GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Bishopric of the Forces in Great Britain

England England, Scotland Scotland, Wales Wales

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Statistics: 25 priests (23 diocesan, 2 religious), 2 deacons, 2 lay religious (2 brothers) (2013)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Walsingham (September 24), (none) José Saraiva Martins (April 23)

Address: Bishopric of the Forces, Wellingotn House, St. Omer Barracks, Thornhill Rd., Aldershot Hants GU11 2BG, England

Phone: (01252)348.234

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2018.07.09 – ...):Bishop Paul James Mason (57)Bishop Paul James Mason (57)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Bishopric of the Forces in Great Britain (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul James Mason (57)Bishop Paul James Mason (57)Permalink
(2018.07.09 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Great Britain (England)

Born:1962.11.06 (North Shields, England)
Ordained Priest:1998.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.31

Titular Bishop of Skálholt (2016.04.23 – 2018.07.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England) (2016.04.23 – 2018.07.09)

Military Ordinary of Great Britain (England) (2018.07.09 – ...)

Bishop Charles Phillip Richard Moth (61)Bishop Charles Phillip Richard Moth (61)Permalink
(2009.07.25 – 2015.03.21)

Bishop of Arundel and Brighton (England)

Pax et gaudium in Domino

Born:1958.07.08 (Chingola, Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.29

Military Ordinary of Great Britain (England) (2009.07.25 – 2015.03.21)

Bishop of Arundel and Brighton (England) (2015.03.21 – ...)

Bishop Thomas Matthew Burns, S.M. (76)Bishop Thomas Matthew Burns, S.M. (76)Permalink
(2002.05.24 – 2008.10.16)

Bishop emeritus of Menevia (Wales)

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1944.06.03 (Northern Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.18

Military Ordinary of Great Britain (England) (2002.05.24 – 2008.10.16)

Bishop of Menevia (Wales) (2008.10.16 – 2019.07.11)

Bishop Francis Joseph WalmsleyPermalink
(1986.07.21 – 2002.05.24)

Born:1926.11.09 (England)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.22
Died:2017.12.26 († 91)

Military Vicar of Great Britain (England) (1979.01.08 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Tamalluma (1979.01.08 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Great Britain (England) (1986.07.21 – 2002.05.24)

Military Vicars of Great Britain (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Joseph WalmsleyPermalink
(1979.01.08 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Bishop Gerard William TicklePermalink
(1963.10.12 – 1978.04.24)

Born:1909.11.02 (England)
Ordained Priest:1934.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.01
Died:1994.09.14 († 84)

Military Vicar of Great Britain (England) (1963.10.12 – 1978.04.24)

Titular Bishop of Bela (1963.10.12 – 1994.09.14)

Archbishop David MathewPermalink
(1954.04.16 – 1963.03.23)

Born:1902.01.15 (England)
Ordained Priest:1923.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1938.12.21
Died:1975.12.12 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Æliæ (1938.12.03 – 1946.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1938.12.03 – 1946.02.20)

Apostolic Delegate to British East and West Africa (1946.02.20 – 1953)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea in Bithynia (1946.02.20 – 1975.12.12)

Military Vicar of Great Britain (England) (1954.04.16 – 1963.03.23)

Bishop James DeyPermalink
(1935.04.13 – 1946.05.08)

Born:1869.10.14 (England)
Ordained Priest:1894.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.02
Died:1946.05.08 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis in Armenia (1935.04.13 – 1946.05.08)

Military Vicar of Great Britain (England) (1935.04.13 – 1946.05.08)

Bishop William KeatingePermalink
(1917.10.30 – 1934.02.21)

Born:1869.08.01 (England)
Ordained Priest:1893.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.25
Died:1934.02.21 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1917.10.30 – 1934.02.21)

Military Vicar of Great Britain (England) (1917.10.30 – 1934.02.21)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up