giorgio Marengo, I.M.C. (46)Bishop Giorgio Marengo, I.M.C. (46)Permalink
(2020.04.02 – ...)

Prefect Apostolic of Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)
Titular Bishop of Castra severiana

Born:1974.06.07 (Cuneo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:2001.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2020.08.08

Titular Bishop of Castra severiana (2020.04.02 – ...)

Prefect Apostolic of Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia) (2020.04.02 – ...)

Bishop Wenceslao Selga Padilla (黃旭東), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(2002.04.30 – 2018.09.25)

Lumen ad revelationem gentium

Born:1949.09.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.29
Died:2018.09.25 († 68)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Urga 庫倫 (Mongolia) (1992.04.19 – 2002.04.30)

Prefect Apostolic of Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia) (2002.04.30 – 2018.09.25)

Titular Bishop of Tharros (2003.08.02 – 2018.09.25)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Urga 庫倫 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Wenceslao Selga Padilla (黃旭東), C.I.C.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1992.04.19 – 2002.04.30)

(see above)

Bishop Everard Ter Laak (蘭克複), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1924 – 1931.05.05)

Bishop Jerome van Aertselaer (方濟眾), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1922 – 1924)


as of 2020.12.31

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up